World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2003 Western High School Band Scores

The scores were last updated on Thursday December 18, 2003

December 13th   |   December 6th   |   November 25th   |   November 22nd
November 17th & 18th   |   November 15th   |   November 13th & 14th   |   November 12th
November 10th & 11th   |   November 8th   |   November 4th & 5th   |   November 1st
October 25th   |   October 18th   |   October 11th   |   October 4th   |   September 27th
Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Red Bar

Saturday December 13th
Battle of the Bands (SCSBOA)
- Santa Barbara, CA
CLASS 1A
74.30 Carpinteria
73.65 Taft
72.20 Chaminade 
71.30 Dos Pueblos
   Auxiliary
   74.50 Chaminade
   69.70 Taft
   69.20 Montclair
   68.90 Carpinteria
   Percussion
   91.00 Taft
   78.70 Dos Pueblos
   78.50 Hollywood
   70.50 Chaminade

CLASS 2A
78.95 Nordhoff
77.80 Simi Valley
75.90 Monrovia
75.25 Pasadena
   Auxiliary
   80.40 Van Nuys
   75.50 Simi Valley
   74.80 Nordhoff
   73.20 Monrovia
   Percussion
   92.30 Van Nuys
   87.50 Simi Valley
   82.10 Pasadena
   81.00 Nordhoff

SWEEPSTAKES - Class 1A/2A
Visual - Van Nuys
G.E. - Van Nuys
Music - Van Nuys
BAND - 87.65 Van Nuys


CLASS 3A
81.70 Royal
79.15 Garfield
76.70 Oxnard
   Auxiliary
   82.30 Royal
   79.60 El Camino Real
   76.70 Garfield
   Percussion
   82.50 Royal
   80.00 Garfield
   76.50 Oxnard

CLASS 4A
88.10 Moorpark
   Auxiliary
   83.80 Moorpark
   Percussion
   93.20 Moorpark

CLASS 6A
84.55 Foothill (Pleasanton)
   Auxiliary
   77.80 Foothill
   75.50 San Marcos
   Percussion
   94.50 San Marcos
   90.00 Foothill

SWEEPSTAKES - Class 3A/4A/6A
Visual - San Marcos
G.E. - San Marcos
Music - San Marcos & Moorpark (tie) 
BAND - 89.00 San Marcos

Whittier Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
- Whittier, CA
waiting for results... 

Perris Valley Parade (SCSBOA)
- Perris, CA
waiting for results... 

Escondido Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
- Escondido, CA
waiting for results... 

Palmdale Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Palmdale, CA
CLASS 1A
71.7 Verdugo Hills
   Auxiliary
   78.7 Verdugo Hills
   Percussion
   75.9 Verdugo Hills

CLASS 2A
73.8 Lancaster
70.4 Antelope Valley
   Auxiliary
   73.6 Lancaster
   73.2 Antelope Valley
   Percussion
   80.9 Antelope Valley
   79.1 Lancaster

CLASS 3A
74.1 Hesperia
   Auxiliary
   77.3 Hesperia
   Percussion
   81.0 Hesperia

CLASS 4A
78.0 Quartz Hill
76.1 Highland
   Auxiliary
   76.5 Quartz Hill
   71.5 Highland
   Percussion
   80.4 Quartz Hill
   79.8 Highland

CLASS 5A
73.5 South Pasadena
   Auxiliary
   71.6 South Pasadena
   Percussion
   76.7 South Pasadena

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 80.1 Littlerock
Percussion - 91.7 Littlerock
Visual - 160 Littlerock
G.E. - 295 Littlerock
Music - 369 Quartz Hill
BAND - 81.8 Littlerock (3A)

Palmdale Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
- Palmdale, CA
Partial Results...

Jr. High Bands
1st Challenger
2nd Armagosa

CLASS C
??.? Lancaster
??.? Highland

CLASS B
??.? Antelope Valley

CLASS A
90.8 Quartz Hill

Open Auxiliary
84.0 Quartz Hill
79.5 Challenger Middle
74.5 Antelope Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - Quartz Hill
Auxiliary - 88.5  Littlerock
Music - Quartz Hill
BAND - 91.0 Littlerock

Camarillo Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
- Camarillo, CA
waiting for results... 

Pacific Beach Holiday Parade (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA
waiting for results... 

Red Bar

Saturday December 6th
Canyon Field Show Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Anaheim, CA

CLASS 1A - Red
68.35 Hollywood
58.45 Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove)

Auxiliary - 57.50 Hollywood
Percussion - 70.00 Hollywood

CLASS 1A - Blue
74.90 Laguna Hills
70.50 Cajon (San Bernardino)
68.00 Montclair

Auxiliary - 71.30 Laguna Hills
Percussion - 82.50 Laguna Hills

CLASS 2A - Red
76.10 Elsinore
70.70 Centennial (Corona)

Auxiliary - 67.10 Elsinore
Percussion - 72.90 Elsinore

CLASS 2A - Blue
73.15 Redondo Union
71.50 La Habra

Auxiliary - 70.10 Redondo Union
Percussion - 73.00 Redondo Union

CLASS 2A - White
77.50 Cathedral City
72.80 Newport Harbor

Auxiliary - 70.80 Cathedral City
Percussion - 78.40 Cathedral City

CLASS 3A
77.95 Belmont (Los Angeles)

Auxiliary - 74.80 Belmont
Percussion - 72.60 Belmont

CLASS 4A
80.25 Riverside ML King

Auxiliary - 72.60 Riverside ML King
Percussion - 75.00 Riverside ML King

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 74.80 Belmont
Percussion - 82.50 Laguna Hills
Visual - 167 Riverside ML King
G.E. - 279 Riverside ML King
Music - 367.5 Belmont
BAND - 80.25 Riverside ML King

La Puente Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- La Puente, CA
CLASS 1A
67.40 Verdigo Hills
   Auxiliary
   78.20 Verdugo Hills

CLASS 3A
78.30 Don Lugo
76.40 Garfield
76.40 West Covina
70.30 Rancho Verde
   Auxiliary
   83.80 West Covina
   79.90 Don Lugo
   75.80 Garfield
   72.60 Rancho Verde

CLASS 4A
83.80 Wilson
75.90 Baldwin Park
   Auxiliary
   85.10 Wilson
   70.40 Baldwin Park

Percussion (Overall)
85.7 Wilson
84.3 Garfield
77.8 Rancho Verde
77.5 Baldwin Park
77.3 West Covina
76.9 Verdugo Hills
70.6 Don Lugo

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 88.70 Chino
Percussion - 91.0 Chino
Visual - 191 Chino
G.E. - 315 Chino
Music - 413 Chino
BAND - 91.90 Chino  

Covina Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
- Covina, CA

Middle Schools (Best in Class)
Auxiliary - 83.9 Travis Ranch
Drill Team - 78.8 Travis Ranch
Drum Major - 76.05 Travis Ranch
BAND - 85.80 Travis Ranch

High Schools
DIVISION B
90.25 Notre Dame
88.05 Ganesha
82.05 San Dimas
78.80 Pomona
78.35 Azuza
   Auxiliary
   93.3 Notre Dame
   88.7 Azuza
   88.0 Ganesha
   86.0 San Dimas
   74.9 Northview

DIVISION A
89.50 Charter Oak
89.30 Kaiser
88.95 South Hills
88.60 Diamond Ranch
83.35 West Covina
   Auxiliary
   96.1 Diamond Ranch
   94.5 Kaiser
   93.8 Charter Oak
   92.7 South Hills
   79.2 Mountain View

Majorettes
79.5 Covina
74.5 San Dimas

Drill Teams
88.2 Montebello
86.0 Kaiser

Drum Major Military
85.0 Montebello
83.0 Azuza
79.75 San Dimas
78.1 Gladstone
75.5 Covina

Drum Major Mace
91.5 Ganesha
86.75 Notre Dame
85.8 Kaiser
75.25 Diamond Ranch
73.25 Whittier

Theme Music Award - Kaiser
Best City Band - Charter Oak
Host Band - Covina

SWEEPSTAKES
Drill Team - 91.1 West Covina
Auxiliary - 97.3 Montebello
Music - 461.0 Montebello
BAND - 92.8 Montebello

Royal Classic (SCSBOA)
- Simi Valey, CA
Morning Show
waiting for results... 

Class 1A/2A Champion - Van Nuys


Afternoon Show
CLASS 3A
79.45 Westlake 
78.45 Tesoro
78.10 Santa Barbara
76.65 South
75.70 Oxnard
   Auxiliary
   79.50 Westlake
   74.60 Tesoro
   73.85 South
   66.65 Oxnard
   66.60 Santa Barbara
   Percussion
   84.40 Westlake
   84.00 Santa Barbara
   79.50 South
   75.50 Tesoro
   74.00 Oxnard

CLASS 4A 
82.40 Moorpark
81.65 Marcos de Niza (AZ)
79.65 El Camino
   Auxiliary
   88.30 Marcos de Niza
   76.05 El Camino
   74.55 Moorpark
   Percussion
   88.70 Moorpark
   86.60 Marcos de Niza
   84.50 El Camino

CLASS 5A 
87.30 Granada Hills
   Auxiliary
   88.55 Granada Hills
   Percussion
   89.70 Granada Hills

CLASS 6A 
85.40 San Marcos
   Auxiliary
   74.70 San Marcos
   Percussion
   88.40 San Marcos

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 170 Granada Hills
G.E. - 308 Granada Hills
Music - 395 Granada Hills
BAND - 87.30 Granada Hills

Antelope Valley Invitational (SCSBOA)
- Lancaster, CA
Parade
CLASS D
81.25 Highland
79.40 Lancaster
62.65 Mojave (3.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   58.85 Lancaster
   58.55 Highland
   47.30 Mojave

CLASS C
92.25 Temple City
89.20 Littlerock
   Auxiliary
   89.60 Littlerock
   82.40 Temple City

CLASS B
88.10 Canyon
86.55 East Bakersfield
86.35 Quartz Hill
   Auxiliary
   73.00 Canyon
   64.40 Quartz Hill
   61.95 East Bakersfield

CLASS A
88.00 Foothill
   Auxiliary
   68.55 Foothill

Mace Drum Majors
88.0 Glendora
61.1 Lancaster
55.3 Mojave

Military Drum Majors
79.0 Temple City
75.5 Canyon
74.0 Littlerock

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - 94.4 Foothill
Drill Team - ??.? Glendora
Auxiliary - 93.15 Glendora
Marching - 195 Littlerock
Showmanship - 288 Glendora
Music - 464.5 Glendora
BAND - 94.65 Glendora


Field Show
CLASS 1A
waiting for results... 

CLASS 2A
waiting for results... 

CLASS 3A
77.25 Littlerock
71.05 East Bakersfield
  Auxiliary
   80.8 Littlerock
   62.0 East Bakersfield
   Percussion
   72.7 Littlerock
   70.7 East Bakersfield

CLASS 4A
waiting for results... 

CLASS 6A
waiting for results... 

Pomona Christmas Parade (SCSBOA)
- Pomona, CA

Bands
89.6 Garey
2nd  Ganesha
3rd  Pomona

Auxiliary
94.8 Garey
2nd  Diamond Ranch
3rd  Pomona

Drum Major
97.0 Garey
2nd  Ganesha
3rd  Diamond Ranch

SWEEPSTAKES
Music - 436 Diamond Ranch
BAND - 89.6 Diamond Ranch

Vista Holiday Parade (SCSBOA)
- Vista, CA

waiting for results... 

North Park Lions Holiday Parade (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA

waiting for results... 

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday November 25th
Bellflower H.S. Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Bellflower, CA
CLASS 1A
70.75 Huntington Park
68.60 Hollywood

CLASS 2A
74.45 Tustin
72.00 Redondo Union
67.40 Pasadena

CLASS 3A
80.90 Long Beach Poly
77.40 Garfield (LA)
72.45 Santa Ana
67.25 Mountain View
65.85 Bassett

CLASS 4A
80.90 Mayfair
76.75 Gabrielino
 
SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - Mayfair
Visual - Mayfair
G.E. - Mayfair
Music - Long Beach Poly
BAND - 80.90 Poly / Mayfair (tie)

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 22nd
CLASS 1A-3A-5A Championships (SCSBOA)
- at Veteran's Stadium in Long Beach, CA
CLASS 1A
75.05 West Hills
72.90 Arlington
71.15 Laguna Hills
70.80 Jurupa Valley
69.95 Canyon Springs
68.35 Serra
67.80 Bellflower
66.60 Escondido
62.55 John Marshall
61.75 Bishop Amat

Auxiliary - 79.95 Arlington
Percussion - 83.6 John Marshall


CLASS 3A
83.85 William S. Hart
80.80 Riverside Poly
80.30 Westlake
78.15 Oceanside
77.30 Glendora
76.70 La Quinta
76.25 San Clemente
76.20 Royal
71.70 Valencia (Valencia)
71.30 Canyon

Auxiliary - 83.20 Hart
Percussion - 86.5 Hart


CLASS 5A
84.90 John W North
84.20 Murrieta VAlley
82.10 Granada Hills
80.95 Mira Mesa
80.75 Los Altos
79.25 Ramona (Riverside)
78.95 Esperanza
78.60 Savanna
77.90 West (Torrance)
77.20 Helix

Auxiliary - 85.40 Ramona
Percussion - 90.8 Murrieta Valley

CLASS 2A-4A-6A Championships (SCSBOA)
- at Westview H.S. in San Diego, CA
CLASS 2A
83.75 Santa Margarita
82.85 Alta Loma
79.00 Saugus
78.75 Los Alamitos
78.50 La Puente
78.30 Los Angeles
74.30 Capistrano Valley
73.70 Bloomington
73.05 Eastlake
72.95 Charter Oak

Auxiliary - 83.50 Santa Margarita
Percussion - 88.7 Alta Loma


CLASS 4A
88.20 Valencia (Placentia)
88.15 Carlsbad
84.55 South Hills
83.00 La Mirada
82.45 Warren
82.10 Cypress
80.75 Glen A. Wilson
80.50 Claremont
80.35 Moorpark
77.40 Mayfair

Auxiliary - 95.20 Valencia
Percussion - 88.4 La Mirada


CLASS 6A
95.60 Etiwanda
95.05 El Dorado
93.85 Rancho Bernardo
91.05 Arcadia
90.70 Rancho Buena Vista
90.30 Diamond Bar
90.30 Chino
89.75 Vista

Auxiliary - 94.45 Rancho Bernardo
Percussion - 98.0 Etiwanda

Fairfield Tournament of Champions (NCBA)
- Fairfield, CA
Parade
DIVISION E
82.50 Encinal
81.20 Swett
77.55 Wheatland
76.30 Hercules
76.10 Lincoln
   Auxiliary
   78.50 Swett
   71.00 Encinal
   63.50 Wheatland
   49.50 Hercules
   47.00 Lincoln

DIVISION D
93.15 Santa Cruz
88.25 Vanden
83.25 Dixon
78.95 Bethel
   Auxiliary
   83.00 Vanden
   68.50 Dixon

DIVISION C
86.90 Northgate
84.60 S. San Francisco
82.45 Douglas
81.75 Petaluma
78.85 Hogan
   Auxiliary
   71.50 Hogan
   67.75 Northgate
   66.50 Douglas (tie)
   66.50 S. San Francisco (tie)
   66.00 Petaluma

DIVISION B
91.15 Vallejo
85.75 Cordova
82.15 Armijo
80.10WC Wood
   Auxiliary
   82.50 Foothill
   81.25 Vallejo
   75.50 Armijo
   72.50 Cordova
   61.00 WC Wood

DIVISION A
93.40 Las Plumas/Oroville
92.00 Lincoln-Stockton
88.55 Madera
85.10 Antioch
78.85 Franklin-Stockton
   Auxiliary
   82.00 Lincoln-Stockton
   79.75 Antioch
   79.00 Las Plumas/Oroville

Military Drum Major
95 Encinal
88 Cordova
84 Vanden
83.5 Las Plumas/Oroville
78 Petaluma

Mace Drum Major
92 Santa Cruz
91 Armijo
89 Bethel
87 Antioch
86.5 Vallejo
83 Swett

Percussion (Overall)
95.6 Hogan
93.4 Vallejo
93.2 Las Plumas/Oroville
93.1 Foothill
91.7 Bethel

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 88.00 Santa Cruz
Marching - 188 Las Plumas/Oroville
Showmanship - 279 Las Plumas/Oroville
Music - 478 Foothill
PARADE BAND - 94.00 Foothill


Concert Bands
waiting for results... 
 

Field Show
CLASS D
76.00 Nevada Union
75.15 Rodriguez

CLASS C
84.85 Del Oro
80.45 Vallejo
73.75 Hogan

CLASS B
83.65 Douglas (NV)
80.50 McClatchy

CLASS A
92.45 Foothill (Pleasanton)
90.75 Madera

Drum Major
95.00 Vallejo
90.00 Del Oro
88.00 McClatchy

Percussion
95.60 Madera
94.60 Foothill
94.20 Del Oro

Color Guard
89.00 Madera
88.00 Foothill
85.00 Del Oro

Woodwinds
95.00 Foothill
93.00 Madera
82.00 Douglas

Brass
90.00 Foothill
84.00 Madera
78.00 Douglas

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 274.5 Foothill 
G.E. - 267 Foothill
Music - 383 Foothill
Field Band - 92.45 Foothill

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES - 186.45 Foothill

CLASS A-AA Prelims (WBA)
- at Sunnyside H.S. in Fresno, CA
CLASS A
84.25 Newbury Park
80.95 Hanford
78.90 Gilroy
77.55 Clayton Valley
76.95 Grace M. Davis
76.15 Torrance
74.25 Ceres
73.15 Downey
72.95 Redlands
70.40 Costa Mesa
70.20 Johansen
70.10 Wilcox
59.85 Servite

High G.E. - Newbury Park
High Music - Hanford
High Visual - Gilroy
High Percussion - Newbury Park
High Auxillary - Newbury Park


CLASS AA
91.43 Valley Christian
86.92 Arroyo Grande
85.78 Bullard
84.63 Live Oak
84.31 Aliso Niguel
84.18 Fallbrook
83.28 Fremont
82.94 Modesto
82.11 Merced
81.79 Pacifica
80.65 El Modena
80.28 Hoover
78.59 Ridgeview
78.03 Monta Vista
75.14 Los Altos
74.79 Los Gatos
74.51 Chaparral
72.46 Huntington Beach
71.27 Buena
71.17 Los Banos
70.63 Atascadero
69.61 Santa Teresa
68.67 Paso Robles
68.63 Highland
68.28 Exeter Union
63.51 John F. Kennedy
62.08 Sunnyside
60.53 Sanger (0.4 pen)

High G.E. - Valley Christian
High Music - Valley Christian
High Visual - Valley Christian
High Percussion - Valley Christian
High Auxillary - Arroyo Grande


The top 2 from Class A and top 2 
from Class AA plus the next 13 
highest scoring bands in either 
class will advance to the finals 
competition for a total of 17 bands.

CLASS AAA-AAAA Prelims (WBA)
- at Buchanan H.S. in Clovis, CA
CLASS AAA
87.00 El Toro
85.85 Buchanan
85.75 Trabuco Hills
85.20 Oak Grove
84.15 Rancho Cucamonga
83.45 Nogales (0.4 pen)
83.35 Valley View
83.20 Cerritos
83.10 Clovis
78.45 Clovis East
74.65 Independence
73.95 West Bakersfield
73.20 Palmdale
72.85 John Burroughs
70.35 Washington Union

High G.E. - Oak Grove
High Music - Buchanan
High Visual - Valley View
High Percussion - El Toro
High Auxillary - Rancho Cucamonga


CLASS AAAA
93.20 Clovis West
93.05 Mission Viejo
92.90 Ruben S. Ayala
91.15 Fred C. Beyer
89.30 Upland
88.50 Thousand Oaks
83.60 Fountain Valley
80.65 Poway
77.85 Amador Valley

High G.E. - Clovis West
High Music - Clovis West, 
             Mission Viejo, Upland
High Visual - Ayala, Clovis West
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxillary - Beyer


The top 2 from Class AAA and top 2 
from Class AAAA plus the next 11 
highest scoring bands in either 
class will advance to the finals 
competition for a total of 15 bands.

CLASS A-AA Championship Finals (WBA)
- at Clovis H.S. in Clovis, CA
CLASS A/AA
92.15 Valley Christian
87.90 Bullard
87.60 Aliso Niguel
87.35 Live Oak
87.05 Arroyo Grande
86.30 Fallbrook
85.30 Newbury Park
83.30 Pacifica
82.90 Modesto
80.40 Merced (tie)
80.40 Fremont (tie)
79.90 Hanford
79.70 El Modena
79.20 Hoover
77.85 Gilroy
75.70 Ridgeview
75.30 Clayton Valley

High G.E. - Valley Christian
High Music - Valley Christian
High Visual - Valley Christian
High Percussion - Valley Christian
High Auxillary - Arroyo Grande

CLASS AAA-AAAA Championship Finals (WBA)
- at Buchanan H.S. in Clovis, CA
CLASS AAA/AAAA
94.11 Mission Viejo
93.27 Clovis West
93.05 Ruben S. Ayala
91.78 Upland
91.75 Fred C. Beyer
86.46 El Toro
86.43 Buchanan
86.19 Oak Grove
84.89 Thousand Oaks
84.74 Fountain Valley
83.57 Trabuco Hills
83.09 Valley View
83.06 Nogales
82.94 Rancho Cucamonga
82.12 Cerritos

High G.E. - Mission Viejo
High Music - Upland
High Visual - Ruben S. Ayala
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxillary - Fred C. Beyer

Back Red Bar Top


Monday November 17th

Holiday Classic Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- West Covina, CA

CLASS 1A
74.70 Arlington (Riverside)
64.95 Bishop Amat (La Puente)
60.60 Workman (Industry)
   Auxiliary
   76.30 Arlington
   72.25 Bishop Amat
   69.00 Workman

CLASS 2A
83.00 La Puente
76.00 Bloomington
74.90 Yucaipa
74.15 Northview (Covina)
70.10 Paramount
69.85 Gladstone (Azusa)
   Auxiliary
   78.95 Northview
   75.35 La Puente
   71.90 Paramount
   71.15 Bloomington
   71.00 Yucaipa
   65.55 Gladstone

CLASS 3A - Maroon
82.50 Serrano (Phelan)
71.15 Covina
64.65 Mountain View (El Monte)
   Auxiliary
   77.60 Serrano
   70.80 Covina
   63.95 Mountain View

Percussion (Overall)
81.9 Serrano
79.6 La Puente
79.2 Bloomington
74.5 Covina
74.1 Northview
73.4 Arlington
73.1 Yucaipa
73.0 Gladstone
71.8 Paramount
71.3 Mountain View
62.0 Bishop Amat
60.6 Workman

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 78.95 Northview
Percussion - 81.9 Serrano
G.E. - 277 La Puente
Music - 396 Serrano
BAND - 83.00 La Puente


Tuesday November 18th

Holiday Classic Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- West Covina, CA

CLASS 3A - Gold
71.95 Azusa
70.60 Chino Hills
70.55 Don Lugo
   Auxiliary
   76.95 Azusa
   75.95 Don Lugo
   75.45 Chino Hills

CLASS 4A
82.95 South Hills
78.45 Claremont
76.35 La Mirada
75.05 Sierra Vista
73.45 Gabrielino
72.40 Baldwin Park
   Auxiliary
   82.85 South Hills
   72.80 Claremont
   72.45 Sierra Vista
   67.00 Gabrielino 
   65.80 La Mirada
   64.75 Baldwin Park

CLASS 5A
80.95 Ramona
78.20 Rowland
77.90 Savanna
   Auxiliary
   75.05 Rowland
   73.50 Nogales
   71.20 Savanna

Percussion (Overall)
89.8 South Hills
89.5 Rowland
89.1 La Mirada
88.8 Claremont
86.4 Chino Hills
85.6 Azusa
82.3 Savanna
81.1 Ramona
79.1 Sierra Vista
77.2 Don Lugo
74.5 Gabrielino
73.5 Baldwin Park

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 87.50 Ramona
Percussion - 90.0 Nogales
G.E. - 304 Nogales
Music - 384.5 South Hills
BAND - 83.90 Nogales

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 15th
BOA Grand Nationals (BOA)
- Indianapolis, IN
Semi-Finalists in Random Order
Northmont H.S., OH
Bellbrook H.S., OH
Norwalk H.S., CT
Centerville H.S., OH
Center Grove H.S., IN
Kiski Area H.S., PA
Seminole H.S., FL
Lawrence Central H.S., IN
Pomona H.S., CO
L.D. Bell H.S., TX
Fort Mill H.S., NC
Louisville Male H.S., KY
Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Westfield H.S., TX
William Mason H.S., OH
Adair H.S., KY
Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
Irmo H.S., SC
Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Carmel H.S., IN
Avon H.S., IN
Ooltewah H.S., TN
Ben Davis H.S., IN
Norwell H.S., IN
Broken Arrow Senior H.S., OK
Jackson Academy H.S., MS
Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
Lawrence North H.S., IN
Lake Park H.S., IL
Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Bassett H.S., VA 

Semi-Finals Results
CLASS A
1st - Norwell H.S., IN
2nd - Jackson Academy, MS
3rd - Adair County H.S., KY 

Music - Norwell H.S., IN
Visual - Norwell H.S., IN
G.E. - Norwell H.S., IN

CLASS AA
1st - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd - Kiski Area H.S., PA
3rd - Louisville Male H.S., KY 

Music - Kiski Area H.S., PA
Visual - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
G.E. - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

CLASS AAA
1st - Westfield H.S., TX
2nd - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
3rd - L.D. Bell H.S., TX 

Music - Westfield H.S., TX
Visual - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
G.E. - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX


Finals Results
94.35 Westfield HS, TX
94.30 Ronald Reagan HS, TX
93.10 Carmel HS, IN
93.05 Kennesaw Mountain HS, GA
93.00 L.D. Bell HS, TX
91.25 Centerville HS, OH
90.50 Kiski Area HS, PA (Tie)
90.50 Avon HS, IN (Tie)
90.15 Center Grove HS, IN
89.45 Marian Catholic HS, IL
89.10 Lawrence Central HS, IN
87.65 Tarpon Springs HS, FL

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPION - Westfield

Music - Westfield
Visual - Avon & Centerville (Tie)
G.E. - Westfield
Esprit de Corps Award -	Avon

Tournament in the Hills (WBA)
- Mission Viejo, CA
CLASS A
78.35 Newbury Park
68.50 Torrance
68.45 Ocean View
66.95 Redlands
66.70 Canyon Springs
63.40 Costa Mesa
54.40 Servite

All Captions - Newbury Park

CLASS AA
82.48 Fallbrook
82.40 Saddleback
82.35 Aliso Niguel
81.75 Pacifica
75.95 Ridgeview
73.13 Huntington Beach
71.25 Buena
65.85 Highland
58.10 Sanger

High G.E. - Aliso Niguel
High Music - Fallbrook
High Visual - Fallbrook
High Percussion - Saddleback
High Auxillary - Aliso Niguel

CLASS AAA
85.95 El Toro
85.56 Trabuco Hills
84.99 Valley View
84.89 Nogales
82.45 Rancho Cucamonga
82.35 Green Valley, NV
80.47 Cerritos
77.05 Clovis East
75.34 Silverado, NV
74.83 West
71.73 Palmdale 

High G.E. - Trabuco Hills
High Music - Nogales
High Visual - Valley View
High Percussion - El Toro
High Auxillary - Rancho Cucamonga

CLASS AAAA
93.68 Etiwanda
92.73 Mission Viejo
92.60 Ruben S. Ayala
90.58 Upland
88.09 Fountain Valley
85.60 Poway

High G.E. - Etiwanda
High Music - Etiwanda
High Visual - Etiwanda
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxillary - Ruben S. Ayala

Moorpark Battle of the Bands (SCSBOA)
- Moorpark, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A
73.85 John Marshall
68.55 Rio Mesa
65.65 Bishop Alemany
   Auxiliary
   70.85 John Marshall
   70.70 Rio Mesa
   64.80 Bishop Alemany

CLASS 2A
74.25 Nordhoff
73.40 Camarillo
71.95 Lancaster
??.?? Marshall Fundamental
   Auxiliary
   77.20 Camarillo
   74.70 Nordhoff
   73.45 Marshall Fundamental
   ??.?? Lancaster

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 77.65 Arlington
Music - 343.5 Nordhoff
BAND - 75.10 Arlington


Evening Show
OUTDOOR DIVISION
CLASS 3A - I
76.70 Mira Costa
75.85 Santa Barbara
75.45 Bakersfield
72.70 San Marino
70.60 Long Beach Poly
68.65 Crescenta Valley
66.30 Pacifica
   Auxiliary
   75.05 Bakersfield
   73.95 Santa Barbara
   73.10 Mira Costa
   70.75 Pacifica
   70.05 San Marino
   63.20 Long Beach Poly
   61.10 Crescenta Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 86.75 Littlerock
Percusion - 88.6 Santa Barbara
Music - 372 Littlerock
G.E. - 274 Littlerock
BAND - 79.70 Littlerock


INDOOR DIVISIONS (Rain)
(Band scores are out of 80 total pts)
CLASS 3A - II
69.85 Westlake
67.75 Royal
65.30 Westview
63.95 Mater Dei
62.15 Canyon
60.25 Cabrillo
52.90 Whittier
   Auxiliary
   88.05 Westlake
   82.75 Westview
   80.45 Royal
   79.55 Mater Dei
   78.80 Cabrillo
   77.95 Canyon
   75.45 Whittier

CLASS 5A
71.85 Granada Hills
71.10 Santa Monica
64.90 La Canada
59.25 South Pasadena
   Auxiliary
   81.35 Santa Monica
   78.15 La Canada
   69.25 South Pasadena

CLASS 6A
63.75 Monache
   Auxiliary
   90.50 Thousand Oaks
   74.25 Monache

SWEEPSTAKES (No Visual Caption)
Auxiliary - 91.25 Granada Hills
Percussion - ??.? Thousand Oaks
Music - 414 Thousand Oaks
G.E. - 313 Westlake 
BAND - 72.30 Thousand Oaks

Centennial "Music in Motion" Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Bakersfield, CA
Junior High Schools

Morning Show
CLASS AA
88.50 Richland
83.25 Compton
78.05 Lincoln
   Auxiliary
   76.0 Compton
   75.5 Lincoln
   Percussion
   80.0 Richland
   72.0 Lincoln
   71.0 Compton

CLASS AAA
83.85 Norris
   Auxiliary
   83.0 Beardsley
   73.5 Norris
   Percussion
   73.0 Norris

Drum Majors (overall)
79.0 Beardsley
76.0 Norris
74.0 Lincoln

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - 86.0 Richland
Auxiliary - 86.0 Richland
Percussion - 85.0 Richland
Music - 462.0 Beardsley
BAND - 89.90 Beardsley


High Schools

Afternoon Show
CLASS A 
67.40 Wasco
64.70 Taft
63.75 Rosamond
   Auxiliary
   73.7 Taft
   73.6 Wasco
   73.0 Rosamond
   Percussion
   63.0 Wasco
   62.9 Taft
   62.8 Rosamond

CLASS AA
70.85 Foothill (Bakersfield)
68.55 Chaffey
64.75 Highland (Bakersfield)
64.65 Sherman E. Burroughs
61.95 Delano
   Auxiliary
   81.6 Redlands East Valley
   76.0 Chaffey
   74.5 Sherman E. Burroughs
   72.5 Delano
   64.3 Highland
   Percussion 
   67.7 Chaffey
   67.5 Redlands East Valley
   65.3 Highland
   62.6 Sherman E. Burroughs

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - Chaffey
Auxiliary - 83.4 Foothill
Percussion - 70.8 Foothill
Visuals - 148.0 Foothill
G.E. - 259.0 Foothill
Music - 314.0 Redlands East Valley
BAND - 71.70 Redlands East Valley


Evening Show
CLASS AAA
72.00 South (Bakersfield)
71.85 Oxnard
68.50 Exeter
   Auxiliary
   77.2 South
   77.0 Oxnard
   73.6 Exeter
   Percussion
   71.4 Exeter
   71.3 Oxnard
   70.6 South

CLASS AAAA
74.95 Hanford West
66.65 Lemoore
   Auxiliary
   80.0 Hanford West
   69.3 Lemoore
   Percussion
   73.8 Hanford West
   73.3 Lemoore

CLASS OPEN
80.55 Tulare Western
77.30 Liberty (Bakersfield)
   Auxiliary 
   79.5 Stockdale
   77.7 Tulare Western
   Percussion
   83.0 Tulare Western
   72.3 Liberty

Drum Majors (overall)
1st Lemoore
2nd Hanford West
3rd Liberty

SWEEPSTAKES
Pit Crew - Liberty
Auxiliary - 82.9 Liberty
Percussion - 84.9 Stockdale
Visuals - 160.0 Stockdale
G.E. - 299.0 Stockdale
Music - 377.05 Stockdale
BAND - 83.65 Stockdale

Pacific HS Tournment (SCJA)
- San Bernardino, CA
DIVISION C
81.70 Fontana
76.25 San Bernardino
75.50 Banning
71.80 Beaumont
   Auxiliary
   91.0 Fontana
   74.0 San Bernardino
   64.0 Banning
   63.0 Beaumont
   Percussion
   72.00 San Bernardino
   71.75 Banning
   70.50 Fontana
   69.00 Beaumont

DIVISION B
86.80 Northview (Covina)
85.65 Colton
85.60 Santa Ana
76.55 AB Miller
66.00 Arroyo Valley
   Auxiliary
   96.00 Northview
   79.00 Colton
   69.00 Arroyo Valley
   63.00 Santa Ana
   62.00 AB Miller
   Percussion
   83.75 Northview
   81.25 AB Miller
   79.75 Santa Ana
   77.50 Colton
   70.25 Arroyo Valley

DIVISION A
94.10 San Gorgonio
88.00 Magnolia
   Auxiliary
   90.00 Magnolia
   88.00 San Gorgonio
   Percussion
   87.75 San Gorgonio
   83.25 Magnolia

DIVISION AA
92.45 Apple Valley
   Auxiliary
   88.00 Apple Valley
   Percussion
   87.25 Apple Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - San Gorgonio
Music - San Gorgonio
G.E. - Apple Valley

James Logan HS Show (WBA)
- Union City, CA
CLASS A
75.74 Gilroy
74.38 Clayton Valley
73.62 Davis
71.58 Ceres
69.04 Downey
68.13 Johansen

High G.E. - Gilroy
High Music - Davis
High Visual - Gilroy
High Percussion - Clayton Valley
High Auxiliary - Gilroy

CLASS AA
90.25 Hart
89.11 Valley Christian
87.23 Live Oak
81.61 Modesto
79.79 Fremont
77.67 Los Altos
76.44 Merced
71.50 Westmont
71.14 Monta Vista
70.61 Santa Teresa
69.53 Paso Robles
64.62 John F Kennedy

All Captions - Hart

CLASS AAA
87.95 Oak Grove
85.96 Buchanan
76.56 Independence

High G.E. - Oak Grove
High Music - Buchanan
High Visual - Oak Grove
High Percussion - Buchanan
High Auxiliary - Oak Grove

CLASS AAAA
80.62 Amador Valley

All Captions - Amador Valley

Lincoln Band Review (NCBA)
- Stockton, CA
Parade
JUNIOR HIGHS
82.85 Los Banos JHS
82.05 Hamilton MS
80.40 Weaver MS

CLASS D
90.15 Santa Cruz
84.65 John Swett
83.10 Encinal
78.55 Gustine
77.00 Dos Palos
76.35 Caruthers
69.40 Children's Home

CLASS C
90.15 Cupertino
83.55 Vanden
82.85 Union Mine
82.60 Buhach Colony
82.45 Dublin
81.30 Del Mar
80.25 Jesse Bethel

CLASS B
96.25 Benicia
88.95 Granite Bay
87.15 Livermore
86.80 Granada
83.05 Irvington

CLASS A
95.20 Fairfield
92.90 Foothill
90.00 Folsom
86.60 Cordova
83.60 Franklin
82.05 Laguna Creek

CLASSAA
86.70 Madera
86.10 Stagg
85.85 Turlock
85.55 Lodi
83.70 Tokay
82.10 Edison
81.00 Merrill West

Color Guard (overall)
94.0 Benicia
93.5 Santa Cruz
93.5 Fairfield
90.5 Cupertino
90.0 Foothill

Drum Majors (1st place):
Mace - 92.0 West
Military - 92.0 Granada
Open - 89.0 Stagg

Percussion (overall)
97.3 Fairfield
93.9 Granite Bay
92.5 Benicia

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
BAND - 96.25 Benicia


Jazz Bands
waiting for results... 


Concert Bands
waiting for results... 


Field Show
CLASS D
82.45 Del Oro
73.55 Rodriguez
73.40 Central
71.70 Del Mar
67.35 Caruthers

CLASS C
81.65 Highlands
79.45 Roseville
76.30 Union Mine
76.05 Nevada Union (2.0 pen)
73.30 Monte Vista

CLASS B
93.55 Bella Vista
89.65 Granite Bay
84.75 Milpitas
86.25 Oakmont (DQ'd)

CLASS A
90.60 Saratoga
90.60 Foothill
90.30 Folsom
88.55 Madera
86.70 Cupertino

Percussion
95.9 Madera
94.4 Granite Bay
94.0 Saratoga
93.5 Foothill
91.5 Folsom

Color Guard
92.0 Foothill
91.0 Madera
89.0 Folsom
87.0 Bella Vista
86.0 Saratoga

Drum Major
93.0 Saratoga
91.0 Oakmont
89.0 Nevada Union
88.0 Del Mar
87.0 Cupertino

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 285.0 Bella Vista
G.E. - 280.0 Bella Vista
Music - 372.5 Foothill
BAND - 93.55 BELLA VISTA

OVERALL COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
183.50 Foothill (Pleasanton)

Arcadia Festival of Bands (SCSBOA)
- Arcadia, CA
Parade
CLASS C
88.15 Ganesha (Pomona)
88.00 Valhalla (El Cajon)
87.40 Temple City
87.30 Burbank
87.25 Grossmont (La Mesa)
85.30 West (Torrance)
85.25 Castle Park (Chula Vista)
85.15 South Hills (West Covina)
83.80 Westview (San Diego)
83.10 Downey
   Auxiliary
   87.95 West
   85.55 Valhalla
   83.80 Castle Park
   83.00 Grossmont
   81.75 Westview
   81.45 Downey
   76.00 Burbank
   74.20 Temple City
   72.05 South Hills
   63.95 Ganesha

CLASS B
92.15 Valencia (Placentia)
90.00 Helix (La Mesa)
89.80 Esperanza (Anaheim)
89.00 Eastlake (Chula Vista)
88.50 Diamond Ranch (Pomona) (tie)
88.50 Montgomery (San Diego) (tie)
85.80 Littlerock
85.10 Royal (Simi Valley)
79.90 Monache (Porterville)
   Auxiliary
   93.55 Valencia
   91.60 Eastlake
   89.40 Littlerock
   86.00 Diamond Ranch
   84.55 Helix
   83.35 Montgomery
   73.40 Royal
   72.55 Esperanza
   62.70 Monache

CLASS A
91.90 Loara (Anaheim)
91.65 Schurr (Montebello)
91.35 El Rancho (Pico Rivera)
90.60 John F. Kennedy (La Palma)
90.40 Whitney (Cerritos)
89.45 Rancho Buena Vista (Vista)
89.35 Mira Mesa (San Diego)
89.10 Kaiser (Fontana)
88.60 Moorpark
88.30 Santa Monica
   Auxiliary
   88.30 Schurr
   86.55 Mira Mesa
   86.00 Whitney
   85.15 El Rancho
   84.60 Loara
   84.45 Rancho Buena Vista
   75.70 Kaiser
   75.10 Moorpark
   74.00 Santa Monica
   49.95 Kennedy

CLASS AA
95.65 Rancho Bernardo (San Diego)
95.35 Mt. Carmel (San Diego)
94.05 Diamond Bar
93.85 El Dorado (Placentia)
93.70 Bonita Vista (Chula Vista)
93.35 Chino (tie)
93.35 Montebello (tie)
92.45 Vista
91.65 Glendora
85.10 Rubidoux (Riverside )(5.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   96.65 Bonita Vista
   95.55 El Dorado
   95.25 Rancho Bernardo
   92.95 Vista
   91.15 Mt. Carmel
   88.30 Glendora
   88.20 Diamond Bar
   86.15 Chino
   85.95 Montebello
   74.20 Rubidoux

Drill Team Class C & B
89.55 Esperanza
89.00 West
75.80 Temple City

Drill Team Class A & AA
88.85 Glendora
86.05 Montebello
80.95 Schurr
79.65 Loara
76.25 Kaiser

Mace Drum Major
97.0 Bonita Vista
96.5 Mt. Carmel
95.0 El Rancho
92.0 Glendora
89.0 Loara
87.5 Diamond Ranch
87.0 Castle Park
86.5 Helix
81.5 Kaiser
81.0 Kennedy
80.0 Ganesha
79.0 Vista (tie)
79.0 Whitney (tie)
78.5 Valhalla
77.5 Downey
77.0 Mira Mesa (tie)
77.0 Montgomery (tie)
74.5 Burbank
74.0 Royal
73.0 Moorpark
72.0 Esperanza
71.0 Santa Monica
70.0 Westview

Military Drum Major
96.0 Rancho Bernardo
91.5 Montebello
89.0 Eastlake
85.0 Schurr
80.5 Chino
80.0 El Dorado (tie)
80.0 Rancho Buena Vista (tie)
78.0 Littlerock
77.0 Diamond Bar
75.0 Monache
74.0 Rubidoux
72.0 South Hills
71.0 West
70.5 Grossmont
70.0 Valencia
64.0 Temple City

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
Drill Team - 89.55 Esperanza
Auxiliary - 96.65 Bonita Vista
Music - 482 Rancho Bernardo
BAND - 95.65 Rancho Bernardo


Field Show
CLASS 3A
78.30 Rubidoux
77.43 Glendora
   Auxiliary
   79.15 Glendora
   75.10 Rubidoux

CLASS 4A
76.83 Bonita Vista
76.80 Loara
   Auxiliary
   82.70 Bonita Vista
   74.80 Loara

CLASS 5A
78.85 Esperanza
78.10 Helix
   Auxiliary
   83.10 Esperanza
   76.60 Helix

CLASS 6A
92.53 Rancho Bernardo
91.66 El Dorado
89.93 Rancho Buena Vista
89.86 Mt. Carmel
89.23 Chino
89.03 Diamond Bar
85.50 Kennedy
   Auxiliary
   92.00 Rancho Bernardo
   89.65 Diamond Bar
   87.50 El Dorado
   85.70 Chino
   85.10 Mt. Carmel
   84.45 Rancho Buena Vista

Percussion (overall)
89.6 Chino
89.0 Rancho Bernardo
88.8 Helix
87.5 Rancho Buena Vista
87.0 Loara
86.2 Rubidoux
84.8 Mt. Carmel
84.0 Esperanza
83.6 Bonita Vista
83.5 El Dorado
83.0 Diamond Bar
82.6 Kennedy
80.1 Glendora

FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 92.00 Rancho Bernardo
Percussion - 89.6 Chino
Visual - 186 El Dorado (tie)
Visual - 186 Rancho Bernardo (tie)
G.E. - 322 El Dorado
Music - 418.3 Rancho Bernardo
BAND - 92.53 Rancho Bernardo

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS 
(Combined Parade/Field)
188.18 Rancho Bernardo
185.51 El Dorado
185.21 Mt. Carmel
183.08 Diamond Bar
182.58 Chino
179.38 Rancho Buena Vista
176.10 Kennedy
170.53 Bonita Vista
169.08 Glendora
168.70 Loara
168.65 Esperanza
168.10 Helix
163.40 Rubidoux
   Auxiliary
   187.25 Rancho Bernardo
   183.05 El Dorado
   179.35 Bonita Vista
   177.85 Diamond Bar
   176.25 Mt. Carmel
   171.85 Chino
   168.70 Rancho Buena Vista
   167.45 Glendora
   161.15 Helix
   159.40 Loara
   155.65 Esperanza
   149.30 Rubidoux
    49.95 Kennedy

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
AUXILIARY - 187.25 Rancho Bernardo
MUSIC - 900.3 Rancho Bernardo
BAND - 188.18 Rancho Bernardo

Savanna HS Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Anahiem, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A
73.75 Laguna Hills
69.40 Dana Hills
68.65 Damien
64.90 Katella
   Auxiliary
   78.1 Laguna Hills
   68.8 Katella
   66.8 Damien
   66.0 Dana Hills
   Percussion
   80.9 Laguna Hills
   70.9 Damien
   60.7 Katella
   58.0 Dana Hills

CLASS 2A - Red
75.40 Los Alamitos
73.60 Brea Olinda
70.15 Garden Grove (tie)
70.15 La Serna (tie)
69.45 Newport Harbor
68.25 La Habra
67.30 Palos Verde Peninsula
   Auxiliary
   76.2 Los Alamitos
   75.9 La Serna
   71.9 La Habra
   71.6 Garden Grove
   70.6 Brea Olinda
   70.4 Palos Verde Peninsula
   66.2 Newport Harbor
   Percussion
   79.1 Los Alamitos
   73.3 Newport Harbor
   72.6 La Serna
   71.1 Garden Grove
   70.7 Brea Olinda
   70.2 Palos Verde Peninsula
   69.1 La Habra

CLASS 2A - Gold
76.00 Capistrano Valley
75.10 Millikan
70.25 Pioneer
69.70 Anaheim
67.45 Otay Ranch
66.10 Marina
   Auxiliary
   79.2 Capistrano Valley
   76.3 Millikan
   73.9 Marina
   73.2 Anaheim
   72.1 Otay Ranch
   71.6 Pioneer
   Percussion
   81.3 Capistrano Valley
   72.7 Millikan
   70.9 Pioneer
   70.6 Marina
   70.1 Otay Ranch
   67.8 Anaheim

CLASS 2A - White
80.85 Alta Loma 
80.80 Saugus 
78.00 Western 
76.45 Eastlake 
66.70 Centennial 
   Auxiliary
   83.1 Saugus 
   82.3 Eastlake 
   79.5 Western 
   78.2 Alta Loma 
   70.2 Centennial 
   Percussion
   81.9 Alta Loma
   80.8 Western 
   80.5 Saugus 
   75.2 Eastlake 
   67.7 Centennial 

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 82.40 Santa Margarita
Percussion - 82.4 Santa Margarita
Visual - 168 Santa Margarita
G.E. - 293 Santa Margarita
Music - 377.5 Alta Loma
BAND - 83.25 Santa Margarita


Evening Show
CLASS 3A
77.35 Valencia
76.35 West Covina
73.35 Westminster
70.85 Sultana
70.35 La Quinta
66.35 Troy
   Auxiliary
   84.0 West Covina
   77.4 Westminster
   76.9 Valencia
   70.2 Sultana
   68.3 La Quinta
   59.7 Troy
   Percussion
   83.4 Sultana
   81.7 Valencia
   81.0 West Covina
   80.8 Westminster
   73.6 La Quinta
   72.2 Troy

CLASS 4A - Red
84.95 South Hills
77.40 California
74.90 Baldwin Park
74.90 Canyon
72.60 Magnolia
   Auxiliary
   78.5 South Hills
   71.3 Canyon
   67.7 California
   66.9 Magnolia
   64.5 Baldwin Park
   Percussion
   82.4 South Hills
   81.4 California
   80.4 Magnolia
   80.1 Canyon
   77.6 Baldwin Park

CLASS 4A - White
82.35 Warren
81.95 Cypress
81.05 Santa Fe
78.45 Downey
77.70 Sierra Vista
76.85 Villa Park
   Auxiliary
   83.7 Santa Fe
   80.6 Cypress
   78.3 Sierra Vista
   77.6 Warren
   77.1 Downey
   62.5 Villa Park
   Percussion
   83.2 Downey
   82.0 Cypress
   81.7 Santa Fe
   81.0 Sierra Vista
   80.6 Villa Park
   80.3 Warren

CLASS 5A
82.25 West
82.05 Rowland
   Auxiliary
   69.3 Rowland
   Percussion
   80.2 West

CLASS 6A
89.50 Vista
   Auxiliary
   81.2 Vista
   80.8 Highland (Gilbert, AZ)
   Percussion
   92.0 Highland
   90.8 Vista

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 88.0 West
Percussion - 92.4 Rowland
Visual - 182 Highland
G.E. - 311 Highland
Music - 410 Highland
BAND - 90.3 Highland

L.A.U.S.D. Band Championships
- Gardena, CA
DIVISION 1  
1st Canoga Park
2nd James Monroe
3rd LA Wilson

Auxiliary - Canoga Park
Performance Awards:
Chatsworth & Hollywood 

DIVISION 2   
1st San Fernando
2nd Marshall
3rd Huntington Park

Auxiliary - San Fernando 
Performance Awards:
Taft & Roosevelt 

DIVISION 3    
1st Los Angeles
2nd Narbonne
3rd Venice

Auxiliary - Los Angeles
Performance Awards: 
Birmingham - Locke - Francis Poly

DIVISION 4     
1st Fremont
2nd Sylmar
3rd Grant

Auxiliary Award - Fremont 
Performance Awards: 
Crenshaw HS & Franklin

DIVISION 5      
1st Van Nuys
2nd Belmont
3rd San Pedro

Auxiliary Award - Belmont
Performance Awards: none

DIVISION 6        
1st Garfield
2nd Washington
3rd North Hollywood

Auxiliary Award - North Hollywood
Performance Awards: none

Temecula Valley Classic (SCSBOA)
- Temecula, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A - Red
71.70 Moreno Valley
68.80 San Jacinto
67.50 Hilltop
64.80 Calvary Chapel
   Auxiliary
   64.5 Hilltop
   62.2 Moreno Valley
   60.2 Calvery Chapel
   59.1 San Jacinto

CLASS 1A - Blue
73.70 West Hills
67.70 Valley Center
67.10 San Diego
65.20 Norte Vista
   Auxiliary
   78.9 West Hills
   57.8 San Diego
   56.6 Norte Vista

CLASS 2A - Green
74.00 Granite Hills
73.10 University City
72.20 San Pasqual
70.90 Ramona
70.70 Elsinore
   Auxiliary
   77.6 San Pasqual
   77.4 Granite Hills
   71.5 Elsinore
   67.3 University City
   57.2 Ramona

CLASS 2A - Orange
75.40 Charter Oak
74.80 Santana
66.30 El Capitian
   Auxiliary
   79.0 Charter Oak
   77.2 Santana
   53.3 El Capitan

CLASS 2A - Purple
73.20 Tustin
72.40 Temescal Canyon
69.40 Yucaipa
66.10 Paloma Valley
   Auxiliary
   77.9 Tustin
   71.1 Temescal Canyon
   61.9 Yucaipa
   60.2 Paloma Valley

Percussion (Overall)
76.7 Charter Oak
76.1 La Puente
73.2 University City
72.3 Santana
71.7 West Hills

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 82.1 La Puente
Percussion - 77.3 Ramona
Visual - 168 La Puente
G.E. - 286 La Puente
Music - 376 La Puente
BAND - 83.00 La Puente


Evening Show
CLASS 3A - Brown
76.00 Imperial
75.60 Bonita
76.55 San Marcos
73.75 Indio
   Auxiliary
   74.11 San Marcos
   72.70 Bonita
   71.75 Imperial
   70.60 Indio

CLASS 3A - Gold
78.5 San Clemente
76.95 LaQuinta
75.8 Chaparrel
74.35 Scripps Ranch
   Auxiliary
   79.40 LaQuinta
   75.35 San Clemente
   72.95 Scrips Ranch
   71.65 Chapparal

CLASS 4A - White
77.20 Chandler
75.35 El Camino
72.55 Riverside King
   Auxiliary
   83.35 Carlsbad
   77.00 Chandler
   72.90 El Camino
   69.30 Riverside King

CLASS 5A - Black
88.00 Murrieta Valley
86.45 Los Altos
85.95 John W North
   Auxiliary
   82.25 Murrieta Valley
   80.45 Los Altos

Percussion (overall)
93.8 Murrieta Valley
93.0 LaQuinta
90.2 Carlsbad
90.0 Chandler (Arizona)
88.7 El Camino

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 87.85 John W North
Percussion - 94.7 John W North
Visual - 172 Carlsbad
G.E. - 321 Murrieta Valley
Music - 417 Carlsbad
BAND - 90.0 Carlsbad 

Back Red Bar Top


Thursday November 13th

BOA Grand National Prelims Day #1 (BOA)
- Indianapolis, IN

Only Division Ratings 
will be made available!

See Semi-Finalists list above...


Friday November 14th

BOA Grand National Prelims Day #2 (BOA)
- Indianapolis, IN

Only Division Ratings 
will be made available!

See Semi-Finalists list above...

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday November 12th
27th Annual Westminster Field Show (SCSBOA)
- Westminster, CA
CLASS 1A
70.55 Costa Mesa
67.60 Bolsa Grande
	
CLASS 2A	
78.25 Western
71.20 Garden Grove
70.50 Los Amigos
64.90 Marina
	
CLASS 3A	
81.00 Pacifica
78.75 Huntington Beach
76.15 Edison
72.80 Mater Dei
72.40 La Quinta

CLASS 4A
86.00 Trabuco Hills
	
CLASS 5A
88.10 Fountain Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Trabuco Hills		
Percussion - Pacifica		
Visual - Trabuco Hills		
G.E. - Fountain Valley		
Music - Fountain Valley		
BAND - Fountain Valley
	

Back Red Bar Top


Monday November 10th

Valley View Veteran's Day Classic (SCSBOA)
- Moreno Valley, CA

CLASS 1A
73.55 Canyon Springs
67.90 Taft Union
66.00 Moreno Valley
   Auxiliary
   70.2 Canyon Springs
   66.0 Taft Union
   59.6 Moreno Valley

CLASS 2A
70.10 San Bernardino 
67.10 Atelope Valley
   Auxiliary
   64.0 Atelope Valley
   63.5 San Bernardino

CLASS 3A
74.55 Indio
70.75 Rancho Verde
   Auxiliary
   66.3 Rancho Verde
   65.9 Indio

Percussion Overall
88.3 Indio
81.1 La Puente
80.8 Canyon Springs

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 73.5 La Puente
Visual - 163 La Puente
G.E. - 282 La Puente
Music - 362.5 La Puente
BAND - 80.75 La Puente 


Tuesday November 11th

Auburn Veterans' Day Marching Competition (Ind)
- Auburn, WA

CLASS A
73.65 Sultan
60.35 Royal
55.05 Chimacum

CLASS AA
87.05 Clarkston
80.05 Vallivue
78.35 Tumwater
73.75 Black Hills
73.45 Klahowya
66.65 Burley
56.50 Hermiston

CLASS AAA - Small
87.70 Mariner
85.25 Kamiakin
78.90 Ferndale
77.95 Kennewick
73.70 Sumner
71.75 Central Kitsap
66.86 Shelton
66.05 Auburn Riverside
55.45 Federal Way

CLASS AAA - Large
92.85 Aloha
91.90 Mt. Spokane
91.80 Kamiak
91.45 Cascade
89.15 Newport
83.40 Wenatchee
74.05 North Thurston

Captions Awards
Drum Major - Mt Spokane
Drill Team - Aloha
Percussion - Kamiak
Marching - Aloha
G.E. - Kamiak / Aloha (tie)
Music - Mt. Spokane

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 8th
Mission Viejo SKB Field Tournament (WBA)
- Mission Viejo, CA
CLASS A
73.10 Newbury Park
70.27 Redlands
69.93 Torrance
66.21 Costa Mesa
57.40 Servite

High G.E. - Newbury Park
High Music - Torrance
High Visual - Redlands
High Percussion - Newbury Park
High Auxiliary - Torrance

CLASS AA
81.60 Aliso Niguel
79.55 Bullard
77.10 El Modena
76.00 West Covina
75.44 Saddleback
73.50 Huntington Beach
68.38 Buena

High G.E. - Aliso Niguel
High Music - Bullard
High Visual - Bullard
High Percussion - Saddleback
High Auxiliary - West Covina

CLASS AAA
84.62 Trabuco Hills
82.58 Rancho Cucamonga
81.91 El Toro
80.59 Nogales
72.85 Warren
70.25 John Burroughs
65.00 Washington Union

High G.E. - Trabuco Hills
High Music - Trabuco Hills
High Visual - Trabuco Hills
High Percussion - El Toro
High Auxiliary - Rancho Cucamonga

CLASS AAAA
89.84 Ayala
88.72 Mission Viejo
87.48 Upland
86.33 Corona Del Sol
86.00 American Fork
80.00 Desert Vista

High G.E. - Ayala / Upland (tie)
High Music - Ayala
High Visual - Ayala
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxiliary - Ayala

Los Altos Tournatment Day #2 (SCSBOA)
- Hacienda Heights, CA
Morning Show
waiting for results... 


Evening Show
CLASS 4A
83.10 Wilson
79.90 Loara
79.25 South Hills
78.35 La Mirada
77.60 Cypress
   Auxiliary
   86.00 Wilson
   82.80 South Hills
   78.70 Santa Fe
   78.25 Loara
   77.30 Cypress

CLASS 5A
81.15 Ramona
80.95 West
76.25 Rowland
73.71 Liberty
   Auxiliary
   85.35 Ramona
   81.95 West
   81.30 Liberty
   77.00 Rowlnd

CLASS 6A
91.05 Arcadia
79.35 Walnut
   Auxiliary
   88.30 Arcadia
   87.65 Chino

Overall Percussion
92.3 Arcadia
91.5 Chino
90.0 Loara

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 185 Chino
G.E. - 321 Arcadia
Music - 411.5 Arcadia
BAND - 91.50 Chino

Oxnard Tournatment (SCSBOA)
- Oxnard, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A
72.25 Rio Mesa
70.25 Dos Pueblos
69.90 Carpinteria
   Auxiliary
   67.0 Rio Mesa
   64.0 Dos Pueblos
   62.7 Carpinteria
   Percussion
   77.4 Rio Mesa 
   60.9 Dos Pueblos 
   57.4 Carpinteria 

CLASS 2A
82.55 La Puente
76.00 Lompoc
75.40 Camarillo
74.20 Redondo Union
73.70 Simi Valley
73.00 Pasadena
71.55 Paloma Valley
   Auxiliary
   75.7 Redondo Union
   74.9 La Puente
   73.4 Camarillo
   66.6 Simi Valley
   64.8 Lompoc
   64.1 Pasadena
   63.5 Paloma Valley
   Percussion
   79.5 La Puente
   74.8 Simi Valley
   71.2 Redondo Union
   69.0 Camarillo
   68.7 Pasadena
   65.6 Lompoc
   61.6 Paloma Valley

CLASS 3A
81.25 Valencia
80.65 Canyon
80.50 Santa Barbara
79.55 El Camino Real
79.15 Cabrillo
77.35 Belmont
Auxiliary
78.3 Belmont
75.5 Valencia
73.0 Cabrillo
72.2 El Camino Real
68.3 Canyon
67.6 Santa Barbara
Percussion
83.0 Westlake
80.0 Valencia
78.1 El Camino Real
74.0 Belmont
73.4 Cabrillo
72.3 Canyon

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 79.4 Westlake
Percussion - 83.8 Santa Barbara 
Visual - 158 La Puente 
G.E. - 308 La Puente 
Music - 373.5 Westlake 
BAND - 83.55 Westlake 

Evening Show
CLASS 4A
84.95 Centennial
83.05 Moorpark
80.35 Quartz Hill
   Auxiliary
   73.9 Centennial
   68.4 Quartz Hill
   Percussion
   85.0 Moorpark
   79.2 Quartz Hill

CLASS 5A
76.55 South Pasadena
   Auxiliary
   60.0 South Pasadena
   Percussion
   79.7 South Pasadena

CLASS 6A
86.50 San Marcos
   Auxiliary
   72.7 Mountain Ridge
   70.5 San Marcos
   Percussion
   87.3 San Marcos 
   84.8 Mountain Ridge 

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 78.0 Moorpark
Percussion - 87.7 Centennial
Visual - 165 San Marcos
G.E. - 330 Mountain Ridge
Music - 394.5 Mountain Ridge
BAND - 88.75 Mountain Ridge

Capistrano Valley Field Show (SCSBOA)
- Mission Viejo, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A
68.90 Jurupa Valley
68.55 Ocean View
68.50 Bellflower
67.05 Canyon Springs
66.20 Damien
63.40 Bolsa Grande
   Auxiliary
   72.30 Bellflower
   69.90 Canyon Springs
   69.15 Ocean View
   67.80 Jurupa Valley
   62.50 Damien
   59.35 Bolsa Grande

CLASS 2A Gold
80.25 Los Angeles
72.55 Brea Olinda
71.90 Chaffey
67.85 Garden Grove
66.05 Newport Harbor
63.65 Marina
61.90 Centennial
   Auxiliary
   77.35 Los Angeles
   68.80 Marina
   67.80 Chaffey
   64.60 Brea Olinda
   61.95 Garden Grove
   59.35 Newport Harbor
   58.75 Centennial

CLASS 2A Black
81.00 Santa Margarita
76.30 Los Alamitos
72.60 Norco
72.35 Elsinore
72.25 Santana
70.70 Los Amigos
68.20 Monte Vista
   Auxiliary
   81.45 Santa Margarita
   74.85 Santana
   72.95 Los Alamitos
   68.15 Norco
   66.15 Monte Vista
   64.00 Elsinore
   63.60 Los Amigos

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 81.45 Santa Margarita
Percussion - 87.2 Santa Margarita
Visual - 160 Santa Margarita
G.E. - 297 Los Angeles
Music - 360.0 Los Alamitos
BAND - 81.00 Santa Margarita


Evening Show
CLASS 3A
76.95 San Clemente
76.10 Tesoro
71.30 San Marino
69.55 Edison
   Auxiliary
   76.95 Tesoro
   71.60 San Clemente
   69.80 Edison
   68.40 San Marino
   Percussion
   73.5 San Clemente
   72.1 Edison
   71.2 Tesoro
   67.5 San Marino

CLASS 4A
85.95 Trabuco Hills
78.75 Warren
75.25 Sierra Vista
73.75 Gabrielino
70.05 Baldwin Park
   Auxiliary
   86.25 Trabuco Hills
   82.65 Carlsbad
   77.75 Sierra Vista
   76.40 Warren
   67.25 Gabrielino
   67.00 Baldwin Park
   Percussion
   87.0 Carlsbad
   83.3 Warren
   80.0 Sierra Vista
   73.8 Gabrielino
   67.0 Baldwin Park

CLASS 5A
84.00 Savanna
   Auxiliary
   79.65 Savanna
   Percussion
   79.3 Savanna

CLASS 6A
85.00 Woodbridge
   Percussion
   82.7 Woodbridge

Host Band (2A)
74.50 Capistrano Valley
   Auxiliary
   74.70 Capistrano Valley
   Percussion
   77.7 Capistrano Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 87.15 Woodbridge
Percussion - 89.20 Trabuco Hills
Visual - 183 Trabuco Hills
G.E. - 297 Carlsbad
Music - 401 Carlsbad
BAND - 87.30 Carlsbad

Chula Vista Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Chula Vista, CA
Middle School
88.85 North Park
74.30 Castle Park
73.90 Montgomery
73.15 Rancho Del Rey
   Auxiliary
   81.30 North Park

CLASS C
85.10 Otay Ranch
84.45 West Hills
81.05 Rosemead
80.05 Christian
76.55 San Diego
   Auxiliary
   83.40 Rosemead

CLASS B
88.50 Eastlake
86.75 Montgomery
86.15 Castle Park
85.95 Sweetwater
84.50 Patrick Henry
   Auxiliary
   92.60 Eastlake

CLASS A
95.35 Rancho Bernardo
94.70 Mt. Carmel
91.45 Bonita Vista
90.25 Helix
88.95 Rancho Buena Vista
   Auxiliary
   94.10 Bonita Vista

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary Middle School
81.30 North Park
Auxiliary High School
94.10 Bonita Vista

Emerald Regime Invitational (WBA)
- Morgan Hill, CA
CLASS A
73.30 Gilroy
72.90 Hanford
71.05 Clayton Valley
68.15 Davis
64.10 Wilcox

High G.E. - Gilroy
High Music - Hanford
High Visual - Gilroy
High Percussion - Gilroy
High Auxiliary - Clayton Valley

CLASS AA
87.00 Valley Christian
82.45 Arroyo Grande
79.25 Los Gatos
78.90 Hoover
77.70 Fremont
73.90 Monta Vista
73.50 Los Altos
69.40 Santa Teresa
61.20 Evergreen
60.50 JF Kennedy

High G.E. - Valley Christian
High Music - Los Altos
High Visual - Valley Christian
High Percussion - Valley Christian
High Auxiliary - Arroyo Grande

CLASS AAA
87.35 Oak Grove
85.00 Clovis
76.00 Independence

High G.E. - Oak Grove
High Music - Clovis
High Visual - Oak Grove
High Percussion - Oak Grove
High Auxiliary - Oak Grove

CLASS AAAA
79.50 Amador
77.00 Saratoga
00.00 Beyer (withdrew - rain)
00.00 Clovis West (withdrew - rain)

High G.E. - Amador
High Music - Amador
High Visual - Amador
High Percussion - Saratoga
High Auxiliary - Amador

Central California Band Review (NCBA)
- Merced, CA
Parade
CLASS E
93.20 Santa Cruz
83.65 Livingston
80.35 San Ramon Valley
72.45 Dos Palos
   Auxiliary
   80.5 Livingston
   72.0 Dos Palos
   68.5 San Ramon Valley  

CLASS D
90.95 San Benito
86.10 Buhach Colony
   Auxiliary
   81.5 San Benito
   76.5 Buhach Colony

CLASS C
84.35 Turlock
81.45 Tokay
76.95 Franklin
73.15 Chowchilla
   Auxiliary
   70.0 Franklin
   66.0 Tokay
   63.0 Turlock
   61.0 Chowchilla

CLASS B
87.95 Cordova
85.90 Atwater
   Auxiliary
   77.5 Atwater
   64.0 Cordova

CLASS A
87.50 Pitman
81.75 American
71.65 Mt. Whitney
   Auxiliary
   73.5 Pitman
   60.0 Mt. Whitney
   55.0 American

CLASS AA
89.40 Antioch
89.20 Deer Valley
85.90 Golden West
77.60 Lemoore
   Auxiliary
   85.5 Deer Valley
   80.5 Antioch
   63.0 Golden West
   62.5 Lemoore

CLASS AAA
88.90 Madera
   Auxiliary
   81.0 Las Plumas/Oroville
   73.5 Madera

Military Drum Major
85.0 San Ramon Valley
84.5 Las Plumas/Oroville
84.0 Pitman
83.0 Atwater
82.0 Buhach Colony

Mace Drum Major
89.0 Santa Cruz
88.5 Antioch
84.0 Golden West
82.0 Madera
77.0 San Benito

Open Drum Major
80.0 Mt Whitney

Percussion
94 Las Plumas/Oroville
93 Golden West
91 Madera
88 Livingston

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 91.0 Santa Cruz
Marching - 190.5 Las Plumas/Oroville
Showmanship - 281.5 Las Plumas/Oroville
Music - 476.5 Las Plumas/Oroville
PARADE - 94.85 Las Plumas/Oroville


Jazz Bands
waiting for results... 


Concert Bands
waiting for results... 


Field Show
CLASS 3
81.3 Roseville

CLASS 2
91.05 Granite Bay
90.90 Golden West
76.85 American
72.80 Lemoore

Drum Major
91 Lemoore
90 Granite Bay
87 American

Auxiliary
90 Madera
86 Granite Bay
82 Golden West

Percussion
94 Madera
91 Granite Bay
88 Golden West

SWEEPSTAKES
Music - 381.5 Madera
G.E. - 291 Madera
Visual - 274 Madera
FIELD BAND - 94.65 Madera 

GRAND (parade + field)
183.55 Madera 

Rancho Cucamonga Parade (SCSBOA)
- Rancho Cucamonga, CA
waiting for results...

Brawley Cattle Call Parade (SCSBOA)
- Brawley, CA
waiting for results...

Vista Invitational Tournatment (SCSBOA)
- Vista, CA
Morning Show
waiting for results... 


Evening Show
CLASS 3A
81.80 Oceanside
77.50 La Quinta
78.70 Fallbrook
75.65 Grossmont
72.00 San Marcos
64.35 Rancho Verde
   Auxiliary
   79.65 Oceanside
   78.75 La Quinta
   72.90 Grossmont
   71.70 San Marcos
   71.05 Fallbrook
   56.90 Rancho Verde

CLASS 4A
86.30 Valencia
76.40 El Camino
   Auxiliary
   69.35 Valencia

CLASS 5A
84.90 Murietta Valley
82.60 Mira Mesa
80.00 Helix
75.25 Temecula Valley
   Auxiliary
   76.95 Helix
   76.30 Murietta Valley
   72.90 Mira Mesa
   63.05 Temecula Valley

CLASS 6A
91.80 Rancho Bernardo
   Auxiliary
   87.75 Rancho Bernardo
   85.30 Rancho Buena Vista

Overall Percussion
94.4 La Quinta
94.0 Rancho Buena Vista
93.8 Murietta
92.8 Rancho Bernardo
91.5 Valencia

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 91.90 Valencia
Visual - 186 Rancho Buena Vista
G.E. - 331 Rancho Buena Vista
Music - 420 Rancho Bernardo
BAND - 92.4 Rancho Buena Vista

Granada Hills Tournament (Ind)
- Granada Hills, CA
Morning Show
waiting for results... 

Evening Show
CLASS 4A 
90.17 Van Nuys 
81.80 Francis Polytechnic 
   Auxiliary
   82.45 Saugus 
   76.75 Van Nuys 
   70.35 Francis Polytechnic 
   Percussion
   76.90 Van Nuys 
   75.85 Suagus 
   70.50 Francis Polytechnic 

CLASS 5A
84.23 Belmont
81.87 Hawthorne
66.23 Kennedy (Granada Hills)
   Auxiliary
   82.70 Belmont
   74.20 Hawthorne
   68.20 Kennedy
   Percussion
   74.10 Belmont
   61.15 Kennedy

CLASS 6A
89.80 North Hollywood
86.07 Washington Prep
   Auxiliary
   83.90 North Hollywood
   82.50 Royal
   Percussion
   79.65 Washington
   79.00 Royal
   75.60 North Hollywood

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 84.85 Washington Prep
Percussion - 91.25 Hawthorne
BAND - 90.87 Royal / Saugus (tie)

Fullerton Festival of Bands (SCJA)
- Fullerton, CA
DIVISION A
78.90 Chaffey
76.65 La Habra
73.35 Beaumont
73.25 Laguna Beach
   Auxiliary
   78.4 Chaffey
   75.7 Laguna Beach
   74.0 Beaumont
   63.0 La Habra
   Percussion
   79.2 Chaffey
   72.0 La Habra
   71.7 Laguna Beach
   70.7 Beaumont

Caption  Sweepstakes
Music - Chaffey
GE - Chaffey
Visual - Chaffey

DIVISION AA
88.75 Ontario
86.40 Huntington Beach
82.15 La Sierra
79.05 Fontana
   Auxiliary
   88.5 Huntington Beach
   80.5 Ontario
   80.3 Fontana
   79.4 La Sierra
   Percussion 
   83.6 Ontario
   81.1 Huntington Beach
   77.1 La Sierra
   72.1 Fontana

Caption  Sweepstakes
Music - Huntington Beach
GE - Ontario
Visual - Ontario

DIVISION AAA
83.70 Magnolia
83.00 San Gorgonio
82.25 Troy
81.00 Whittier
78.20 Granite Hills
   Auxiliary
   79.0 Magnolia
   72.0 Granite Hills
   69.0 San Gorgonio
   67.0 Troy
   65.5 Whittier
   Percussion
   81.4 Troy
   80.8 San Gorgonio
   77.1 Magnolia
   76.9 Whittier
   76.3 Granite Hills

Caption  Sweepstakes
Music - San Gorgonio
GE - Magnolia
Visual - Magnolia

DIVISION AAAA
92.50 Northwood
92.20 Los Osos
89.95 Apple Valley
   Auxiliary
   90.2 Los Osos
   88.9 Apple Valley
   81.0 Northwood
   Percussion
   84.7 Los Osos
   83.8 Apple Valley
   82.8 Northwood

Caption Sweepstakes
Music - Nothwood
GE - Los Osos
Visual - Los Osos

EXHIBITION
86.10 Fullerton Union HS (HOST)  

Overall Caption Awards
Booster Club - Ontario
Drum Major - Chaffey
Soloist - Apple Valley
Woodwind Section - Ontario
Brass Section - Northwood

La Palma Band Review (SCSBOA)
- La Palma, CA
Junior High Schools
CLASS 1A
79.25 Ramona JHS (Chino)
79.00 Kranz IS (El Monte)
76.10 Alvarado IS (Rowland Heights)
   Auxiliary
   69.00 Ramona
   56.95 Alvarado
   53.35 Kranz

CLASS 2A
85.60 Tetzlaff MS (Cerritos)
82.10 Barstw MS
78.65 Giano IS (West Covina)
   Auxiliary
   75.50 Tetzlaff
   69.75 Barstow
   59.95 Giano

Drill Team
78.0 Giano
76.0 Alvarado

Drum Major
92.0 Tetzlaff
82.0 Kranz
72.0 Barstow
71.0 Alvarado
70.0 Giano
68.0 Ramona

High Schools
CLASS 1A
87.35 Sonora (La Habra)
81.75 Los Alamitos
81.30 Buena Park
   Auxiliary
   81.60 Sonora
   69.60 Los Alamitos
   59.15 Buena Park

CLASS 2A
89.55 Cypress
84.65 Mountain View (El Monte)
   Auxiliary
   70.95 Cypress
   60.55 Mountain View

CLASS 3A
92.40 El Rancho (Pico Rivera)
89.65 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
88.15 Whitney (Cerritos)
84.25 Foothill (Santa Ana)
   Auxiliary
   84.80 El Rancho
   84.60 Whitney
   77.30 Notre Dame
   66.10 Foothill

CLASS 4A
93.75 Arcadia
93.45 Montebello
93.10 Chino
91.15 Loara (Anaheim)
90.30 John F. Kennedy (La Palma)
   Auxiliary
   91.85 Arcadia
   86.90 Chino
   86.30 Montebello
   73.85 Loara
   68.15 Kennedy

Drill Team
93.9 Sonora
81.1 Montebello
78.5 Loara
75.2 Buena Park
73.8 Mountain View

Military Drum Major
94.0 Chino
93.5 Arcadia
85.0 Sonora
81.0 Montebello
79.0 Los Alamitos
71.0 Mountain View

Mace Drum Major
95.0 El Rancho
86.0 Foothill
85.5 Loara
83.0 Buena Park
78.0 Whitney
77.0 Notre Dame
74.0 Cypress
69.0 Kennedy

SWEEPSTAKES
Junior Highs
Music - 414 Tetzlaff
BAND - 85.60 Tetzlaff
High Schools
Drill Team - 93.9 Sonora
Auxiliary - 91.85 Arcadia
Music - 471.5 Montebello
BAND - 93.75 Arcadia
 
Stockdale Band Spectacular (Ind.)
- Bakersfield, CA
Junior High Schools
DIVISION A
77.45 Lincoln
76.75 Sunset

Auxiliary
80.5 Standard
77.0 Sunset
74.5 Lincoln

Percussion
77.3 Sunset
74.6 Standard
74.5 Lincoln

Sweepstakes
Music - 390.0 Standard
BAND - 82.08 Standard


High Schools
DIVISION A
86.25 Garces
77.35 Wasco
74.35 Rosamond
72.15 Taft

DIVISION AA
88.45 Foothill
83.75 East (Bakersfield)
75.05 Highland

DIVISION AAA
88.75 Bakersfield
88.02 Ridgeview

DIVISION AAAA
92.09 West (Bakersfield)

Overall Auxiliary
88.7 Santa Monica
88.0 Garces
87.0 RIdgeview
85.9 West
84.4 East

Overall Percussion
87.0 Ridgeview
84.9 Foothill
79.8 Garces
77.9 Taft
76.0 Wasco

Sweepstakes
Percussion - 95.07 West
Auxiliary - 93.07 Foothill 
Woodwinds - 138.0 Bakersfield
Brass - 148.0 Santa Monica
Music - 431.5 Santa Monica
BAND - 96.75 Santa Monica

Vintage Reserve Band Review (NCBA)
- Napa, CA
Parade
Middle Schools
81.70 Vallejo MS
81.60 Benicia MS
   Auxiliary
   70.5 Benicia MS
   70.0 Vallejo MS

CLASS D
82.55 Arroyo
79.85 Half Moon Bay
76.35 Santa Clara
   Auxiliary
   67.5 Arroyo
   65.5 Del Oro
   64.0 Half Moon Bay

CLASS C
87.90 Vallejo
84.90 John Swett
83.75 Ygnacio
   Auxiliary
   85.0 Vallejo
   78.0 John Swett
   74.5 Ygnacio

CLASS B
86.20 Granada
83.90 Oak Ridge
83.10 Irvington
   Auxiliary
   87.5 Benicia
   79.5 Granada 
   69.0 Oak Ridge

CLASS A
93.35 Fairfield
91.60 Homestead
83.70 Lynbrook
   Auxiliary
   86.0 Fairfield
   76.5 Homestead
   69.5 Napa

Drum Major Mace
93.5 Vallejo
92.0 Benicia
89.0 John Swett

Drum Major Military
90.0 Granada
84.5 Homestead
84.0 Napa

Drum Major Open
91.5 Del Oro
91.0 Arroyo
84.0 Santa Clara

Street Percussion
96.9 Fairfield
93.5 Vallejo
93.0 Benicia

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - 190 Benicia
Showmanship - 286 Benicia
Music - 480.0 Benicia
PARADE - 95.60 Benicia


Field Show
CLASS D
81.40 Del Oro
74.65 Santa Clara
69.60 Rodriguez
00.00 Hogan (withdrew - rain)

CLASS C
80.65 Westmont
79.55 Vallejo
00.00 Placer (withdrew - rain)

CLASS B
93.05 Bella Vista
86.85 Milpitas
65.70 McClatchy
00.00 Oakmont (withdrew - rain)

CLASS A
96.75 Leigh
93.00 Homestead
91.25 Lynbrook

EXHIBITION
84.55 Vintage

Drum Major
92.0 Homestead
91.5 Lynbrook
91.0 Vallejo

Color Guard
94.0 Leigh
87.0 Homestead
85.0 Del Oro

Percussion
94.5 Leigh
83.0 Homestead
90.5 Bella Vista

Brass
96 Leigh
95 Bella Vista
90 Homestead

Woodwinds
96 Lynbrook
95 Leigh
86 Bella Vista

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 290.0 Leigh
G.E. - 290.0 Leigh
Music - 387.5 Leigh
BAND - 96.75 Leigh

Grand Champion (parade + field)
184.60 Homestead

NWMBC Championships at OSU
- Corvallis, OR
94.10 North Salem
94.05 Evergreen
92.75 Grants Pass
91.20 Skyview
86.20 Southridge
84.55 Sunset
80.25 Westview
79.85 Centennial
78.55 Sprague
77.20 McNary
74.45 Century
72.65 Hillsboro
71.35 McKay
71.15 Thurston
65.80 Willamette
63.40 Phoenix
59.20 St. Helens
51.80 Umpqua

CAPTION AWARDS
Percussion - North Salem
Auxiliary - Skyview
Visual - North Salem
G.E. - Evergreen
Music - North Salem/Evergreen

Las Vegas Invitational (Ind)
- Las Vegas, NV
waiting for results... 

Back Red Bar Top


Tuesday November 4th

Mayfair HS Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Bellflower, CA

CLASS A
68.85 John Marshall
66.55 Bellflower
63.35 Whittier Christian
   Auxiliary
   70.3 John Marshall
   69.0 Bellflower

CLASS AA
73.40 Norco
73.20 Tustin
69.85 Gladstone
67.30 Paramount
60.90 Eisenhower
   Auxiliary
   74.9 Tustin
   73.7 La Puente
   71.8 Paramount
   67.8 Norco
   64.9 Gladstone
   63.0 Eisenhower

CLASS AAA
73.20 Azusa
71.55 Hawthorne
68.80 Westminster
68.55 South Torrance
   Auxiliary
   71.2 Westminster
   70.1 Hawthorne
   65.3 South Torrance

CLASS AAAA
79.90 La Mirada
78.15 Downey
   Auxiliary
   73.8 Downey
   71.2 La Mirada

Percussion
86.0 Downey
84.8 La Mirada
84.5 Westminster
82.0 Azusa
79.5 John Marshall

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 77.4 Azusa
Percussion - 91.0 Hawthorne
Visual - 159 La Puente
G.E. - 296 La Mirada
Music - 361 La Mirada 
BAND - 80.30 La Puente 


Wednesday November 5th

Los Altos Tournament Day #1 (SCSBOA)
- Hacienda Heights, CA

CLASS 1A
72.80 Arlington
66.00 Huntington Park
63.85 Bishop Amat
63.65 Workman
59.65 El Segundo
   Auxiliary
   74.05 Arlington
   67.60 Bishop Amat
   67.00 Huntington Park
   66.75 Workman
   Percussion
   75.6 Arlington
   71.2 Huntington Park
   63.4 Bishop Amat
   60.6 El Segundo
   60.2 Workman

CLASS 2A - Blue
78.50 Alta Loma
76.30 La Puente
75.55 Western
69.95 La Serna
68.05 Pioneer
   Auxiliary
   78.25 Western
   72.95 La Puente
   72.45 Alta Loma
   68.85 La Serna
   66.00 Pioneer
   Percussion
   84.8 Alta Loma
   78.8 Western
   77.0 La Puente
   70.0 La Serna
   69.4 Pioneer

CLASS 2A - Red
74.00 Brea Olinda
72.60 Redlands East Valley
70.40 Chaffey
69.55 Colony
65.85 San Bernardino
65.65 Gladstone
   Auxiliary
   66.95 Redlands East Valley
   65.60 Chaffey
   64.65 Colony
   64.40 Brea Olinda
   58.20 San Bernardino
   57.30 Gladstone
   Percussion
   80.3 Brea Olinda
   80.1 Colony
   79.2 Redlands East Valley
   73.8 Gladstone
   73.0 San Bernardino
   70.3 Chaffey

High Overall Captions
Auxiliary - Western
Percussion - Alta Loma
Visual - Alta Loma
G.E. - Alta Loma
Music - Alta Loma

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 1st
33rd Annual Chino Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Chino, CA
AM Field Show Tournament
CLASS 1A
67.15 Bellflower
   Auxiliary
   67.25 Bellflower
   Percussion
   70.5 Bellflower

CLASS 2A
82.95 Santa Margarita
76.70 La Puente
75.75 Charter Oak (Covina)
75.65 Capistrano Valley
73.90 Bloomington
73.85 Northview (Covina)
63.85 Beaumont
58.10 Monrovia (1.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   79.00 Santa Margarita
   76.05 Charter Oak
   75.00 Capistrano Valley
   74.30 Northview
   71.55 La Puente
   66.30 Bloomington
   64.85 Beaumont
   Percussion
   84.5 Santa Margarita
   84.3 Charter Oak
   78.7 Bloomington
   77.6 Capistrano Valley
   75.3 La Puente
   73.7 Northview
   65.5 Monrovia
   58.3 Beaumont

CLASS 3A
70.70 Chino Hills
   Auxiliary
   74.25 Chino Hills
   Percussion
   80.1 Chino Hills

President's Award 
(AM SWEEPSTAKES) 
82.95 Santa Margarita


Band Review
CLASS M
92.40 North Park MS (Pico Rivera)
85.95 El Roble IS (Claremont)
77.25 Giano IS (West Covina)
76.95 Ramona JHS (Chino)
   Drill Team
   84.3 El Roble IS
   76.7 Giano IS
   Auxiliary
   85.55 North Park MS
   78.95 El Roble IS
   61.40 Ramona JHS
   57.70 Giano IS

CLASS D
85.35 Sonora (La Habra)
81.20 Monrovia
79.80 Northview (Covina)
78.55 Chino Hills
   Drill Team
   91.9 Sonora
   Auxiliary
   82.85 Sonora
   74.55 Chino Hills
   67.40 Monrovia
   65.75 Northview

CLASS C
89.55 Ganesha (Pomona)
86.70 Don Antonio Lugo (Chino)
83.45 San Dimas
   Auxiliary
   80.00 Don Antonio Lugo
   72.75 Ganesha
   68.30 San Dimas

CLASS B
93.45 Schurr (Montebello)
92.75 El Rancho (Pico Rivera)
92.15 Kaiser (Fontana)
90.80 Diamond Ranch (Pomona)
87.95 Temple City
   Drill Team
   88.9 Kaiser
   87.0 Schurr
   85.5 Temple City
   Auxiliary
   88.65 Diamond Ranch
   83.55 Schurr
   82.55 El Rancho
   80.60 Temple City
   74.80 Kaiser

CLASS A
94.85 Arcadia
93.70 Montebello
93.00 Diamond Bar
92.85 El Dorado (Placentia)
92.15 Glendora
   Drill Team
   90.8 Montebello
   83.3 Glendora
   Auxiliary
   93.60 El Dorado
   92.65 Arcadia
   88.45 Glendora
   79.90 Diamond Bar
   79.60 Montebello

Middle School Drum Major
92.0 North Park MS
75.0 El Roble IS
71.0 Giano IS
63.0 Ramona JHS

High School Military Drum Major
93.5 Arcadia
89.0 El Dorado
88.0 Schurr
83.5 Diamond Bar
82.0 Montebello
74.0 Sonora
71.5 Northview
67.5 Temple City
67.0 San Dimas

High School Mace Drum Major
96.0 El Rancho
92.5 Diamond Ranch
89.0 Kaiser
83.0 Glendora
77.0 Ganesha
75.0 Don Antonio Lugo
72.0 Monrovia
70.0 Chino Hills

BAND REVIEW SWEEPSTAKES
Middle Schools 
Music - 460.0 North Park MS
BAND - 92.40 North Park MS
High Schools 
Drill Team -91.90 Sonora
Auxiliary - 93.60 El Dorado
Music - 472.0 Arcadia
BAND - 94.85 Arcadia


PM Field Show Tournament
Exhibition
77.80 Santa Margarita
70.70 Northview (Covina)
   Auxiliary
   78.80 Santa Margarita
   72.45 Northview
   Percussion
   81.1 Santa Margarita
   72.5 Northview

CLASS 3A
71.00 Don Antonio Lugo (Chino)
70.45 Serrano (Phelan)
   Auxiliary
   72.60 Serrano
   72.05 Don Antonio Lugo
   Percussion
   75.0 Serrano
   67.0 Don Antonio Lugo

CLASS 4A
84.35 Valencia (Placentia)
79.10 Glen A. Wilson (Hacienda Heights)
78.50 Claremont
76.85 Warren (Downey)
76.80 Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs)
72.50 Mayfair (Lakewood)
   Auxiliary
   90.20 Valencia
   77.80 Glen A. Wilson
   75.65 Santa Fe
   73.00 Warren
   63.10 Mayfair
   91.10 Claremont
   Percussion
   84.9 Valencia
   83.3 Claremont
   81.4 Warren
   80.6 Glen A. Wilson
   78.6 Santa Fe
   73.8 Mayfair

CLASS 5A
78.50 West (Torrance)
75.20 Temple City
   Auxiliary
   82.15 West
   57.75 Temple City
   Percussion
   80.1 Temple City
   75.8 West

CLASS 6A
89.65 El Dorado (Placentia)
88.10 Arcadia
87.55 Diamond Bar
   Auxiliary
   89.90 Diamond Bar
   87.85 El Dorado
   86.70 Arcadia
   Percussion
   85.2 Arcadia
   84.6 Diamond Bar
   82.4 El Dorado

PM FIELD TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary  - 90.20 Valencia
Visual - 178 El Dorado
G.E. - 317.5 El Dorado
Music - 401.5 Diamond Bar
BAND - 89.65 El Dorado

Combined Parade/Field Awards
182.95 Arcadia
182.50 El Dorado
180.55 Diamond Bar
163.15 Temple City
157.70 Don Antonio Lugo
150.50 Northview

GRAND SWEEPSTAKES
182.95 Arcadia 

BOA Western Regionals (BOA)
- Phoenix, AZ
Prelims
CLASS A
1st - Imperial HS, CA

Music - Imperial
Visual - Imperial
G.E. - Imperial

CLASS AA
1st - Mead HS, WA
2nd - Onate HS, NM
3rd - Belleview East HS, NE 

Music - Mead
Visual - Belleview East
G.E. - Mead

CLASS AAA
1st - Etiwanda HS, CA
2nd - Coronado HS, TX
3rd - Bel Air HS, TX 

Music - Etiwanda
Visual - Etiwanda
G.E. - Etiwanda


Finals
91.50  Etiwanda HS, CA
85.80  El Toro HS, CA
85.45  Coronado HS, TX (tie)
85.45  Bel Air HS, TX (tie)
85.30  Upland HS, CA
83.70  Americas HS, TX
82.60  Mead HS, WA
80.60  Rio Rancho HS, NM
80.25  Thousand Oaks HS, CA
78.60  Onate HS, NM 

Music - Etiwanda
Visual - Etiwanda
G.E. - Etiwanda

(NOTE: ties in placings are 
broken by the highest 
General Effect Total)

Huntington Beach Surf City Open (SCJA)
- Huntington Beach, CA
DIVISION A
80.60 Costa Mesa
80.20 Ocean View
75.05 Laguna Beach
   Auxiliary
   76 Costa Mesa
   71 Ocean View
   66 Laguna Beach
   Percussion
   73.4 Costa Mesa
   73.3 Ocean View
   71.1 Laguna Beach

High Music - 372 Ocean View
High G.E. - 269 Costa Mesa
High Visual - 180 Ocean View

DIVISION AA
83.85 Los Alamitos
79.05 La Sierra
78.25 Redondo Union
77.55 Fontana
76.30 Los Amigos
   Auxiliary
   76 La Sierra
   74 Fontana
   71 Los Alamitos
   67 Redondo Union
   65 Los Amigos
   Percussion
   79.9 Los Alamitos
   76.1 Redondo Union
   73.2 La Sierra
   73.0 Los Amigos
   72.7 Fontana

High Music - 404.5 Los Alamitos
High G.E. - 257 Los Alamitos
High Visual - 177 Los Alamitos

DIVISION AAA
78.40 Edison
77.60 Oxnard
77.30 Hawthorne
76.45 Westminster
75.05 La Quinta
 N/S  Gahr
   Auxiliary
   74 Hawthorne
   72 Westminster
   70 Edison
   68 Oxnard
   66 La Quinta
   Percussion
   88.5 Hawthorne
   77.0 Oxnard
   76.3 Westminster
   75.9 Edison
   74.0 La Quinta

High Music - 384 Edison
High G.E. - 249 Hawthorne
High Visual - 165 Oxnard

DIVISION AAAA
90.00 Irvine
87.95 Los Osos
   Auxiliary
   82 Los Osos
   80 Irvine
   Percussion
   81.7 Los Osos
   81.5 Irvine

High Music - 441 Irvine
High G.E. - 277 Irvine
High Visual - 185 Los Osos

DIVISION AAAAA
93.30 Fountain Valley
90.20 Esperanza
   Auxiliary
   88 Esperanza
   85 Fountain Valley
   Percussion
   89.5 Fountain Valley
   84.0 Esperanza

High Music - 471 Fountain Valley
High G.E. - 278 Fountain Valley
High Visual - 184 Fountain Valley

San Gorgonio HS Tournament (SCJA)
- San Bernardino, CA
Tournament was cancelled 
due to the fires... 

Pacific Grove Festival (NCBA)
- Pacific Grove, CA
Band Review
CLASS D
75.90 Gustine
73.75 Dos Palos
72.80 Caruthers
70.20 Gonzales

CLASS C
90.00 Concord
87.10 Dublin
84.10 North Monterey County
79.70 Central East

CLASS B
87.15 Granada
86.85 Ygnacio Valley
82.80 Union Mine
79.40 San Ramon Valley

CLASS A
87.60 Madera
87.15 Vintage
85.80 Salinas
85.75 Cordova

Drum Major
91.0 Cordova
89.5 Ygnacio Valley
88.0 Union Mine
86.0 San Benito

Auxiliary
89.0 Concord
85.5 Dublin
83.0 Granada (tie)
83.0 San Benito (tie)
81.5 Ygnacio Valley

Percussion
82.0 Vintage
80.0 Madera
78.0 Granada
73.5 Ygnacio Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - ??? Concord
Showmanship - 267.5 Concord
Music - 463.5 San Benito
BAND - 90.25 San Benito
Director's Award: 
Jim Zuniga (San Benito)


Field Show
CLASS III
74.15 Central-East
69.50 Gonzales
66.05 Caruthers

CLASS II
82.55 Roseville
81.05 Union Mine
77.20 El Dorado
75.85 Santa Clara

CLASS I
91.45 Madera
87.20 Vintage

Drum Major 
91 Union Mine
90 Vintage
89 Leigh

Guard
921 Leigh
88 Madera
80 Roseville

Percussion
90 Leigh
89 Madera
82 Vintage

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - 290 Leigh
G.E. -  291.5 Leigh
Music - 379 Leigh
FIELD BAND - 96.05 Leigh
GRAND CHAMPION (parade+field)
179.05 Madera 

Silverado HS Tournament (Ind)
- Las Vegas, NV
Tournament was cancelled due 
to the smoke from the fires... 

NWMBC Circuit Show - Evergreen HS (NWMBC)
- Vancouver, WA
89.50 Evergreen
88.45 North Salem
86.60 Grants Pass
85.65 Skyview
84.40 Southridge
82.00 Sunset
78.50 Aloha
76.70 Westview
75.70 McNary
74.60 Beaverton
73.90 Mt. View
70.20 Ferndale
67.50 Century
61.95 Black Hills
61.90 Hillsboro
57.30 St. Helens

Caption Awards 
Auxiliary - Skyview
Percussion - Grants Pass
Visual - Evergreen
G.E. - Evergreen
Music - North Salem

Celebrate Baldwin Park Parade (SCSBOA)
- Baldwin Park, CA
Junior High/Middle Schools
JH/MS CLASS
87.8 Bernardo Yorba MS
85.6 Dana MS
80.8 Toll 
80.1 First Ave
77.9 Kranz
   Auxilary
   77.2 Bernardo Yorba MS
   77.0 Dana MS
   75.0 First Ave MS
   Drum Major
   83.0 Kranz MS
   82.0 Bernardo Yorba MS
   78.0 Dana MS

High Schools
waiting for results... 

Big Orange Classic (WBA)
- Riverside, CA
CLASS A
67.25 Redlands
67.10 Torrance
65.75 Yucca Valley
63.25 Canyon Springs
59.00 29 Palms
58.20 Moreno Valley
53.50 Servite

High G.E. - Redlands
High Music - Yucca Valley
High Visual - Torrance
High Percussion - Redlands
High Auxillary - Redlands

CLASS AA
79.20 Pacifica
76.15 West Covina
76.05 El Modena
74.10 Riverside Poly
70.30 Mater Dei
70.00 Saddleback
69.05 Highland

High G.E. - Pacifica
High Music - Riverside Poly
High Visual - Pacifica
High Percussion - Pacifica
High Auxillary - West Covina

CLASS AAA
83.90 Trabuco Hills
82.10 Valley View
81.30 Cerritos
77.25 Nogales (0.70 pen)
77.10 John North

High G.E. - Trabuco Hills
High Music - Trabuco Hills
High Visual - Trabuco Hills
High Percussion - Cerritos
High Auxillary - Valley View

Lester Oaks Field Show (SCSBOA)
- Riverside, CA
CLASS 1A
69.10 Arlington
65.70 Norte Vista
64.50 San Jacinto
   Auxiliary
   78.05 Arlington
   70.25 San Jacinto
   ??.?? Norte Vista
   Percussion
   76.8 Arlintgon
   60.1 Norte Vista
   56.5 San Jacinto

CLASS 2A
74.30 Alta Loma
71.95 Redlands East Valley
71.80 Colony
68.10 Palm Desert
   Auxiliary
   79.25 Colony
   74.20 Alta Loma
   73.20 Palm Desert
   70.40 Redlands East Valley
   Percussion
   82.3 Alta Loma
   80.0 Colony
   76.0 Redlands East Valley
   70.7 Palm Desert

CLASS 3A
80.65 Riverside Poly
79.45 La Quinta
   Auxiliary
   74.55 Riverside Poly
   73.40 La Quinta
   Percussion
   83.2 La Quinta
   74.4 Riverside Poly

CLASS 4A
82.15 Trabuco Hills
   Auxiliary
   83.85 Trabuco Hills

CLASS 5A
82.65 John W North
   Auxiliary
   80.15 Murrieta Valley
   Percussion
   82.8 Murrieta Valley
   80.8 John W North

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 85.4 John W North
Percussion - 84.8 Trabuco Hills
Visual - 170 Trabuco Hills
G.E. - 246 Murrieta Valley
Music - 375.5 Murrieta Valley
BAND - 83.25 Murrieta Valley

Grand Sweepstakes (parade+field)
174.45 John W North 

Hart Rampage (SCSBOA)
- Santa Clarita, CA
CLASS 1A
72.20 Canoga Park
66.60 Montclair
66.40 Verdugo Hills
   Auxiliary
   62.1 Verdugo Hills
   61.1 Canoga Park
   60.9 Mont Clair
   Percussion
   76.6 Canoga Park
   68.2 Verdugo Hills
   62.8 Mont Clair

CLASS 2A
79.00 Saugus
73.05 Lancaster
72.95 San Pedro
72.75 Simi Valley
   Auxiliary
   83.5 Saugus
   74.5 San Pedro
   73.5 Nordhoff
   73.4 Lancaster
   Percussion
   82.0 Saugus
   74.5 Simi Valley
   74.2 San Pedro
   72.7 Lancaster

CLASS 3A
81.45 Westlake
75.40 Valencia
74.90 Littlerock
74.35 Canyon
   Auxiliary
   86.6 Littlerock (tie)
   86.6 Westlake (tie)
   84.3 Valencia
   79.3 El Camino
   Percussion
   88.0 Santa Barbara
   87.9 Westlake
   83.6 Littlerock
   75.3 El Camino
(tie broken by vocab score)

CLASS 4A
81.80 Centenial
79.90 Moorpark
78.40 Palmdale
   Auxiliary
   80.9 Centenial
   77.1 Quartz Hill
   74.5 Moorpark
   Percussion
   89.8 Centenial
   89.2 Moorpark
   81.6 Palmdale

CLASS 5A
78.90 La Canada
   Auxiliary
   73.6 La Canada
   Percussion
   87.1 La Canada

HOST (scores not for awards)
83.40 William S. Hart
   Auxiliary
   90.3 William S. Hart
   Percussion
   91.0 William S. Hart

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiallary - 92.6 Granada Hills
Percussion - 89.9 Granada Hills
Visual - 177 Granada Hills
G.E. - 304 Westlake 
Music - 386 Granada Hills
BAND - 86.5 Granada Hills

Sierra Vista Initational (SCSBOA)
- Baldwin Park, CA
CLASS 1A
62.50 Katella
61.85 Duarte
60.65 Workman
   Auxiliary
   62.2 Katella
   61.3 Workman
   no score Duarte
   Percussion
   61.6 Durante
   61.0 Katella
   57.9 Workman

CLASS 2A
76.30 La Puente
73.85 Los Angeles
68.65 Fullerton
   Auxiliary
   73.7 Los Angeles
   69.6 La Puente
   66.8 Fullerton
   Percussion
   77.5 Los Angeles
   73.5 La Puente
   66.1 Fullerton

CLASS 3A
80.10 Rubidoux (tie)
80.10 Glendora (tie)
72.55 Ontario
68.00 Oxnard
66.65 Troy
   Auxiliary
   86.3 Glendora
   78.2 Ontario
   78.0 Rubidoux
   67.5 Oxnard
   65.3 Troy
   Percussion
   81.3 Rubidoux
   80.5 Glendora
   79.3 Ontario
   78.3 Troy
   76.8 Oxnard
(High Music broke the tie)

CLASS 4A
76.10 Downey
75.75 California
75.50 Villa Park
74.80 Gabrielino
70.75 Baldwin Park
68.95 Magnolia
   Auxiliary
   Percussion

CLASS 5A
83.40 Los Altos
83.25 Santa Monica
80.50 Savanna
   Auxiliary
   Percussion

6A Bands
81.40 Kennedy (La Palma)
79.70 Walnut
   Auxiliary
   Percussion

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - ??.? JF Kennedy
High Visual - 161 Santa Monica
High G.E. - 295 Los Altos
High Music - 392 JF Kennedy
BAND - 83.40 Los Altos

Mira Mesa Tournament (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA
Tournament was cancelled 
due to the fires... 

Buchanan HS Tournament (WBA)
- Clovis, CA
CLASS A
68.80 Hanford
63.05 Ceres
59.50 Johansen
58.50 Downey

High G.E. - Hanford
High Music - Hanford
High Visual - Hanford
High Percussion - Hanford
High Auxillary - Johansen

CLASS AA
79.20 Bullard
76.45 Modesto
75.50 Arroyo Grande
75.40 Los Gatos
72.80 Merced
70.40 Hoover
68.70 Ridgeview
67.75 Los Banos
67.50 Paso Robles
67.30 Atascadero
53.85 Sanger

High G.E. - Bullard
High Music - Bullard
High Visual - Modesto
High Percussion - Modesto
High Auxillary - Merced

CLASS AAA
82.00 Buchanan
81.00 Clovis
78.10 Clovis East
63.05 Washington Union

High G.E. - Buchanan
High Music - Buchanan
High Visual - Buchanan
High Percussion - Buchanan
High Auxillary - Clovis

CLASS AAAA
93.10 Logan
90.25 Clovis West
87.30 Beyer
76.80 Amador Valley
76.15 Saratoga
75.15 Homestead

High G.E. - Logan
High Music - Logan
High Visual - Logan
High Percussion - Clovis West
High Auxillary - Beyer

Grape Bowl Classic (NCBA)
- Lodi, CA
Band Review
DIVISION D
78.85 Bear River
77.25 Del Mar
68.35 Children's Home of Stockton
   Auxiliary
   69.0 Bear River
   66.0 Del Mar

DIVISION C
90.10 Mountain View
89.90 Cupertino
80.35 East Union
   Auxiliary
   79.5 Mt. View
   65.5 East Union

DIVISION B
81.40 Oak Ridge
80.30 Irvington
79.10 Placer
   Auxiliary
   68.0 Irvington
   67.0 Oak Ridge (tie)
   67.0 Placer (tie)

DIVISION A
89.00 Folsom
85.25 Ponderosa
78.90 Freedom
73.40 Galt
   Auxiliary
   77.0 Ponderosa
   76.0 Folsom

DIVISION AA
91.15 Lincoln
88.40 Deer Valley
86.95 Stagg
77.20 Edison
   Auxiliary
   83.0 Las Plumas/Oroville
   82.5 Deer Valley

Military Drum Major
85 Ponderosa
83 Bear River
81 Edison

Mace Drum Major
80 East Union
79 Folsom
78 Lincoln

Open Drum Major
88 Stagg
75 Galt
74 Cupertino

Percussion
92.0 Las Plumas/Oroville
87.0 Freedom
86.0 Stagg
84.0 Folsom
83.5 Deer Valley

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 83.5 Cupertino
Marching - 191 Las Plumas/Oroville
Showmanship - 274 Las Plumas/Oroville
Music - 463.5 Las Plumas/Oroville
Parade Band - 92.75 Las Plumas/Oroville


Concert Bands
DIVISION B
88.35 Lincoln 2
84.65 Lincoln 3
83.2 Irvington 2
76.85 Del Mar

DIVISION A
91.55 Lincoln 1
84.85 Irvington 1

SWEEPSTAKES
Concert Band - 92.0 Las Plumas/Oroville


Field Show
CLASS D
80.90 Del Oro
80.25 Pleasant Grove
78.00 Highlands
   Auxiliary
   81.0 Pleasant Grove
   Percussion
   83.0 Del Oro

CLASS C
86.85 Ponderosa
76.40 Nevada Union
73.40 Placer
   Auxiliary
   77.0 Ponderosa
   Percussion
   84.0 Nevada Union

CLASS B
89.45 Springville
87.10 Oakmont
   Auxiliary
   85.0 Springville
   Percussion
   94.5 Springville

CLASS A
91.75 Mountain View
91.45 Folsom
91.35 Cupertino
   Auxiliary
   86.0 Mountain View
   Percussion
   93.5 Folsom

Drum Major
92 Lynbrook
90 Oakmont
86 Ponderosa

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 482 Springville
G.E. - 274.5 Mountain View
Music - 375 Bella Vista
FIELD BAND - 93.65 Bella Vista
Perpetual Grand - 181.85 Mountain View

Liberty HS Battle of the Bands (Ind)
- Bakersfield, CA
DIVISION A
78.25 Garces
78.00 Wasco
??.?? Rosamond
   Auxiliary
   74.1 Garces
   70.1 Rosamond
   70.0 Wasco
   Percussion 
   71.0 Garces
   64.5 Wasco
   60.7 Rosamond

DIVISION AA
83.85 South (Bakersfield)
81.90 Foothill
80.10 East (Bakersfield)
76.60 Delano
   Auxiliary 
   74.4 South
   72.6 Delano
   72.3 East
   Percussion
   76.8 Foothill
   75.0 South
   71.9 Delano
   69.5 East

DIVISION OPEN
86.70 Hanford West
86.40 West (Bakersfield)
84.00 Golden West
   Auxiliary
   76.3 Hanford West
   75.3 West
   75.1 Tulare Western
   73.8 Golden West
   Percussion
   91.0 Tulare Western 
   85.0 Hanford West
   82.0 Golden West

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - Golden West
Auxiliary - 79.4 Foothill
Percussion - 93.5 West
BAND - 87.55 Tulare Western

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 25th
Mt. Carmel Band Review (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA
Combined Parade/Field Awards
YELLOW CLASS
143.85 West Hills (Santee)
131.20 Jurupa Valley (Mira Loma)
128.45 Escondido
 89.80 San Diego
   Auxiliary
   147.80 West Hills
   145.45 Jurupa Valley
   141.35 Escondido
   130.80 San Diego
 
RED CLASS
151.45 Granite Hills (El Cajon)
130.60 Otay Ranch (Chula Vista)
112.45 El Capitan (Lakeside)
   Auxiliary
   146.75 Granite Hills
   145.70 Otay Ranch
   138.35 El Capitan
 
GREEN CLASS
150.90 Montgomery (San Diego)
148.75 Santana (Santee)
120.45 Ramona
   Auxiliary
   164.10 Montgomery
   158.25 Santana
   145.80 Ramona
 
BLACK CLASS
161.65 Valhalla
161.40 Eastlake
159.55 Patrick Henry
148.30 Castle Park
   Auxiliary
   163.30 Eastlake
   161.50 Valhalla
   148.00 Castle Park
   129.00 Patrick Henry

WHITE CLASS
157.85 Grossmont
157.65 Westview
154.05 San Marcos
146.30 Scripps Ranch
   Auxiliary
   154.25 Westview
   149.45 San Marcos
   135.05 Grossmont
   133.20 Scripps Ranch

BLUE CLASS
170.65 Bonita Vista (Chula Vista)
164.15 Moorpark
   Auxiliary
   180.05 Bonita Vista
   146.25 Moorpark

SCARLET CLASS
171.85 Helix (La Mesa)
171.65 Santa Monica
170.80 Mira Mesa (San Diego)
163.55 Temecula Valley
   Auxiliary
   157.60 Helix
   154.40 Mira Mesa
   147.55 Santa Monica
   132.70 Temecula Valley

GOLD CLASS
185.00 Rancho Bernardo (San Diego)
183.30 Arcadia
182.75 El Dorado (Placentia)
181.40 Chino
180.75 Vista
180.40 Diamond Bar
178.45 Poway
   Auxiliary
   174.65 Arcadia
   173.50 El Dorado
   169.50 Chino
   168.95 Diamond Bar
   166.90 Poway
   165.15 Vista

Military Drum Major (Parade)
94.2 Arcadia
93.5 Rancho Bernardo
90.0 Chino
87.7 Temecula Valley
85.3 Diamond Bar
 
Mace Drum Major (Parade)
91.4 Vista
91.3 Castle Park
90.9 Helix
90.3 Bonita Vista
86.9 Montgomery

SWEEPSTAKES
Parade Music - 475.5 Rancho Bernardo
Parade Band - 94.85 Rancho Bernardo
Field Music - 415 Rancho Bernardo
Field Band - 90.15 Rancho Bernardo
Music Overall - 890.5 Rancho Bernardo
Auxiliary - 182.90 Rancho Bernardo
Tournament - 185.00 Rancho Bernardo

Valley View HS Show (WBA)
- Moreno Valley, CA
CLASS A 
69.30 Newberry Park
63.15 Redlands
60.90 Canyon Springs
57.15 Moreno Valley

All Captions - Newberry Park

CLASS AA 
78.90 Valley Christian
75.35 Aliso Niguel
74.80 Pacifica
68.05 West Covina
66.65 Chaparral
63.90 Buena (0.30 Pen)

High G.E. - Valley Christian
High Music - Valley Christian
High Visual - Valley Christian
High Percussion - Pacificia
High Auxiliary - Valley Christian

CLASS AAA 
77.05 Trabuco Hills
76.95 Valley View
76.70 Cerritos
75.45 Rancho Cucamonga
70.40 West Bakersfield
67.00 Burroughs

High G.E. - Valley View
High Music - Trabuco Hills
High Visual - Trabuco Hills
High Percussion - Cerritos
High Auxiliary - Rancho Cucamonga

CLASS AAAA
86.10 Ayala
85.35 Mission Viejo
83.45 Thousand Oaks
77.25 Gilbert

High G.E. - Thousand Oaks
High Music - Ayala
High Visual - Ayala
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxiliary - Ayala

Lester Oaks Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Riverside, CA
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
77.05 Terra Cotta
75.75 Palm Desert (1.0 pen)
74.85 Dana (3.0 pen)

CLASS C
80.70 Arlington
79.35 Rim of the World
76.40 Littlerock (1.0 pen)

CLASS B
83.35 Foothill (Tustin)
80.30 Santiago (Corona)

CLASS A
90.85 Montebello
89.95 Esperanza
89.85 John W North
87.95 El Rancho

SWEEPSTAKES
Middle Schools
BAND - 89.10 North Park
High Schools
Auxiliary - 89.5 Littlerock
Music - 452.5 Riverside-King
BAND - 91.65 Riverside-King

Ramona Southwest Invitational (SCSBOA)
- Riverside, CA
CLASS 1A
waiting for results...

CLASS 2A Blue
waiting for results...

CLASS 2A Silver
waiting for results...

1A & 2A SWEEPSTAKES
waiting for results...


CLASS 3A Blue
78.05 La Quinta
69.80 Granite Hills
   Auxiliary
   73.30 La Quinta
   72.95 Granite Hills
   Percussion
   79.5 La Quinta
   73.4 Granite Hills

CLASS 3A Silver 
81.35 Riverside Poly
76.70 Littlerock
73.95 Indio
   Auxiliary
   80.20 Littlerock
   73.10 Riverside Poly
   68.10 Indio
   Percussion
   81.3 Riverside Poly 
   79.7 Indio
   77.6 Littlerock

3A SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 80.20 Littlerock
Percussion - 81.3 Riverside Poly
BAND - 81.35 Riverside Poly


CLASS 4A
83.15 Carlsbad
82.55 Centennial (Bakersfield)
78.20 M.L. King
   Auxiliary
   75.80 Carlsbad
   72.35 Centennial
   67.65 M.L. King
   Percussion 
   85.5 Centennial
   79.9 Carlsbad
   75.4 M.L. King

CLASS 5A
84.50 Murietta Valley
83.70 John W North
   Auxiliary
   81.85 John W North
   73.90 Murietta Valley
   Percussion 
   83.6 Murietta Valley
   78.1 John W North

CLASS 6A
87.25 Highland (AZ)
   Auxiliary
   75.15 Highland
   Percussion 
   88.1 Highland

4A & 6A SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 81.85 John W North
Percussion - 88.1 Highland
G.E. - 297 Centennial
Music - 417.5 Highland
BAND - 87.25 Highland

Chaffey Tournament of Bands (SCJA)
- Ontario, CA
Tournament was held indoors 
due to unhealthy air quality 
from the local fire.

CLASS 1A
84.95 Verdugo Hills
81.75 Banning
77.85 Montclair
77.75 Pacific
   Colorguard
   83.00 Pacific
   75.00 Montclair
   69.00 Verdugo Hills
   66.00 Banning
   Percussion
   78.60 Montclair
   78.20 Pacific
   76.70 Verdugo Hills
   70.20 Banning

CLASS 2A
91.25 Fullerton Union
89.55 Fontana
87.10 Norco
78.55 Beaumont
   Colorguard
   83.00 Fontana
   77.00 Norco
   73.00 Fullerton Union
   64.00 Beaumont
   Percussion
   82.20 Fullerton Union
   81.20 Norco
   78.10 Fontana
   66.00 Beaumont

CLASS 3A
93.40 Garfield
92.50 Ontario
91.15 Claremont
88.40 Covina
86.55 A.B. Miller
   Colorguard
   85.00 Ontario
   84.00 Garfield
   79.00 Claremont
   78.00 A.B. Miller
   71.00 Covina
   Percussion
   91.30 Claremont
   87.30 A.B. Miller
   86.90 Garfield
   84.20 Ontario
   83.90 Covina

CLASS 4A
92.20 Canyon
89.40 Granite Hills
   Colorguard
   87.00 Canyon
   80.00 Granite Hills
   Percussion
   85.70 Canyon
   83.20 Granite Hills

High G.E. -  Garfield
High Music - Claremont
Viewer's Choice - Ontario

Garces H.S. Festival of Bands (Ind)
- Bakersfield, CA
CLASS 1A
78.05 East (Bakersfield)
74.05 Taft
72.95 Delano
72.25 Sherman E. Burroughs
69.15 Rosamond
   Auxiliary
   63.0 Sherman E. Burroughs
   57.5 Taft
   57.0 Delano
   54.0 East
   47.0 Rosamond
   Percussion
   70.0 East
   66.0 Sherman E. Burroughs
   63.0 Taft
   62.0 Delano
   58.0 Rosamond

CLASS 2A
89.70 Golden West
88.05 Barstow
87.00 Bakersfield
85.40 Ridgeview
   Auxiliary
   84.5 Ridgeview
   73.0 Bakersfield
   69.5 Golden West
   65.0 Barstow
   Percussion
   85.0 Liberty
   84.0 Golden West
   82.0 Barstow
   76.0 Ridgeview

Drum Majors (overall)
93.0 Golden West
92.0 Bakersfield
90.0 Taft

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - 89.0 Bakersfield
Auxiliary - 87.5 Liberty
Music - 432.0 Golden West
BAND - 92.55 Liberty (Bakersfield)

Gilroy HS Show (WBA)
- Gilroy, CA
CLASS A
65.40 Gilroy
63.10 Clayton Valley
60.60 Wilcox

High G.E. - Gilroy
High Music - Gilroy
High Visual - Gilroy
High Percussion - Clayton Valley
High Auxiliary - Clayton Valley

CLASS AA
71.20 Live Oak
66.55 Fremont
64.90 Monta Vista
64.45 Santa Teresa
63.63 Los Altos

High G.E. - Live Oak
High Music - Live Oak
High Visual - Live Oak
High Percussion - Fremont
High Auxiliary - Live Oak

CLASS AAA
79.12 Oak Grove
66.55 Independence

All Captions - Oak Grove

CLASS AAAA
91.60 Logan
86.06 Clovis West

High G.E. - Logan
High Music - Logan
High Visual - Logan
High Percussion - Clovis West
High Auxiliary - Logan

Westside Classic Band Review (NCBA)
- Newman, CA
CLASS B (Middle School)
86.95 Winton MS
76.70 El Portal MS
73.25 Yolo Jr. HS
   Auxiliary
   72.50 Winton
   65.25 El Portal
   63.00 Yolo

CLASS A (Middle School) 
79.40 Hoover MS
78.30 Weaver Union School
73.45 Tenaya MS
   Auxiliary
   79.25 Weaver Union
   70.00 Hoover
   69.50 Tenaya

CLASS D (High School)
78.60 San Joaquin Memorial
77.10 Dos Palos HS
   Auxiliary
   73.50 Dos Palos
   68.50 San Joaquin Memorial

CLASS C
83.50 Oakdale HS
82.30 Central HS
82.00 Escalon HS
   Auxiliary
   73.00 Escalon
   70.25 Oakdale
   69.00 Central

CLASS B
88.00 Atwater HS
85.45 East Union HS
   Auxiliary
   90.70 Atwater
   77.50 East Union

CLASS A
86.35 Ponderosa HS
82.95 Tracy HS
   Auxiliary:
   71.00 Ponderosa (tie)
   71.00 Tracy (tie)
   69.00 San Ramon

CLASS AA
90.35 San Benito HS
89.90 Antioch HS
88.45 Stagg HS
   Auxiliary
   86.50 Antioch
   77.50 Stagg
   77.00 San Benito

Percussion
95.5 Golden Valley
90.7 Atwater
87.0 Stagg

Drum Major Mace
88 Antioch
86 Golden Valley
76 San Benito

Drum Major Military
91 Ponderosa
89 Turlock
88 Atwater

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 91.0 Golden Valley
Marching - 195.5 Golden Valley
Showmanship - 281.5 Golden Valley
Music - 480 Golden Valley
BAND - 95.7 Golden Valley

Loara Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Anaheim, CA
Parade
Middle Schools
89.70 Travis Ranch MS (Yorba Linda)
89.70 Tetzlaff JHS (Cerritos)
81.90 Foothills MS (Arcadia)
73.45 El Roble IS (Claremont) (5.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   90.8 El Roble
   88.8 Tetzlaff
   83.8 Travis Ranch
   81.2 Foothills
   Military Drum Major
   80.0 Tetzlaff
   72.0 El Roble
   Mace Drum Major
   80.0 Foothills
   74.0 Travis Ranch
 
CLASS A
78.65 Katella (Anaheim)
75.40 Arroyo (El Monte) (1.0 pen)
73.20 Anaheim (5.0 pen)
65.30 San Luis Obispo (9.0 pen)
59.95 Orange (14.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   82.8 Katella
   72.0 Orange
   69.0 Anaheim
   67.5 Arroyo
   62.0 San Luis Obispo
 
CLASS 2A
85.60 Mountain View (El Monte)
81.85 Sonora (La Habra) (3.0 pen)
80.65 Rosemead
80.60 Los Alamitos
75.35 Downey (5.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   92.3 Sonora
   91.8 Rosemead
   79.5 Downey
   78.4 Los Alamitos
   72.7 Mountain View
 
CLASS 3A
89.20 Cypress
88.35 West (Torrance)
86.90 Royal (Simi Valley)
85.85 South Hills (West Covina)
82.80 Sultana (Hesperia)
   Auxiliary
   93.8 West
   89.0 Cypress
   82.2 South Hills
   78.8 Royal
   68.1 Sultana     
 
CLASS 4A
93.00 Valencia
91.95 John F. Kennedy (La Palma)
91.80 Whitney (Cerritos)
89.15 Mayfair (Lakewood)
87.20 Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
   Auxiliary
   88.3 Whitney
   88.1 Notre Dame
   87.9 Mayfair
   85.0 Valencia
   80.8 Kennedy
 
Military Drum Major
77.55 Mountain View
77.00 Rosemead
76.00 South Hills
74.10 Valencia
72.55 Anaheim
72.50 Sonora
71.65 Cypress
68.05 Los Alamitos
66.00 San Luis Obispo
93.05 Katella
61.1 West
 
Mace Drum Major
76.55 Notre Dame
76.05 Kennedy
74.05 Mayfair
73.60 Sultana
73.55 Downey
73.00 Royal
72.10 Whitney
60.00 Orange
59.00 Arroyo
 
SWEEPSTAKES
Middle Schools 
Auxiliary - 90.8 El Roble IS
Music - 441.5 Travis Ranch MS
BAND - 89.70 Travis Ranch MS
High Schools 
Auxiliary - 93.8 West
Music - 455.5 Kennedy
BAND - 93.00 Valencia


Field Show 
CLASS 1A
68.50 Laguna Hills
68.00 Bellflower
67.80 North (Torrance)
65.40 Katella
65.00 Bolsa Grande
64.70 James Monroe
64.10 San Jacinto
   Auxiliary
   77.2 Laguna Hills
   76.2 Bellflower
   66.7 San Jacinto
   66.2 Katella
   65.4 James Monroe
   62.9 Bolse Grande
   59.1 North (Torrance)
   Percussion
   79.5 Bellflower

High Visual - Bellflower
High G.E. - Laguna Hills
High Music - North (Torrance)

CLASS 2A
79.20 Santa Margarita
76.50 Millikan
75.60 Los Alamitos
74.50 Los Amigos
69.30 Newport Harbor
68.70 Anaheim
64.50 Marina
   Auxiliary
   82.70 Santa Margarita
   76.45 Los Alamitos
   73.30 Los Amigos
   73.00 Millikan
   72.20 Marina
   70.15 Anaheim
   63.50 Newport Harbor
   Percussion
   84.5 Los Alamitos

High Visual - Santa Margarita
High G.E. - Santa Margarita
High Music - Santa Margarita

CLASS 3A Red
76.70 University
74.40 Gahr
73.70 Santa Barbara
71.30 Edison
   Auxiliary
   77.20 University
   72.25 Edison
   67.35 Gahr
   66.35 Santa Barbara

CLASS 3A White
78.10 Royal
74.80 North Hollywood
74.30 Sultana (Hesperia)
70.60 Westminster
67.80 Glendale
   Auxiliary
   76.95 North Hollywood
   76.40 Royal
   73.85 Westminster
   71.50 Sultana (Hesperia)
   70.90 Glendale

CLASS 4A
79.50 Cypress
79.05 South Hills
78.45 Mayfair
76.35 Santa Fe
73.00 Downey
71.80 Magnolia
   Auxiliary
   ?????

CLASS 5A
83.05 Fountain Valley
82.80 Granada Hills
69.65 South Pasadena
   Auxiliary
   ?????

CLASS 6A
83.95 Kennedy
82.95 Woodbridge
   Auxiliary
   ?????

Percussion 
86.5 Fountain Valley
86.3 Granada Hills
82.9 Cypress
82.8 Woodbridge
82.5 Downey

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - 87.6 Valencia
Auxiliary - ??.? Valencia
High Visual - 179 Fountain Valley
High G.E. - 302 Valencia
High Music - 385.5 Kennedy
BAND - 84.95 Valencia
Grand Champion Parade & Field 
177.95 Valencia 

Golden State Field Classic (SCSBOA)
- Hacienda Heights, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A
67.10 Bishop Amat
66.65 Rio Mesa
66.00 Workman
65.35 Damien
   Auxiliary
   69.70 Rio Mesa
   68.60 Bishop Amat
   67.05 Workman
   62.25 Damien

CLASS 2A Red
76.90 Saugus
73.60 La Puente
73.40 Bloomington
66.45 Monte Vista
   Auxiliary
   79.70 Saugus
   73.20 La Puente
   71.85 Monte Vista
   66.85 Bloomington

CLASS 2A Gold
72.45 Tustin
69.75 Brea Olinda
68.40 La Serna
66.95 Pioneer
   Auxiliary
   71.65 Tustin
   66.45 Pioneer
   65.95 La Serna
   65.20 Brea Olinda

CLASS 3A
77.55 Rubidoux  
76.20 San Clamente
72.65 San Marino
71.65 Azusa
69.55 Oxnard
64.80 South
   Auxiliary
   75.10 Azusa
   72.10 San Clemente
   70.40 Rubidoux
   68.40 San Marino
   64.40 South
   62.55 Oxnard

Percussion Overall
87.0 Rubidoux
82.7 San Clemente
82.5 Azusa
82.1 Brea Olinda
79.6 Saugus
76.5 Rio Mesa
75.1 Bloomington
74.7 San Marino
74.5 La Serna
74.0 South
73.5 La Puente
73.3 Oxnard
72.2 Damien
71.5 Tustin
71.4 Pioneer
68.7 Bishop Amat
60.1 Workman
59.3 Monte Vista

Evening Show
waiting for results...

Foothill Band Review (NCBA)
- Pleasanton, CA
Concert
CLASS II
95.65 Saratoga
93.40 Benicia
??.?? Pittman
??.?? South San Francisco
??.?? Northgate

CLASS I
92.50 Lodi
??.?? Lincoln Symphonic
89.10 Lincoln Wind Ensemble
??.?? California
85.50 Fairfield


Parade
CLASS D
86.70 Santa Cruz
86.10 Dublin
85.25 John Swett
80.55 Jefferson
   Colorguard
   89.50 Santa Cruz
   80.00 John Swett
   79.00 Dublin

CLASS C
89.95 Cupertino
87.40 Pittman
84.50 South San Francisco
84.40 Northgate
   Colorguard
   84.50 Cupertino
   74.00 Northgate
   73.00 Arroyo

CLASS B
89.85 Mountain View
87.60 Homestead
84.05 Granada
78.65 Hogan
   Colorguard
   91.25 Benicia 
   85.50 Granada 
   80.00 Mountain View 

CLASS A
93.65 Fairfield
88.70 Vallejo
88.60 Granite Bay
85.60 Vintage
   Colorguard
   91.00 Fairfield
   ??.?? California
   ??.?? Granite Bay

CLASS AA
88.25 Lincoln (Stockton)
87.30 Livermore
87.15 Folsom
83.70 Lodi
   Colorguard
   89.00 Livermore
   79.50 Armijo
   74.50 Lincoln

Percussion Overall
95.1 Fairfield
93.4 Vallejo
90.2 Hogan
89.2 Granite Bay
86.9 Benicia

Drum Major Open
81.0 Arroyo

Drum Major Military
90.0 Granada
86.0 Homestead
84.0 Buhach Colony

Drum Major Mace
93.5 Benicia
93.0 Fairfield
91.0 West

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Vallejo
Special Award - Mountain View
Marching - 191.5 Benicia
Showmanship - 280.5 Benicia
Music - 483.5 Benicia
Parade Band - 95.45 Benicia


Field Show
CLASS IV 
81.70 Ponderosa
??.?? Hogan
72.75 Santa Clara
68.25 Gonzales
   Auxiliary
   64.5 Ponderosa
   62.5 Santa Clara

CLASS III 
91.15 Bella Vista
87.70 Granite Bay
78.55 McClatchey
78.00 Westmont
   Auxiliary
   80.0 Bella Vista
   81.5 Granite Bay

CLASS II 
92.20 McQueen
90.55 Folsom
86.30 Vintage
83.95 Cupertino
   Auxiliary
   82.0 Cupertino
   81.5 McQueen

CLASS I 
91.90 Homestead
91.30 Amador
90.80 Lynbrook (Tie)
90.80 Mountain View (Tie)
   Auxiliary
   85.5 Amador (Tie)
   85.5 Saratoga (Tie)
   84.5 Homestead

Drum Major 
94.0 Lynbrook
92.0 Ponderosa
91.0 Amador

Percussion 
88.9 Lynbrook
88.6 Amador (Tie)
88.6 Saratoga (Tie)
87.8 Granite Bay

Brass Section 
95.0 McQueen
94.0 Mountain View
93.0 Folsom (Tie)
93.0 Homestead (Tie)
93.0 Saratoga (Tie)

Woodwind Section 
90.0 Saratoga
78.0 Folsom (Tie)
78.0 Homestead (Tie)
77.0 Mountain View

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - 278.5 Saratoga & Bella Vista 
Showmanship - 269.5 Homestead
Music - 382 McQueen
BAND - 92.6 Saratoga
SPECIAL AWARD - Homestead 

Selma Band Review (PCJA)
- Selma, CA
waiting for results...

Pacific Coast Invitational (NWMBC)
- Salem, OR
Finals
87.80 North Salem
87.75 Evergreen
78.25 Aloha
78.25 McNary
78.05 South Salem
76.25 Beaverton
72.80 West Salem
68.10 Spanish Springs
67.80 McKay
63.20 Phoenix
63.20 Thurston
61.20 Willamette
57.85 St. Helens
53.70 Liberty

Auxiliary - Evergreen
Percussion - North Salem
Visual - Evergreen
G.E. - North Salem
Music - Evergeeen

Norwalk Halloween Parade (SCSBOA)
- Norwalk, CA
waiting for results...

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 18th
Claremont HS Show (SCSBOA)
- Claremont, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A 
64.30 Cajon
61.60 Duarte
   Auxiliary
   63.5 Cajon

CLASS 2A 
72.05 Charter Oak
70.75 Yucca Valley
70.00 Tustin
69.00 AB Miller
68.20 Gladstone
66.95 La Serna
   Auxiliary
   74.4 Tustin
   73.0 Charter Oak
   70.6 Yucca Valley

CLASS 3A Maroon 
76.05 West Covina
74.50 Don Lugo
74.40 San Gorgonio
72.80 Covina
72.20 Indio
71.40 Azusa
   Auxiliary
   79.2 West Covina
   78.4 Azusa
   74.8 Don Lugo

CLASS 3A Grey 
83.10 Hart
82.05 Riverside Poly
76.60 Serrano
75.40 Bonita
73.95 Ontario
66.40 Troy
   Auxiliary
   80.0 Hart
   69.7 Ontario
   67.2 Riverside Poly

PERCUSSION Overall 
74.1 Hart
72.1 Riverside Poly
69.8 Indio
69.5 Charter Oak

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - ??? ?????
G.E.- 281 West Covina
Music - 398.5 Riverside Poly 
BAND - 83.10 Hart


Evening Show
CLASS 4A
84.70 Carlsbad
78.95 Warren
78.70 Glen A Wilson
75.65 Gabrielino
75.60 Apple Valley
75.50 Canyon
75.45 Villa Park
   Auxiliary
   82.2 Wilson
   81.3 Carlsbad
   76.7 Warren
   71.3 Apple Valley

CLASS 5A
79.50 Temple City
71.60 South Pasadena
   Auxiliary 
   77.0 Temple City

CLASS 6A
90.45 Etiwanda  
88.55 Chino  
77.15 Walnut  
   Auxiliary 
   83.9 Chino  
   82.5 Etiwanda  
   78.1 Walnut  

PERCUSSION Overall 
88.4 Etiwanda  
82.0 Chino  
72.7 Carlsbad  
71.2 Warren  

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - ??? ?????
G.E. - 302 Etiwanda  
Music - 426.5 Etiwanda  
BAND - 90.45 Etiwanda

Scripps Ranch Rising Star Invitational (SCSBOA)
- San Diego, CA
CLASS A 
69.80 West Hills 
66.45 Serra 
43.85 Moreno Valley 
   Auxilary 
   73.55 West Hills 
   68.50 Serra 
   54.95 Moreno Valley 
 
CLASS 2A Blue 
72.45 Patrick Henry 
65.70 University City 
63.60 San Pasqual 
58.80 El Capitan 
   Auxilary 
   71.35 San Pasqual 
   61.10 Univercity City 
   60.65 Partrick Henry 
   59.10 El Capitan 

CLASS 2A Red 
72.25 La Puente 
71.90 Val Halla 
70.80 Eastlake 
   Auxilary 
   75.90 Valhalla 
   72.65 Eastlake 
   70.15 La Puente 

CLASS 3A 
77.30 Oceanside 
71.85 Westview 
63.20 San Marcos 
58.75 Rancho Verde 
   Auxilary 
   74.40 West View 
   72.85 Oceanside 
   67.60 San Marcos 
   58.40 Rancho Verde 

CLASS 4A 
78.20 Bonita Vista 
77.45 El Camino 
   Auxilary 
   81.8 Bonita Vista 
   69.9 El Camino 

CLASS 5A 
83.20 Mira Mesa 
80.30 Helix 
   Auxilary 
   72.95 Helix 
   70.00 Mira Mesa 

OPEN CLASS 
87.55 Mount Carmel
   Auxilary 
   80.0 Mount Carmel 

Drum Major 
1) RBV 
2) Helix 
3) San Marcos 

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxilary - 84.5 Rancho Buena Vista 
Music - 407.5 Mount Carmel 
BAND - 88.1 Rancho Buena Vista 

Sierra Cup Classic (WBA)
- Fresno, CA
CLASS A
62.40 Davis
59.42 Hanford
59.30 Gilroy
55.54 Johansen
54.55 Ceres

High G.E. - Davis
High Music - Davis
High Visual - Gilroy
High Percussion - Gilroy
High Auxiliary - Johansen

CLASS AA
71.78 Bullard
71.35 Modesto
71.25 Live Oak
66.90 Exeter Union
64.53 Hoover (0.1 pen)
63.60 Los Banos
62.70 Paso Robles
59.65 Highland
56.55 Sanger
54.15 Sunnyside

High G.E. - Bullard
High Music - Live Oak
High Visual - Live Oak
High Percussion - Exeter Union
High Auxiliary - Hoover

CLASS AAA
78.70 Clovis
77.55 Buchanan
74.78 Clovis East
62.55 Hanford West
59.22 Washington Union (2.0 pen)
58.52 Kingsburg

High G.E. - Clovis
High Music - Buchanan
High Visual - Clovis
High Percussion - Clovis
High Auxiliary - Clovis

CLASS AAAA
89.15 Logan
84.56 Beyer
84.05 Clovis West
71.60 Lynbrook

High G.E. - Logan
High Music - Logan
High Visual - Logan
High Percussion - Clovis West
High Auxiliary - Logan

Independence HS Show (NCBA)
- San Jose, CA
waiting for results...

Santa Cruz Band Review (NCBA)
- Santa Cruz, CA
JUNIOR HS DIVISION
86.45 Hamilton MS 
86.35 Redwood MS 
85.80 Benicia MS 
   Auxiliary 
   82.0 Benicia MS 
   78.5 Los Banos Jr. 
   74.0 Hamilton MS 

CLASS D
90.45 Dixon 
87.65 John Swett 
86.05 Half Moon Bay 
85.95 Encinal 
85.20 Livingston 
   Auxiliary 
   78.0 Livingston 
   77.5 John Swett 
   76.0 Dixon 

CLASS C
90.00 Vanden 
88.25 N. Monterey County 
86.95 Dublin 
86.60 Franklin 
82.85 Buhach-Colony 
   Auxiliary 
   86.5 Vanden 
   77.5 Dublin 
   73.5 Buhach-Colony 

CLASS B
91.10 Concord 
89.95 Northgate 
88.85 Pitman 
87.85 Ygancio Valley 
82.65 S. San Francisco 
   Auxiliary 
   87.0 Concord 
   81.0 Ygnacio Valley 
   80.5 Northgate 

CLASS A
96.25 Golden Valley 
89.90 Atwater 
88.00 Mission San Jose 
82.75 Irvington 
81.95 East Union 
   Auxiliary 
   90.0 Golden Valley 
   80.5 Atwater 
   76.0 Mission San Jose 

CLASS AA
95.35 Las Plumas/Oroville 
92.30 Antioch 
89.95 Yuba City 
88.60 Deer Valley 
88.50 Stagg 
   Auxiliary 
   84.0 Las Plumas/Oroville 
   81.0 Deer Valley 
   80.5 Yuba City 

Mace Drum Major 
86 Golden Valley 
85 John Swett 
83 Yuba City 
82 Ygancio Valley 
81 Antioch 

Military Drum Major 
88.0 Encinal 
87.0 Buhach-Colony 
85.0 Las Plumas/Oroville 
84.5 Pitman 

Percussion 
93.5 Golden Valley 
93.0 Jesse Bethel 
92.5 Hogan 
92.0 Las Plumas/Oroville 
91.5 Benicia 
87.0 Yuba City 
86.0 Antioch

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - 91 Benicia 
Auxiliary - 91.5 Benicia 
Marching - 194 Benicia 
Showmanship - 286.5 Benicia 
Music - 487 Benicia 
BAND - 96.75 Benicia 

Silverado Days Parade (SCSBOA)
- Buena Park, CA
waiting for results...

Harvest Marching Band Competition (Ind)
- Yakima, WA
Prelims
CLASS AA
67.1 Klahowya Secondary School
62.4 Tumwater
53.1 Hermiston

Drum Major - Klahowya
Auxiliary - Hermiston
Percussion - Tumwater
Woodwinds - Klahowya
Brass - Klahowya
Marching - Klahowya
G.E. - Klahowya

CLASS AAA-Small
77.3 Mariner
75.8 Auburn
75.5 Pasco
70.4 Kamiakin
70.1 Richland

Drum Major - Kamiakin
Auxiliary - Pasco
Percussion - Mariner
Woodwinds - Pasco
Brass - Pasco
Marching - Mariner
G.E. - Auburn

CLASS AAA-Large
90.1 Mead
86.2 Central Valley
85.0 Cascade
77.5 Wenatchee
73.6 Kennewick
68.7 West Valley-Yakima

Drum Major - Mead
Auxiliary - Mead
Percussion - Mead
Woodwinds - Mead
Brass - Mead
Marching - Mead
G.E. - Mead


Finals
90.3 Mead
86.0 Central Valley
82.7 Cascade
78.7 Mariner
76.3 Auburn
75.5 Pasco
74.4 Wenatchee
73.8 Kennewick
64.7 Klahowya Secondary School
60.3 Tumwater

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Mead
Percussion - Mead
Woodwinds - Mead
Brass - Mead
Marching - Mead
G.E. - Mead
BAND - Mead

South Coast Invitational (WBA)
- Costa Mesa, CA
CLASS A
61.36 Torrance
58.78 Costa Mesa (0.7 Pen) 
56.55 Ocean View

High G.E. - Torrance/Costa Mesa
High Music - Torrance
High Visual - Torrance
High Percussion - Torrance
High Auxiliary - Costa Mesa

CLASS AA
70.90 Pacifica
70.72 Aliso Niguel
69.66 Saddleback
68.27 El Modena
64.00 Huntington Beach
61.50 Chaparral

High G.E. - Pacifica/Aliso Niguel
High Music - Aliso Niguel
High Visual - Pacifica
High Percussion - Saddleback
High Auxiliary - Saddleback

CLASS AAA
77.33 El Toro
72.96 Rancho Cucamonga (0.5 Pen)
72.77 Valley View (0.3 Pen)
70.42 Cerritos
69.58 Nogales (1.2 Pen)
66.30 Palmdale

High G.E. - El Toro
High Music - El Toro
High Visual - Rancho Cucamonga
High Percussion - El Toro
High Auxiliary - Rancho Cucamonga

CLASS AAAA 
82.64 Upland
81.95 Ayala (0.7 Pen)
81.45 Thousands Oaks
81.07 Mission Viejo (1.3 Pen)
78.22 Fountain Valley (0.3 Pen)
77.80 Poway

High G.E. - Thousand Oaks
High Music - Mission Viejo
High Visual - Ayala
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxiliary - Upland

Irvine Invitational Tournament (Ind)
- Irvine, CA
BRONZE DIVISION
62.00 Dana Hills
62.55 Laguna Beach (2.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   70.20 Dana Hills
   68.10 Laguna Beach

SILVER DIVISION
74.65 Western
74.60 Capo Valley
   Auxiliary
   75.60 Western
   72.30 Capo Valley

GOLD DIVISION
79.05 San Clemente
74.20 Tesoro
73.35 Mater Dei
71.60 University
   Auxiliary
   72.60 Mater Dei
   72.40 San Clemente
   70.60 University

PLATINUM DIVISION
81.30 John F Kennedy (Music)
81.30 Savanna
   Auxiliary
   74.90 Savanna
   71.80 Northwood

PERCUSSION (Overall)
79.7 San Clemente
79.6 John F Kennedy
79.2 Capo Valley
78.9 Northwood
77.0 Savanna
74.8 Western
74.1 Mater Dei
73.4 University
70.1 Tesoro
64.9 Dana Hills
63.6 Laguna Beach

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 77.10 Tesoro
Percussion - 79.7 San Clemente
Visual - 177 Savanna
GE - 298 Northwood
Music - 359 Northwood
BAND - 82.50 Northwood

Rowland HS Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Roland Heights, CA
CLASS 1A 
63.50 Whittier Christian

CLASS 2A 
72.20 Norco
71.80 Northview
69.50 Colony
69.15 Fontana
68.50 Redondo
   Auxillary
   73.90 Northview
   69.90 Fontana
   67.30 Norco
   66.00 Colony
   65.80 Redondo
   Percussion
   64.90 Northview
   64.40 Redondo
   63.90 Colony
   63.70 Norco
   63.40 Fontana

CLASS 3A
80.15 Glendora
73.95 West Covina
71.00 Westminster
   Auxillary
   78.50 Glendora
   75.90 West Covina
   64.40 Westminster
   Percussion
   71.10 Westminster
   64.20 West Covina

CLASS 4A
78.95 South Hills
75.95 Mayfair
75.45 California
71.20 Sierra Vista
69.35 Quartz Hill
   Auxillary 
   73.80 South Hills
   73.20 Sierra Vista
   65.60 California
   62.00 Mayfair
   60.90 Quartz Hill
   Percussion 
   78.40 South Hills
   72.70 California
   70.10 Sierra Vista
   69.20 Quartz Hill
   69.00 Mayfair

CLASS 5A
78.85 Rowland (Host Band score only)
78.05 West
   Auxillary
   78.30 West
   66.50 Rowland
   Percussion
   85.50 Rowland
   71.70 West

CLASS 6A
87.45 Diamond Bar
   Auxillary
   82.50 El Dorado
   Percussion
   76.20 El Dorado
   70.60 Diamond Bar

SWEEPSTAKES
Percussion - 85.30 Glendora
Auxillary - 84.60 Diamond Bar
Visual - 179 El Dorado
G.E. - 317 El Dorado
Music - 401 El Dorado
BAND - 89.70 El Dorado

Del Oro Silver Spectacular (NCBA)
- Loomis, CA
PARADE 
CLASS D 
88.70 Vallejo 
82.90 Armijo (Fairfield) 
78.00 Lincoln (Lincoln) 
77.70 Edison (Stockton) 
73.05 Bear River (Grass Valley) 

CLASS C 
88.20 Cordova (Rancho Cordova) 
87.85 Ponderosa (Shingle Springs) 
85.20 Union Mine (Eldorado) 
83.55 Wheatland 
77.40 Natomas (Sacramento) 

CLASS B 
87.75 Galena (Reno, NV) (tie) 
87.75 Oak Ridge (ElDoradoHills) (tie) 
78.55 Eldorado (Placerville) 

CLASS A 
93.50 Granite Bay 
93.15 Folsom 
91.75 Vintage (Napa) 

CLASS AA 
95.75 Fairfield 
95.60 Foothill (Pleasanton) 
93.05 Cupertino 

Drum Major - Open 
88.0 Union Mine 
86.0 Wheatland 

Drum Major - Military 
93.0 Ponderosa 
89.0 Edison 

Drum Major - Mace 
92.5 Vallejo 
91.0 Fairfield 

Percussion 
93.0 Fairfield 
92.0 Vallejo 
91.0 Granite Bay 
85.0 Folsom 

Auxiliary 
Class D - 87.0 Vallejo 
Class C - 74.5 Cordova 
Class B - 69.0 Eldorado/Oak Ridge (tie) 
Class A - 80.0 Granite Bay 
Class AA - 85.0 Foothill 

PARADE SWEEPSTAKES 
Auxiliary: 88.3 Fairfield 
Marching: 188.5 Foothill 
Showmanship: 287.5 Fairfield 
Music: 485.5 Fairfield 
BAND: 95.75 Fairfield 


FIELD SHOW
CLASS D
82.05 Union Mine (Eldorado) 
81.60 Churchill County (Fallon, NV) 
78.00 Highlands (North Highlands) 
76.45 Sparks, NV 
73.00 Reno, NV 
   Aux - 77.0 Highlands 
   Perc - 78.0 Reno
   Brass - 81.0 Union Mine 
   Woodwinds - 58.0 Union Mine 

CLASS C
87.45 Oakmont (Roseville) 
87.20 Galena (Reno, NV) 
87.00 Milpitas 
83.50 McClatchy (Sacramento) 
   Aux - 74.0 Milpitas 
   Perc - 86.0 McClatchy 
   Brass - 90.0 Galena
   Winds - 79.0 Galena

CLASS B
93.00 Bella Vista (Fair Oaks) 
91.85 Granite Bay 
86.90 Edward Reed (Sparks, NV) 
81.25 Eldorado (Placerville) 
   Aux - 88.0 Bella Vista 
   Perc - 93.0 Bella Vista 
   Brass - 90.0 Bella Vista 
   Winds - 78.0 Granite Bay 

CLASS A
92.05 Folsom 
88.20 Vintage (Napa) 
87.35 Spanish Springs (Sparks, NV) 
   Aux - 81.0 Spanish Springs
   Perc - 84.0 Spanish Springs
   Brass - 94.0 Folsom 
   Winds - 83.0 Folsom 

CLASS AA
96.50 Leigh (San Jose) 
94.10 Foothill (Pleasanton) 
86.40 Cupertino 
   Aux - 90.0 Foothill 
   Perc - 93.0 Foothill 
   Brass - 94.0 Foothill 
   Winds - 85.0 Cupertino 

Field Conductor (all classes): 
91.0 Union Mine 
90.0 Bella Vista 
88.0 Oakmont 

SWEEPSTAKES 
Auxiliary - 94.0 Leigh 
Percussion - 96.0 Leigh 
Brass - 96.0 Leigh 
Woodwinds - 91.0 Leigh 
Visual - 288.5 Leigh/Foothill (tie) 
G.E. - 286.0 Leigh 
Music - 390.5 Leigh 
BAND - 96.50 Leigh 

PERPETUAL (Parade & Field)
189.70 Foothill

Hanford Band Review (PCJA)
- Hanford, CA
waiting for results...

Visalia Invitational Band Review (PCJA)
- Visalia, CA
waiting for results...

Summerlin Spectacular (Ind)
- Las Vegas, NV
CLASS A1
35.75 Cimarron-Memorial
33.30 Chaparral
29.90 Centennial
24.50 Bonanza
   Visual - Cimarron-Memorial
   G.E. - Cimarron-Memorial
   Music - Cimarron-Memorial

CLASS A2
57.45 Durango
42.05 Shadow Ridge
34.70 Mojave
32.55 Rancho
   Visual - Durango
   G.E. - Durango
   Music - Durango

CLASS AA
64.40 Sierra Vista
59.80 Coronado
59.75 Foothill
58.60 Eldorado
51.75 Ed W. Clark
   Visual - Sierra Vista/Foothill
   G.E. - Sierra Vista
   Music - Sierra Vista

CLASS AAA
74.25 Palo Verde
70.25 Trabuco Hills
67.10 Ramona
60.60 Las Vegas
   Visual - Trabuco Hills
   G.E. - Palo Verde
   Music - Palo Verde

Oregon St. University Show (NWMBC)
- Vancouver, WA
Finals
86.15 Grants Pass
85.65 North Salem
84.10 Skyview
82.45 Southridge
81.55 Sunset
81.00 Aloha
77.25 McNary
76.45 Sprague
76.35 South Salem
74.30 Mt. View
73.80 Beaverton
73.60 Centennial
70.75 West Salem
67.85 McKay
65.97 Cheney

High Music - North Salem
High Visual - Grants Pass
High Percussion - Grants Pass
High Auxiliary - Skyview
High G.E. - North Salem

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 11th
South Bay Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Torrance, CA
AFTERNOON SHOW
CLASS 1A
63.45 John Marshall
   Auxiliary 
   63.85 John Marshall 
   Percussion
   78.0 John Marshall

CLASS 2A
73.25 Los Angeles
69.35 Millikan
69.10 Western
68.10 Narbonne
67.35 San Pedro
64.60 Redondo Union
63.15 Torrance
61.95 Palos Verdes Peninsula
   Auxiliary 
   76.25 Western
   72.90 Redondo Union
   72.30 San Pedro
   72.10 Los Angeles
   72.05 Torrance
   69.95 Millikan
   69.80 Narbonne
   60.55 Palos Verdes Peninsula
   Percussion
   80.1 Western
   73.7 Millikan
   73.6 San Pedro
   73.3 Narbonne
   71.2 Redondo Union
   71.1 Los Angeles
   70.8 Palos Verdes Peninsula
   70.2 Torrance

CLASS 3A
72.10 Canyon
71.65 North Hollywood
69.05 Belmont
68.50 Mira Costa
61.25 South
   Auxiliary 
   73.6 North Hollywood
   70.85 Canyon
   70.35 Belmont
   68.95 Mira Costa
   64.45 South 
   Percussion
   72.6 North Hollywood
   71.4 Belmont
   71.3 Mira Costa
   70.8 Canyon
   70.0 South

Sweepstakes
Auxiliary - 76.85 Westlake
Percussion - 80.5 Westlake
Visual - 153 Los Angeles
G.E. - 281.5 Westlake
Music - 332.5 Westlake
Band - 75.8 Westlake


EVENING SHOW
CLASS 4A
75.15 Glen A. Wilson
73.95 Centennial
72.65 Cypress
70.40 Downey
64.55 Quartz Hill
   Auxiliary
   77.70 Glen A. Wilson
   75.90 Centennial
   74.90 Cypress
   74.00 Downey
   61.75 Quartz Hill
   Percussion
   81.6 Centenial
   80.4 Glen A. Wilson
   79.1 Downey
   78.8 Cypress
   71.7 Quartz Hill

CLASS 5A
83.55 Granada Hills
76.55 Esperanza
74.10 Rowland
73.35 Temple City
72.45 La Canada
70.65 Liberty
   Auxiliary
   79.30 Granada Hills
   77.85 Esperanza
   75.80 Liberty
   71.35 Rowland
   70.45 Temple City
   60.85 La Canada
   Percussion
   81.8 Rowland
   80.7 Esperanza
   78.7 La Canada
   78.3 Temple City
   74.7 Liberty

CLASS 6A
78.45 Woodbridge
77.30 John F Kennedy
   Auxiliary
   75.75 Vista
   Percussion
   81.8 Vista 
   80.8 Woodbridge 
   78.4 John F Kennedy 

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 79.85 Woodbridge
Percussion - 84.2 Granada Hills
Visual - 171 Vista
G.E. - 291.5 Vista
Music - 377.5 Vista
BAND - 84.00 Vista

Thousand Oaks Show (WBA)
- Thousand Oaks, CA
CLASS A
67.40 Newbury Park

All Captions - Newbury Park

CLASS AA
73.50 Hart
70.85 Arroyo Grande
67.35 El Modeno
60.45 Buena

High G.E. - Arroyo Grande
High Music - Hart
High Visual - Hart
High Percussion - Arroyo Grande
High Auxiliary - Arroyo Grande

CLASS AAA
76.05 El Toro
68.60 John Burroughs

All Captions - El Toro

CLASS AAAA
79.60 Thousand Oaks
79.35 Mission Viejo

High G.E. - Thousand Oaks
High Music - Mission Viejo
High Visual - Mission Viejo
High Percussion - Mission Viejo
High Auxiliary - Mission Viejo

Modesto (Johansen) Show (WBA)
- Modesto, CA
CLASS A
59.75 Hanford
59.56 Davis
54.15 Ceres
52.62 Downey
52.49 Johansen (0.3 pen)

High G.E. - Davis
High Music - Hanford
High Visual - Hanford
High Percussion - Hanford
High Auxiliary - Johansen

CLASS AA
69.25 Valley Christian
67.42 Bullard (0.5 pen)
66.11 Hoover
63.94 Modesto
61.60 Los Banos
61.56 Merced
60.66 Los Altos

High G.E. - Valley Christian
High Music - Bullard
High Visual - Valley Christian
High Percussion - Los Banos
High Auxiliary - Bullard

CLASS AAA
73.40 Clovis (0.9 pen)
72.43 Oak Grove
55.69 Kingsburg

High G.E. - Clovis
High Music - Clovis
High Visual - Oak Grove
High Percussion - Clovis
High Auxiliary - Clovis

CLASS AAAA
86.52 Logan
79.91 Beyer
70.12 Amador Valley

All Captions - Logan

Cupertino Tournament of Bands (NCBA)
- Cupertino, CA
Band Review
CLASS D
88.25 San Benito
83.75 Orestimba
80.65 Arroyo
76.90 Del Mar

CLASS C
85.55 Fremont
82.60 Encinal
80.55 Jefferson
80.15 American

CLASS B
89.45 Antioch
88.90 Livermore

CLASS A
93.30 Foothill
90.10 Homestead
87.30 Lynbrook
86.55 Mountain View

Auxiliary (Class C & D)
81.5 Jefferson
80.5 San Benito
75.5 Fremont
73.5 Arroyo
73.0 Encinal

Auxiliary (Class A & B)
90.5 Livermore
88.5 Golden Valley
84.0 Antioch
79.0 Homestead
75.5 Foothill

Drum Major - Open
79.0 Arroyo

Drum Major - Military
87.0 Encinal
83.0 Homestead
82.0 Del Mar

Drum Major - Mace
91.0 Livermore
88.0 Golden Valley
87.0 Antioch

Percussion
86.3 Golden Valley
76.0 American
75.3 Antioch

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - 184.5 Foothill
Showmanship - 279.0 Golden Valley
Music - 479.0 Golden Valley
PARADE - 94.10 Golden Valley


Field Show
CLASS 3
82.70 Los Gatos
78.70 Wilcox
78.25 Westmont
75.10 Del Mar
68.85 Santa Clara

CLASS 2
85.75 Fremont
85.40 Milpitas
83.35 Monta Vista
78.50 American

CLASS 1
93.50 Leigh
92.40 Homestead
92.35 Foothill
91.10 Saratoga
87.65 Lynbrook
93.90 Mountain View

Drum Major
1 - Lynbrook
2 - Saratoga
3 - Del Mar

Color Guard
1 - Leigh
2 - Foothill
3 - Homestead

Percussion
1 - Foothill
2 - Leigh
3 - Saratoga

Woodwinds
1 - Foothill
2 - Leigh
3 - Saratoga/Homestead (tie)

Brass
1 - Leigh
2 - Saratoga
3 - Foothill

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - Leigh/Homestead (tie)
G.E. - Leigh
Music - Leigh
BAND - Leigh

COMBINED(parade & field) - Foothill

San Dimas Western Days Parade (SCSBOA)
- San Dimas, CA
waiting for results...

"Best of the West" Competition (Ind)
- Minden, NV
ORANGE DIVISION
59.86 Hug
58.83 Damonte Ranch

BlLACK DIVISION
91.84 Galena
91.28 Carson
89.69 Edward C. Reed
88.10 North Valleys

Drum Major
1st Carson
2nd Reed

Auxilliary
1st Carson
2nd Galena

Percussion
1st Galena
2nd Reed

Woodwinds
1st North Valleys
2nd Reed

Brass
1st Carson
2nd North Valleys

SWEEPSTAKES
High Marching - 267 Galena
High GE - 188 Galena
High Music - 468.9 Reed
BAND - 91.84 Galena

Etiwanda Artistry in Motion (SCSBOA)
- Alta Loma, CA
AFTERNOON SHOW
CLASS 1A
56.60 Montclair
   Auxiliary
   67.30 Montclair
   Percussion
   58.2 Montclair

CLASS 2A
74.35 Alta Loma
72.45 Bloomington
68.55 San Bernardino
68.40 Redlands East Valley
68.25 Yucaipa
66.15 Redlands
62.90 Chaffey
   Auxiliary
   69.40 Alta Loma
   68.35 Bloomington
   67.95 Redlands
   67.20 San Bernardino
   66.95 Yucaipa
   64.55 Redlands East Valley
   63.50 Chaffey
   Percussion
   80.6 Alta Loma
   72.1 Chaffey
   77.2 Azusa
   70.4 Redlands East Valley
   69.7 Bloomington
   69.1 San Bernardino
   64.1 Yucaipa


CLASS 3A
74.80 Valencia (Newhall)
74.05 Bonita
71.65 Chino Hills
71.60 Azusa
71.10 Oxnard
66.60 Covina
66.15 Hesperia
65.40 West Covina
   Auxiliary
   75.50 West Covina
   74.60 Chino Hills
   74.50 Valencia
   72.05 Azusa   
   67.50 Hesperia
   67.25 Bonita
   66.30 Covina
   64.55 Oxnard
   Percussion
   81.3 Chino Hills
   77.3 Bonita
   77.2 Azusa
   74.8 Valencia
   72.4 Covina
   71.6 West Covina
   71.2 Oxnard
   71.1 Hesperia


CLASS 4A
80.35 Valley View
78.25 Silverado (music)
78.25 La Mirada
77.25 Claremont
76.85 Los Osos
68.35 Sierra Vista
   Auxiliary
   75.85 Silverado
   74.05 Valley View
   72.45 Claremont
   72.40 Los Osos
   72.00 Sierra Vista
   70.75 La Mirada
   Percussion
   86.0 Valley View
   83.4 Claremont
   82.1 La Mirada
   80.2 Silverado
   75.2 Los Osos
   71.0 Sierra Vista


EVENING SHOW
CLASS 5A
82.40 John W North
82.05 Murrieta Valley
80.65 Nogales
80.40 Rancho Cucamonga
   Auxiliary
   80.00 Rancho Cucamonga
   79.65 John W North
   78.45 Ramona
   Percussion
   84.3 Murrieta Valley
   82.3 Rancho Cucamonga
   81.9 Nogales

CLASS 6A
87.35 Upland
78.65 Walnut
   Auxiliary
   80.25 Rancho Buena Vista
   80.20 Upland
   75.40 Walnut
   Percussion
   84.0 Rancho Buena Vista
   82.4 Upland
   76.4 Walnut

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 172 Rancho Buena Vista
G.E. - 301 Rancho Buena Vista
Music - 409.5 Upland
BAND - 87.80 Rancho Buena Vista

Bonita Vista Field Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Chula Vista, CA
CLASS A
66.40 Escondido
   Auxiliary
   ??.? Escondido

CLASS 2A
73.30 Patrick Henry
71.70 University City
71.50 Granite Hills
64.50 El Capitan
   Auxiliary
   70.6 Granite Hills
   66.8 University City
   64.9 Patrick Henry
   63.5 El Capitan

CLASS 5A
76.80 Helix
   Auxiliary
   69.9 Mira Mesa

Percussion
86.3 Helix
80.3 Mira Mesa
79.1 Patrick Henry

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 73.2 Helix
BAND - 79.10 Mira Mesa

High Desert Field Show Tournament (SCJA)
- Barstow, Ca
CLASS C
77.55 Garces
71.45 Banning
70.15 Pacific
69.60 Workman
68.75 29 Palms
   Aux - Pacific
   Perc - Pacific

CLASS B
84.70 Yucca Valley
84.20 Colton
84.00 Fontana
81.20 Eisenhower
73.55 Beaumont
   Aux - Fontana
   Perc - Yucca Valley

CLASS A
85.50 San Gorgonio
77.50 AB Miller
   Aux - San Gorgonio
   Perc - AB Miller

CLASS AA
90.25 Villa Park
86.25 Apple Valley
80.05 East Bakersfield
   Aux - Villa Park
   Perc - Villa Park

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - Villa Park
G.E. - Villa Park
Music - Villa Park
People’s Choice - Apple Valley

Valencia Field Show Classic (SCSBOA)
- Placentia, CA
Afternoon Show 
CLASS 1A
68.60 Arlington
67.70 Laguna Hills
64.65 Canyon Springs
63.20 Whittier Christain

CLASS 2A
72.60 Los Alamitos
71.05 Tustin
69.55 Fullerton Union
67.70 Foothill (Bakersfield)
64.05 LaHabra
63.95 Newport Harbor
63.90 Garden Grove

SWEEPSTAKES
BAND - 74.15 Saugus


Evening Show 
CLASS 3A
74.85 San Clemente
72.75 Ontario (1.0 pen)
70.90 Gahr (1.0 pen)
68.50 Covina
   Auxiliary
   70.9 Ontario
   67.0 San Clemente
   66.1 Covina
   65.3 Gahr
   Percussion
   75.5 San Clemente
   73.1 Gahr
   72.7 Covina
   71.6 Ontario

CLASS 4A
78.50 Loara
76.65 South Hills
70.60 Canyon
67.65 Baldwin Park
   Auxiliary
   75.8 South Hills
   74.5 Loara
   70.0 Canyon
   63.9 Baldwin Park
   Percussion
   78.8 South Hills
   77.0 Canyon
   76.4 Baldwin Park

CLASS 5A
79.25 Savanna
74.75 Rowland
   Auxiliary
   73.8 Rowland
   70.4 Savanna
   Percussion
   82.0 Rowland
   78.5 Savanna

CLASS 6A
   Percussion
   85.2 Arcadia

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 83.9 Arcadia
Percussion - 86.5 Loara
Visual - 159 Arcadia
G.E. - 301 Arcadia
Music - 390.5 Arcadia
BAND - 85.05 Arcadia

Placentia Band Review (SCSBOA)
- Placentia, CA
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS
91.35 North Park MS (Pico Rivera)
85.40 Bernardo Yorba MS (Yorba Linda)
83.70 Travis Ranch MS (Yorba Linda)
82.95 Tetzlaff JHS (Cerritos)
74.35 Terra Cotta MS (Lake Elsinore)
66.00 Kraemer MS (Placentia) (12 Pen)
   Drill Team
   79.1 Kraemer MS
   79.0 Travis Ranch MS
   65.1 Terra Cotta MS
   Auxiliary
   71.1 North Park MS
   69.3 Travis Ranch MS
   67.5 Kraemer MS
   66.6 Tetzlaff JHS
   61.0 Bernardo Yorba MS
   54.4 Terra Cotta MS
   Drum Majors - Mace
   81.5 North Park MS
   65.0 Terra Cotta MS
   Drum Majors - Military
   86.0 Bernardo Yorba MS
   78.5 Tetzlaff JHS
   67.0 Travis Ranch MS
   61.0 Kraemer MS

Music Award - North Park
Sweepstakes - North Park
 
CLASS B
83.85 Concord
78.30 Tustin
74.75 Katella (Anaheim)
 N/S  South Hills (West Covina)
   Auxiliary
   78.4 Concord
   60.7 Tustin
   55.0 Katella
 
CLASS A
93.55 Arcadia
90.15 El Dorado (Placentia)
90.05 Valencia (Placentia)
88.95 Esperanza (Anaheim)
   Auxiliary
   82.4 Arcadia
   80.5 Valencia
   79.3 El Dorado
   75.7 Esperanza
 
Drill Team- Open Class
92.1 Tustin
81.9 Esperanza
 
Drum Major - Military
76.0 Arcadia
75.0 El Dorado
69.0 Valencia
64.0 Katella
 
Drum Major - Mace
78.0 Esperanza
70.5 Tustin
67.5 Concord
 
SWEEPSTAKES
Band - 93.55 Arcadia

Las Plumas/Oroville Band Festivo (NCBA)
- Oroville, CA
Band Review
DIVISION C
82.40 Central MS
76.95 Nelson Ave MS

DIVISION B
83.00 Franklin (Elk Grove)
79.85 Paradise
79.00 Corning

DIVISION A
84.80 Durham
81.15 McQueen (Reno) 

SWEEPSTAKES
Marching - 176 Yuba City
Showmanship - 240 Yuba City
Music - 451.5 McQueen
PARADE - 86.35 Yuba City


Field Show
waiting for results...

Azusa Golden Days Parade (SCSBOA)
- Azusa, CA
waiting for results...

Pride of the Northwest (NWMBC)
- ???, WA
Finals
86.57 Evergreen
78.00 Westview
77.90 Centennial
76.25 McNary
75.75 Aloha
74.00 South Salem
68.50 Crater
65.25 West Salem
64.25 Thurston
63.00 Phoenix
61.70 Roseburg
55.85 Eagle Point

High Percussion - Evergreen
High Auxiliary - Evergreen
High G.E. - Evergreen
High Visual - Evergreen
High Music - Evergreen

Pacific Northwest Marching Band Championships
- Spokane, WA
Prelims
CLASS A
69.20 East Valley
66.45 Cheney
62.40 Sultan
58.60 Eisenhower
50.70 West Valley-Spokane

CLASS AA
81.20 Central Valley
71.45 Clarkston
69.55 Bozeman
68.20 Hanford
68.05 Pasco
64.55 Shadle Park
66.15 Shelton
59.55 University
58.60 Lewis and Clark

CLASS AAA
84.10 Skyview-Vancouver
80.55 Mt. Spokane
74.15 Wenatchee
69.80 Centennial


Finals
86.05 Skyview-Vancouver
84.95 Central Valley
82.95 Mt. Spokane
77.05 Wenatchee
71.90 Clarkston
70.65 Centennial
68.00 Bozeman
67.05 East Valley
64.15 Hanford
64.05 Pasco
61.00 Shelton
60.40 Cheney

SWEEPSTAKES
Drum Major - Mt. Spokane
Auxiliary - Central Valley
Percussion - Skyview
Brass - Skyview
Woodwinds - Skyview
Marching - Skyview
G.E. - Skyview
BAND - Skyview

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 4th
Kennedy HS Show (SCSBOA)
- Anahiem, CA
Morning Show
CLASS 1A
66.10 Taft
64.25 Whittier Christian
61.15 Anaheim (5.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   65.90 Taft
   55.40 Anaheim (5.0 pen)

CLASS 2A
72.40 La Puente
70.40 Los Alamitos
68.70 Garces
68.05 Colton
67.65 Fullerton
   Auxiliary
   68.00 Garces
   67.60 Los Alamitos
   66.95 La Puente
   62.60 Fullerton
   57.80 Colton

CLASS 3A
76.25 Oceanside
72.35 Don Lugo
72.20 Serrano
71.30 Tesoro
71.00 Canyon Country
68.90 Troy
68.85 Edison (2.0 pen)
   Auxiliary
   70.90 Don Lugo
   70.60 Tesoro
   70.55 Oceanside
   68.95 Serrano
   67.80 Canyon Country
   63.85 Edison
   51.50 Troy

PERCUSSION (Overall)
79.8  Los Alamitos
79.7  Oceanside
79.5  La Puente
79.3  Troy
79.0  Garces
76.7  Taft
76.1  Serrano
75.0  Don Lugo
74.4  Tesoro
71.3  Colton
70.8  Canyon Country
70.2  Fullerton
69.2  Edison
64.5  Anaheim (5.0 pen)
63.0  Whittier Christian

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 73.00 Glendora
Percussion - 81.4 Glendora
High Visual - 162 Glendora
High G.E. - 259.5 Oceanside
High Music - 347 Glendora
BAND - 76.75 Glendora (3A)

Afternoon Show
CLASS 4A
77.50 Loara
76.35 Warren
75.60 Irvine
74.25 California
73.80 Mayfair
70.65 Magnolia
   Auxiliary
   68.20 Loara
   67.65 Warren
   66.95 Irvine
   65.80 Magnolia
   64.15 California
   63.05 Mayfair

PERCUSSION (Overall)
84.1 Valencia (Placentia)
78.6 Warren
76.7 Irvine
73.9 California
70.0 Mayfair
69.8 Magnolia

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 83.05 Valencia 
Percussion - 85.5 Loara
Visual - 162 Valencia (Placentia)
G.E. - 267 Valencia
Music - 360 Loara
BAND - 78.45 Valencia (4A)

Evening Show
CLASS 5A
77.70 Esperanza
75.55 West
74.10 Savanna
73.85 La Canada
73.35 Rowland
   Auxiliary
   77.00 Esperanza
   75.10 West
   65.55 Rowland
   62.70 Savanna
   60.35 La Canada

CLASS 6A
86.35 Chino
84.95 Vista
83.10 Ayala
82.65 Upland
74.85 Walnut
   Auxiliary
   81.20 Etiwanda
   80.85 Upland
   80.55 Chino
   74.80 Walnut
   71.80 Vista

PERCUSSION (Overall)
90.1 Chino 
86.2 Ayala 
86.0 Vista 
85.0 Upland 
77.4 Rowland 
73.2 Esperanza
71.5 La Canada
71.2 Savanna
67.6 West
65.5 Walnut

SWEEPSTAKES 
Auxiliary - 87.15 Ayala 
Percussion - 90.6 Etiwanda 
Visual - 168 Etiwanda 
G.E. - 304.5 Etiwanda 
Music - 409 Chino 
BAND - 88.10 Etiwanda (6A)

Preview of Champions (SCSBOA)
- Poway, CA
There were no scores... 
just a festival rating of 
I, II, III, IV, V for all 
bands, auxiliary & percussion.

waiting for results...

Palmdale Show (WBA)
- Palmdale, CA
CLASS AA
62.75 Littlerock
55.60 Highland

All Captions - Littlerock

CLASS AAA
72.90 El Toro
70.60 Cerritos
65.60 Palmdale

All Captions - El Toro

CLASS AAAA
75.85 Fountain Valley

All Captions - Fountain Valley

Tustin Tiller Days Parade (SCSBOA)
- Tustin, CA
waiting for results...

Petaluma Band Review (NCBA)
- Petaluma, CA
CLASS C
87.75 Santa Cruz
82.12 Rincon Valley
80.00 San Mateo
74.25 Orestimba

CLASS B
88.65 Vanden
86.60 Northgate
83.40 Concord (5.0 pen)
78.10 Casa Grande
73.50 Arroyo (5.0 pen)

CLASS A
87.25 Vintage
86.65 Fairfield (7.0 pen)
76.85 California
??.?? Hayward

SWEEPSTAKES
95.85 Benicia

All captions - Benicia

Sunset Classic (NWMBC)
- Vancouver, WA
Finals
84.40 North Salem
80.65 Grants Pass
79.65 Westview
78.15 Southridge
77.65 Kamiak
71.75 Sprague
67.67 Mt. View
66.85 Beaverton
65.20 Century
60.00 North Thurston
59.90 Hillsboro
50.90 Liberty

High Auxiliary - North Salem
High Percussion - Grants Pass
High Visual - North Salem
High G.E. - North Salem
High Music - North Salem

Rubidoux Show (SCSBOA)
- Riverside, CA
CLASS 1A
58.75 Norte Vista
   Auxiliary
   60.5 Norte Vista
   Percussion
   59.9 Norte Vista

CLASS 2A
78.15 Alta Loma
71.65 Yucaipa
71.10 La Sierra
70.85 Palm Desert
69.20 Chaffey
68.20 North (Torrance)
66.25 San Bernardino
   Auxiliary
   80.1 Alta Loma
   Percussion
   72.0 La Sierra

CLASS 3A
73.30 Imperial
71.40 Chino Hills
70.30 Indio
69.00 Covina
   Auxiliary
   74.9 Chino Hills
   Percussion
   80.4 Chino Hills

CLASS 4A
78.40 South Hills
78.05 Claremont
   Auxiliary
   72.1 South Hills
   Percussion
   80.2 South Hills

CLASS 5A
82.90 John W. North
79.55 Ramona
   Auxiliary
   76.4 Ramona
   Percussion
   81.0 John W. North

SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - 76.8 John W North
Percussion - 82.4 Claremont
Visual - 168.0 John W North
G.E.- 298.0 John W North
Music - 363.0 John W North
BAND - 82.9 John W North

Simi Valley Show (SCSBOA)
- Simi Valley, CA
CLASS 1A
73.1 Nordhoff
64.4 Taft

CLASS 2A
72.3 Lompoc
70.4 Lancaster
65.6 Camarillo
62.3 Marshall Fundamental

CLASS 3A
84.9 Westlake
82.4 Royal
74.1 Burroughs
70.3 El Camino Real
69.5 Oxnard
67.9 Golden West

CLASS 4A
83.3 Centennial

CLASS 5A
84.1 Granada Hills
73.1 Liberty

AUXILIARY (overall)
80.2 Granada Hills
79.8 Liberty
79.0 Westlake
77.6 Centennial
76.1 Thousand Oaks
74.0 Burroughs
73.9 Royal
72.8 Golden West
71.5 El Camino Real
70.4 Lancaster
69.3 Marshall Fundamental
68.6 Nordhoff
68.2 Lompoc
67.4 Oxnard
61.7 Camarillo
58.8 Taft

PERCUSSION (overall)
83.5 Centennial
83.3 Granada Hills
83.0 Thousand Oaks
80.4 Royal
80.1 Burroughs
77.0 Westlake
75.2 Oxnard
74.5 Golden West
74.3 El Camino Real
74.2 Lancaster
73.4 Liberty
70.5 Lompoc
69.9 Taft
69.2 Marshall Fundamental
68.8 Camarillo
66.8 Nordhoff

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 162 Thousand Oaks
G.E. - 321 Westlake
Music - 386 Thousand Oaks
Band - 86.3 Thousand Oaks

Merced Show (WBA)
- Atwater, CA
CLASS A
60.60 Gilroy
56.10 Davis
54.35 Ceres

High G.E. - Gilroy
High Music - Gilroy
High Visual - Gilroy
High Percussion - Gilroy
High Auxiliary - Davis

CLASS AA
63.75 Merced
62.55 Los Gatos
60.20 Atascadero
57.85 Los Banos

High G.E. - Merced
High Music - Los Gatos
High Visual - Merced
High Percussion - Atascadero
High Auxiliary - Merced

CLASS AAAA
84.70 Logan

All Captions - Logan

McQueen Band Extravaganza (NCBA)
- Reno, NV
CLASS A
1st Highland (CA)
2nd Meridian (ID)
3rd Nevada Union (CA)
4th Roseville (CA)
5th Spring Creek (NV)
6th Reno (NV)
7th Churchill County (NV)
8th Rodriquez (CA)

CLASS AA
1st Oakmont (CA)
2nd Milpitas (CA)
3rd Douglas (NV)
4th Modesto (CA)
5th El Dorado (CA)
6th North Valleys (NV)
7th White Pine (NV)
8th Weiser (ID)

CLASS AAA
1st Bella Vista (CA)
2nd Elko (NV)
3rd Carson City (NV)
4th Spanish Springs (NV)
5th Caldwell (ID)
6th Reed (NV)
7th Ontario (OR)

CLASS AAAA
1st Foothill (Pleasanton, CA)

Cavalcade of Bands (IND)
- Pasco, WA
Prelims
CLASS A
72.65 Clarkston
58.10 Payette
43.60 West Valley-Spokane
41.95 Royal

CLASS AA
75.90 Vallivue
72.75 Hanford
63.10 Cheney

CLASS AAA-Small
75.65 Mariner
68.35 Auburn
66.70 Kamiakin
61.90 Southridge
54.95 Davis
53.95 Eisenhower
48.65 Auburn-Riverside

CLASS AAA-Large
73.85 Richland
65.80 Central Kitsap
61.30 Skyview
60.05 Shadle Park

CLASS AAA-Open
86.45 Mead
83.90 Mt. Spokane
81.80 Central Valley
79.50 Wenatchee
76.85 Newport
65.75 Capital
62.85 West Valley-Yakima

Finals
85.20 Mead
83.35 Mt. Spokane
79.90 Central Valley
78.40 Newport
76.30 Wenatchee
74.60 Mariner
73.40 Richland
70.50 Hanford
70.10 Vallivue
69.00 Auburn
68.45 Kamiakin
68.00 Clarkston

Drum Major - Mt. Spokane
Auxiliary - Mt. Spokane
Flags - Mead
Percussion - Mead
Marching - Mead
G.E. - Mead
Music - Mead
SWEEPSTAKES - Mead

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 27th
Canyon Springs Tournament (SCSBOA)
- Moreno Valley, CA
CLASS 2A
62.80 Northview
62.40 AB Miller
61.80 San Bernardino
   Auxiliary
   65.3 AB Miller
   65.1 Northview
   63.9 San Bernardino
   Percussion
   71.7 AB Miller
   70.4 Northview
   64.0 San Bernardino

CLASS 3A
72.20 Indio
68.30 Granite Hills
   Auxiliary
   67.3 Granite Hills
   61.4 Indio
   Percussion
   79.6 Indio
   71.4 Granite Hills

CLASS 4A
78.70 Valley View
76.40 Claremont
   Auxiliary
   72.4 Claremont
   67.7 Valley View
   Percussion
   83.3 Claremont
   82.5 Valley View

CLASS 6A
85.30 Chino
   Auxiliary
   82.3 Chino
   Percussion  
   84.1 Chino

SWEEPSTAKES
Visual - 162 Chino
G.E. - 302 Chino
Music - 389 Chino

Mackenzie Classic (NWMBC)
- Vancouver, WA
CLASS A 
52.00 Hillsboro
49.40 Willamette

CLASS AA
63.90 Mountain View
61.95 South Salem

OPEN CLASS  
77.35 Evergreen
70.85 Sunset
68.55 Skyview
63.55 Centennial
62.85 McNary

Bonitafest Parade (SCSBOA)
- Bonita, CA
waiting for results...

Delta Band Review (NBCA)
- Antioch, CA
CLASS C
83.75 Dixon
81.95 Franklin (Elk Grove)
81.15 Half Moon Bay
80.95 Livingston

CLASS B
86.55 Concord
83.55 Ygnacio Valley
83.50 Pitman (Turlock)

CLASS A
81.05 Atwater
72.10 Freedom

CLASS AA
92.65 Golden Valley
85.35 Deer Valley
84.95 Livermore
83.45 Mission San Jose

Auxiliary
85.0 Benicia
80.5 Concord
79.5 Livermore

Drum Major - Mace
85 Livermore
84 Golden Valley
80 Half Moon Bay
78 Ygnacio Valley

Drum Major - Military
80 Pitman
75 Franklin

Percussion
72 Benicia
69 Atwater (Tie)
69 Freedom (Tie)
62 Livingston
61 Mission San Jose

High Drum Major: 88 Benicia
High Auxiliary: 87 Golden Valley
High Percussion: 73 Golden Valley
High Marching: 184.5 Benicia
High Showmanship: 278.5 Benicia
High Music: 475 Golden Valley

Parade Sweepstakes: 93.7 Benicia

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics