World of Pageantry


Pageantry Products
Pageantry Forums
Upcoming Events
Latest News
Media Galleries
March Library
Scores Page
Classified Ads
Pageantry Chatroom
Advertisers and Sponsors
Pageantry Staff
Pageantry Links
Search the Web with Pageantry's Portal
Send Us Email
Return to Our Home Page


We Cover The WEST and the REST of the WORLD OF PAGEANTRY.....BEST!!!

Fall 2011 Texas High School Band Results

November 7th & 8th   |   November 5th
November 2nd   |   October 29th   |   October 26th   |   October 25th   |   October 22nd   |   October 19th
October 18th   |   October 17th   |   October 16th   |   October 15th   |   October 11th & 13th
October 8th   |   October 3rd & 5th   |   October 1st   |   September 28th   |   September 24th

Back to Our Main Scores Page | View Printable Version of this Page Printable Page

If you have any scores that you would like to see posted on this page,
please format them as below, and send them by email to the Pageantry Webmaster
or use our new Scores Submission Form.

Back Red Bar Top

Monday November 7th
A & AA State Marching Band Championships (UIL)
-
The Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
(Ordinal Scoring)
Prelims
CLASS A 
5.  Sundown # 
31. Clarksville # 
36. Shiner #
    Somerville # 
37. Honey Grove # 
    Sudan # 
38. Throckmorton # 
39. Shelbyville 
43. Nueches Canyon 
    Tahoka 
51. Itasca 
53. Canadian 
57. Electra 
    Seymour 
59. Falls City 
71. Tenaha 
72. Ganado 

CLASS AA
6.  Queen City #
19. Yoe, Cameron # 
27. White Oak # 
29. Clifton # 
31. Forsan # 
33. Redwater # 
35. Melissa # 
38. New Boston 
45. Crane 
47. Thorndale 
56. Howe 
58. Holliday 
60. Eastland 
69. Luling 
74. Falfurrias 
    Harper 
79. Littlefield 
81. Edna 
89. Cotulla

# Advance to State Finals. 

State Finals
CLASS A 
9.  Sundown 
13. Shiner 
19. Somerville 
22. Clarksville 
23. Sudan 
26. Throckmorton 
28. Honey Grove 
 
CLASS AA
9.  Queen City 
12. Redwater 
20. Yoe, Cameron 
21. White Oak 
23. Clifton 
25. Forsan 
30. Melissa

Tuesday November 8th
AAAA State Marching Band Championships (UIL)
-
The Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
(Ordinal Scoring)
Prelims
5.   Cedar Park # 
15.  Dripping Springs # 
16.  Wakeland,Frisco # 
25.  VandeGrift # 
30   Friendswood # 
33.  Centennial # 
42.  Waxachie # 
47.  Dawson, Pearland 
48.  Lake Travis,Austin 
49.  Sherman 
54.  Birdville 
56.  Boswell 
60.  Aledo 
63.  Newman Smith 
76.  Pearce 
81.  Forney 
87.  CalAllen 
92.  Azle 
     Frenship, Wolforth 
99.  Del Valle, El Paso 
102. Roma 
104. Alice 
106. Waller 
118. Brenham 

# Advance to State Finals. 

State Finals
8.  Cedar Park 
11. Dripping Springs 
20. Centennial, Frisco 
23. Friendswood 
28. Lake Travis, Austin 
30. Waxahachie 
35  Wakeland, Frisco 
36. Dawson, Pearland 
38. VandeGrift 
46. Sherman 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday November 5th
NAMMB Marching Championships (NAMMB)
-
Stephen F. Austin University, Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS 1A 
1. Garrison 
 
CLASS 2A 
1. New Diana 
2. Hemphill 
3. Dekalb 
Other bands 
Frankston  
San Augustine 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Lindale # 
2. Cleveland # 
3. Spring Hill # 
Other bands 
Center # 
Carthage # 
Gladewater 
Fairfield 
Pittsburg 
Bullard 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Vidor # 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Atascocita # 

# Denote Superior Performance Awards 

North Texas State Championships (USSBA)
-
Irving, TX
GROUP 2 A 
84.440 Adamson 
 
GROUP 3 A 
95.800 Lovejoy 
92.863 Lake Worth

All Captions - Lovejoy 
 
GROUP 3 Open 
90.888 Canton 
89.263 MacArthur 
88.750 Irving

Guard - Canton
Percussion - Canton
Visual - Canton
G.E. - Irving. 
Music - Canton 
 
GROUP 4 Open 
95.838  Guyer 
93.313  Lamar

All Captions - Guyer 

GROUP 5 Open 
93.050  Alexander, Lareo
91.638  Nimitz

Guard - Alexander
Percussion - Alexander
Visual - Alexander
G.E. - Nimitz 
Music - Alexander

Southern States Championships (USSBA)
-
Chattanooga, TN
GROUP 1 A 
89.450 Murphy Hill, NC 
 
GROUP 2 A 
90.325 Leeds, AL 
87.775 Southwestern, KY 

Guard - Leeds
Percussion - Southwestern
Visual - Southwestern
G.E. - Southwestern
Music - Leeds
 
GROUP 3 A 
95.013 North Laurel, KY 
 
GROUP 4 A 
96.950 Station Camp, TN 
93.888 South Doyle, TN 

All Captions - Station Camp 
 
GROUP 5 A 
92.663 Pulaski County, KY 
 
GROUP 1 Open
84.425 Florence, MS
82.525 South Laurel, KY

Guard - Florence
Visual - Florence
Music - South Laurel
 
GROUP 2 Open
84.338 Sequoyah, TN 
79.463 East Ride, TN

All Captions - Sequoyah 
 
GROUP 3 Open
93.363 Wesleyan, GA 
87.788 Bryan Station, KY

All Captions - Wesleyan 
 
GROUP 4 Open
95.150 Cleveland, TN 
93.188 Centennial, TN 
92.113 Chattahoochee, GA 
89.125 Virginia, TN 

Guard - Centennial
Visual - Cleveland
Music - Cleveland
 
GROUP 5 Open
97.388  Male, KY 
97.288  Lambert,GA 
96.538  Sullivan South, TN 
96.075  LaVergne, TN 
95.700  Soddy Daisy, TN 
94.838  Campbell County, KY 
93.038  Bryant, AR 
90.863  Wright City, MO 

Guard - Campbell County
Visual - Male
Music - LaVergne
 
GROUP 6 Open
98.563  Walton, GA 
97.038  Grenada, MS 
96.025  Hoover, AL 
93.563  Parkway, LA 
Music Caption to Walton 
Guard and Visual Caption to Grenada 

Guard - Grenada
Visual - Grenada
Music - Walton

Centennial Marching Festival (IND)
-
Frisco, TX
Prelims 
CLASS IV 
1. Lone Star 
 
CLASS II 
1. The Colony *
2. Mckinney North 
3. Wills Point 
4. Robinson 
 
CLASS I 
1. Dripping Springs *
2. Poteet *
3. Wakeland *
4. Summit *
5. Fossil Ridge *
6. McKinney *
7. Midlothian 
8. North Mesquite 
 
* Advance to Finals

Guard - Summit 
Percussion - The Colony
Marching - Dripping Springs 
G.E. - Dripping Springs / Wakeland 
Music - Dripping Springs 
 
Finals 
1. Dripping Springs 
2. Wakeland 
3. Poteet 
4. The Colony 
5. McKinney 
6. Summit 
7. Fossil Ridge 

South Texas Championship (USSBA)
-
The Woodlands, TX
GROUP 1 A 
87.675 Central Catholic 
85.900 Lexington

Guard - Lexington
Percussion - Central Catholic
Visual - Central Catholic
G.E. - Central Catholic
Music -  Central Catholic
 
GROUP 2 A 
88.375 Taft, San Antonio
 
GROUP 2 Open 
90.513 Crockett, Austin 
89.275 Wimberley

Guard - Crockett
Percussion - Crockett
Visual - Crockett
G.E. - Wimberley
Music -  Crockett 
 
GROUP 3 Open 
92.388 DeKaney 
91.138 LaGrange 
88.225 Whitesboro 
86.813 Mathis

Guard - DeKaney
Percussion - DeKaney
Visual - La Grange 
G.E. - La Grange
Music - DeKaney 
 
GROUP 4 A 
94.113 Highlands 
 
GROUP 4 Open
96.150 Wagner 
 
GROUP 5 Open 
95.450 Westfield 
95.213 Hendrickson, Pflugerville 
93.513 Klein 
93.088 Edinburg 
92.875 Klein Collins 
92.150 Cypress Creek

Guard - Hendrickson 
Percussion - Cypress Creek 
Visual - Westfield 
G.E. - Hendrickson
Music - Westfield
 
GROUP 6 Open 
98.200 Friendswood 
97.888 Cypress Fair 
94.513 Oak Ridge 
 
Guard - Cypress Fair 
Percussion - Oak Ridge 
Visual - Friendswood
G.E. - Cypress Fair
Music - Friendswood

New Mexico St Univ Tournament of Bands (IND)
-
Las Cruces, NM
Prelims 
CLASS C 
1. Fabens, TX 
2. Cloudcroft, NM

All Captions - Fabens 
 
CLASS B 
1. El Paso, TX 
2. Deming, NM 
3. Green Mountain, CO

All Captions - EL Paso 
 
CLASS A 
1. Riverside, TX 
2. Parkland,  TX 
3. Eastlake,  NM

Visual - Mountain View.  
G.E. - Riverside
Music - Riverside 
 
CLASS AA 
1. Coronado, TX
2. Clovis, NM 
3. Onate, NM

Visual - Hanks 
G.E. - Coronado 
Music - Coronado
 
Top Prelim Bands Advancing to Finals 
89.400 Coronado 
88.100 Clovis 
86.450 Onate, NM 
86.050 Hanks, TX 
80.600 Mayfield, NM 
79.550 Americas  TX 
78.375 Eastwood, TX 
74.150 La Cueva, NM 
73.800 Montwood, TX 
73.350 Riverside, TX 
 
Bands Not Placing or receiving Awards 
Ysleta, TX 
Silver City, NM 
Catalina/Foothills, AZ 
Socorro, TX 
Midland Lee, TX 
Volcano Vista, CO 
Franklin, TX 
El Dorado, TX 
El Dorado, NM 
Las Cruces, NM 
 
Finals 
85.65 Coronado 
85.40 Onate 
85.35 Clovis 
83.80 Hanks 
80.90 Mayfield 
76.70 Americas 
75.80 Eastwood 
72.60 La Cueva 
72.10 Montwood 
63.90 Riverside 

Sulphur Marching Festival (IND)
-
Sulphur, LA
93.19 Erath          Grand Champion 
92.46 Sam Houston    1st Runner Up 
88.28 Denham Springs 2nd Runner Up 
87.84 Hudson         3rd Runner Up 
87.57 Baytown Lee    4th Runner UP 
 
CLASS B 
1. Lake Arthur,   LA 
2. Rosepine,      LA 
3. Kinder,        LA 
4. Merryville,    LA 
 
CLASS A 
1. DelCambre,     LA 
2. Parkview Bapt  LA 
3. Westlake,      LA 
 
 CLASS AA 
1. Erath,         LA 
2. Hudson,        TX 
3. Tioga,         LA 
4. DeRidder,      LA 
5. La Grange,     LA 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Sam Houston,   LA 
2. Denham Springs LA 
3. Baytown Lee    TX 
4. Zachary,       LA

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday November 2nd
District 6 Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
New Orleans, LA
School          Band Perc  Aux  DM 
Archbishop Shaw  II   III   I    I 
Riverside Acad   II   III   I   N/A 
Ehret            III  III   II   II 
De La Salle      II   III   II   I 
Chalmette        I    III   I    I 
ABCH Rummel      I    I     I    I 
Bonnabel         II   III  N/A   I 
Jesuit           I    II    I    I 
Holy Cross       II   I    N/A   I 
Brother Martin   I    I     I    I 
Fotainbleau      I    I     I    I 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 29th
Area B A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS A  (Finals only)
1.  Throckmorton # 
2.  Electra # 
3.  Honey Grove # 
4.  Seymour # 
5.  Cayuga 
6.  Collinsville 
7.  Haskell 
8.  Olney 
9.  Windthorst 
10. Knox City 
11. Fruitvale 

# Advance to SMC

Prelims
CLASS AA 
1.  Holliday * 
2.  Melissa * 
3.  Gunter * 
4.  Howe * 
5.  Anson * 
6.  Whitewright * 
7.  City View * 
8.  Caddo Mills 
9.  Jacksboro 
10. Henrietta 
11. Scurry-Rosser 
12. Breckenridge 
13. Tom Bean 
14. Edgewood 
15. Malakoff 
16. Paradise 
17. Grand Saline 
18. Ponder 
19. Nocona 

* Advance to Finals 

(Ordinals System)
Finals 
9.  Holliday # 
11. Melissa # 
16. Howe # 
17. Gunter 
25. Whitewright 
29. City View 
33. Anson 

# Advance to SMC

Area C A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carthage, TX
(Ordinals System)
CLASS A 
Finals Only 
9.  Shelbyville # 
10. Clarksville # 
16. Tenaha # +
    Carlisle 
26. West hardin 
28. Maud 
35. Colemansneil 

# Advance to SMC
+ Higher Music Score

CLASS AA 
Prelims 
5.  Queen City *
16. Redwater * 
21. White Oak * 
23. New Boston * 
24. New Diana * 
28. Union Grove * 
32. Winona * 
53. Hooks * 
54. Arp * 
58. Winnsboro * 
60. Prairiland 
63. Elysian Fields 
64. Pewitt 
68. Kountze 
69. Woodville 
71. West Rusk 
82. Hardin 
83. Chisum 
84. Alba-Golden 
96. Mineola 
101.Quitman 

* Advance to Finals 
 
Finals 
6.  Queen City # 
17. White Oak # 
19. New Boston # 
23. Redwater # + 
    Winona 
27. New Diana 
30. Union Grove 
42. Arp 
43. Winnsboro 
45. Hooks 

# Advance to SMC
+ Higher Music Score

Area D AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Belton, TX
(Ordinals System)
Prelims 
8.  Yoe, Cameron * 
11. Clifton * 
17. Thorndale * 
27. Eastland * 
31. Rosebud-Lott * 
36. Dublin * 
    Early * 
43. Wall * 
49. Ballinger * 
50. Hico * 
52. Brady 
63. Italy 
70. Junction 
79. Troy 
81. Jarrell 
    Bangs 
82. Rogers 
88. Hallettsville 
91. Centreville 
94. Sonora 
98. Schulenberg 
101.McGregor 
105.Hempstead 
107.Teague 

* Advance to Finals 
 
Finals 
5.  Yoe,Cameron # 
14. Eastland # 
17. Clifton # 
23. Thorndale # 
29. Early 
31. Dublin 
36. Wall 
38. Hico 
39. Rosebud-Lott 
43. Ballinger 

# Advance to SMC

Area E AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waller, TX
CLASS AAAA (Finals Only)
12. Waller # 
    Brenham # 
14. Foster 
22. Stratford 
29. Terry 
31. George Ranch 
35. Spring Woods 
37. Waltrip 
42. George Bush +
    Northbrook 
54. Sharpstown

# Advance to SMC
+ Higher Music Score

Area F AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
(Ordinals System)
CLASS AAAA 
6.  Dawson # 
9.  Friendswood # 
18. Clear Falls 
26. Huntsville 
32. Willis 
34. Galena Park 
36. Vidor 
39. Montgomery 
40. Little Cypress Mauriceville 
41. Barbers Hill 
54. Port Neches-Grove

# Advance to SMC

Northwest Arkansas Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Siloam Springs, AR
Prelims 
CLASS A 
72.40 Green Forest 
42.75 Miller

All Captions - Green Forest 
 
CLASS B 
89.10 Berryville 
77.60 Pocohantas
 
Drum Major - Pocohantas 
Percussion - Berryville
Auxiliary - Berryville
 
CLASS C 
83.60 Greenwood 
81.80 Nevada 
73.20 Prairie Grove

Drum Major - Greenwood. 
Percussion - Nevada
Auxiliary - Nevada 
  
CLASS D 
90.60 Conway 
74.45 Heritage

Drum Major - Heritage
Auxiliary - Conway 
Percussion - Conway
 
Finals 
88.95 Berryville 
87.50 Conway 
85.90 Greenwood 
77.45 Pocohantas 
77.05 Nevada 
75.55 Heritage 
63.00 Green Forest 
42.90 Miller 
 
Drum Major - Greenwood 
Auxiliary - Berryville
Percussion - Berryville
Vis - Berryville 
Music - Conway

Northwestern St Univ Marching Contest (NWSU Staff)
-
Nacitcohes, LA
CLASS I        Band  Aux  DM  Perc 
Avoyelles      III   III  I    II 
Many           II    II   I    II 
Buckeye        I     III  I    II  
Bossier        I     III  II   II 
Bastrop        I     II   I    II 
Pickering      I     II   I    I 
DeQuincy       III   N/A  II   I 
Rosepine       I     II   I    I 
Port Allen     I     II   II   II 
Woodlawn       III   N/A  I    II 
Sumrall  MS    I     II   I    I 
 
CLASS II 
Alto           III   II   II   III 
Crant          III   II   I    II 
Central        II    I    II   II 
DelCambre      I     I    I    II 
Caldwell Par   I     I    I    II 
Zachary        I     I    I    II 
Pineville      I     I    I    I 
Ruston         I     I    I    I 
Tioga          I     I    I    I 
Byrd           II    I    I    I 
 
CLASS III 
West Ouachita  II    I    I    II 
Airline        I     I    I    I 
Sulphur        I     I    II   I 
Mabank TX      I     I    I    I 
Atlanta, TX    I     I    I    I 
E.D. White     I     I    I    I 
Walker         I     I    I    II 
 
CLASS IV 
Parkway        I     I    I    I 
 
Outstanding In Class 
CLASS I 
DM       Sumrall 
Aux      Bastrop 
Perc     Buckeye 
Solist   Port Allen 
Band     Pickering 
 
CLASS II 
DM       Tioga 
Aux      Delcambre 
Perc     Pineville 
Soloist  Delcambre 
Band     Delcambre 
 
CLASS III 
DM       E.D. White 
Aux      E.D. White 
Perc     E.E. White 
Solist   Atlanta 
Band     Mabank 
 
CLASS IV
All to Airline 
 
Most Entertaining - Airline HS 
 
Most Spirited Boosters/Supporters 
Sumrall 
 
GRAND CHAMPION - Mabank HS, TX 

Showdown at Cowboy Stadium (McNeese Staff)
-
McNeese State University, Lake Charles, LA
School            Band Perc Aux  DM 
CLASS AA 
Erath              I    I    I   I 
Jennings           II   II   II  I 
Westlake           II   II   II  I 
 
CLASS A 
Kinder             III  III  II  II 
Iowa               I    I    I   II 
Orangefield, TX    I    I    I   III
Hudson, TX         I    I    I   I
 
CLASS AAAA 
Barbe              I    I    I   I 
Sam Houston        I    I    I   I 
Sam Rayburn, TX    I    I    II  I
Little Cypress, TX I    I    II  I
Mauriceville  
 
Best in Class
Class A Band - Hudson 
Class A Captions - Hudson
Class AA Band - Erath
Class AA Captions - Erath
Class AAAA Band - Sam Houston
Class AAAA Perc - Barbe
Class AAAA Aux - Sam Houston
Class AAAA DM - Sam Rayburn

B AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrolton, TX
(Ordinal System)
Prelims 
7.   Centennial * 
22.  Wakeland *
32.  Aledo *
34.  McKinney *
35.  Frisco *
38.  Sherman *
39.  Newman Smith *
44.  Southwest * 
50.  Liberty *
51.  Birdville *
52.  Summit 
     Creekview 
55.  Wylie 
63.  Wylie East 
64.  The Colony 
69.  McKinney North 
81.  Granbury 
93.  Little Elm 
     Heritage 
96.  Lake Dallas 
106. RL. Turner 
109. Seguin 
116. Burleson 
118. Cleburne 
121. Crowley 
130. Western Hills 
135. Everman 
136. Denison 
137. Joshua 
147. Stephenville 

* Advance to Finals 
 
Finals 
7.   Centennial # 
18.  Wakeland # 
21.  Birdville # 
23.  Newman Smith # 
26.  Sherman # 
31.  Aledo # 
32.  McKinney 
37.  Frisco 
39.  Liberty 
41.  Southwest 

# Advance to SMC

Area C AAAA Marching Band Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
(Ordinals System)
Prelims 
7.  Waxahachie * 
9.  Poteet * 
18. JJ Pearce * 
21. Forney * 
24. Rockwall * 
33. Highland Park * 
34. Ennis * 
45. Red Oak 
46. Terrell 
52. Sulphur Springs 
54. Marshall 
    Texas High 
58. West Mesquite 
71. Thomas Jefferson 
74. Bryan Adams 

* Advance to Finals 

Finals  
6.  Waxahachie# 
13. Poteet# 
17. JJ Pearce# 
20. Forney 
22  Rockwall 
29. Ennis 
33. Highland Park

# Advance to SMC

Area D AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cedar Park, TX
Prelims 
11. Dripping Springs * 
18. Hendrickson * 
    Vista Ridge * 
21. Connally * 
22. Lake Travis *
23. VandeGrift * 
36. Cedar Park * 
41. Jack C. Hays * 
49. Cedar Ridge * 
52. Canyon *
59. McCallum 
61. Smithson Valley 
75. Rouse 
78. Smauel Clemens 
79. Midway 
80. Lehman 
82. Marble Falls 
83. Crockett 
84. Hutto 
92. Corsicana 
97. Waco 

* Advance to Finals 
 
Finals 
7.  Dripping Sprngs # 
11. Lake Travis # 
14. Cedar Park # 
23. VandeGrift # 
27. Hendrickson 
31. Connally 
33. Vista Ridge 
41. Jack C. Hays 
43. Cedar Ridge 
45. Canyon 

 # Advance to SMC

Area E A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio TX
(Ordinals System)
CLASS A (Finals Only)
7.   Nueces Canyon # 
12.  Falls City # 
16.  Ganado # 
20.  D'Hania 
24.  Ben Bolt 
28.  Woiodsboro 
33.  Kennedy 
40.  LaVilla 

# Advance to SMC

CLASS AA (Prelims) 
17.  Falfurrias *
19.  Lulling *
20.  Randolph AFB *
25.  Industrial *
32.  Harper *
37.  Edna *
40.  Cotulla *
43.  Skidmore-Tynan *
45.  Taft *
52.  Marion *
61.  East Bernard 
63.  Jourdanton 
69.  Poth 
72.  San Diego 
78.  Rice 
81.  Blanco 
82.  George West 
88.  Odem 
90.  Tidehaven 
94.  Premont 
100. Kaufer 
104. Hebronville 
106. Comfort 
108. Banquette 
110. Dilly 
119. Santa Rosa 
 
Finals 
11.  Edna # 
18.  Falfurrias # 
19.  Harper # 
20.  Lulling # 
21.  Cotulla # 
26.  Industrial 
32.  Randolph AFB 
40.  Skidmore-Tynan + 
     Taft  
48.  Marion 

# Advance to SMC
+ Higher Music Score

Area G AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
(Ordinals System)
Prelims 
21. Veterans *
    Brownsville * 
23. CaAllen * 
26. H.M.King *
    Kingsville * 
30  Floresville * 
32. Roma * 
34. Alice * 
40. Victoria East 
44. Champion Boerne 
45. Gregory-Portland + 
    Hildago 
    Brennan, SA 
50. Rio Grande City 
54. Medina Valley 
67. Tuloso-Midway 
70. Tivy 
76. CC Winns, Eagle Pass 
77. Ed Couch Elsa 
80. Flour Blluff 
91. Memorial, San Antonio 

* Advance to Finals 
+ Highest Music Score
 
Finals 
10. CalAllen #  
11. Roma # 
21. Alice # 
22. HM King 
23. Veterans 
26. Floresville 
27. Victoria East 

 # Advance to SMC

Duncanville Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Duncanville, TX
Prelims 
1.  Marcus 
2.  Richland 
3.  Rowlett 
4.  Berkner 
5.  Coppell 
6.  Legacy 
7.  Haltom 
8.  Keller 
9.  Klein Oak 
10. McKinney Boyd 
11. Langham Creek 
12. Morton Ranch 
13. Trinity 
14. James Martin, Arlington 
15. Sandra D. O'Connor,SA 
16. Travis, Arlington 
17. Centennial, Lakeview 
18. Robert E. Lee, Tyler 
19. Bryan 
20  MacArthur,Arlington 
21. DeSoto 
 
Guard - Marcus 
Visual - Marcus
G.E. - Marcus
Winds - Marcus
Percussion - Marcus

(Ordinal Scores)
Finals 
5.  Marcus 
12. Richland 
19. Haltom 
22. Berkner #
    Rowlett # 
29. Keller 
36. Coppell 
39. Legacy 
45. Klein Oak 
46. McKinney Boyd 

# Tie Broken by head to Head Judge Ranking

Visual - Marcus. 
Music - Marcus
Grand Champion - Marcus

Bandmasters Invitational Championship (U of Memphis Staff)
-
Liberty Bowl, Memphis, TN
Score   School         St Rating Rank Class
93.225  Munford        TN   I     1    4A 
93.070  Siegel         TN   I     2    4A 
90.560  Arlington      TN   I     3    4A 
88.895  Houston        TN   I     4    4A 
88.115  Gibson County  TN   I     5    3A 
88.080  Union City     TN   I     6    3A 
87.980  Paragould      AR   I     7    3A 
86.055  Jonesboro      AR   I     8    3A 
85.685  Olive Branch   MS   I     9    4A 
85.105  S.Baptist Ed   MS   I     10   3A 
84.350  Benton         AR   I     11   3A 
83.880  Arkadelphia    AR   I     12   3A 
83.470  McNairy        TN   I     13   3A 
83.265  Brighton       TN   I     14   4A 
82.925  Cordova        TN   I     15   2A 
82.485  Bolton         TN   I     16   4A 
81.830  Oxford         MS   I     17   2A 
81.400  Dyersburg      TN   I     18   1A 
81.275  Beech          TN   I     19   2A 
80.960  Collierville   TN   I     20   4A 
80.750  Henry County   TN   I     21   2A 
78.955  Independence   TN   II    22   2A 
76.520  Central        TN   II    23   2A 
72.595  Shelbyville    TN   II    24   1A 
72.575  Crockett       TN   II    25   1A 
71.940  Ripley         TN   II    26   1A 
70.935  Dyer County    TN   II    27   1A 
69.040  Marion         AR   II    28   2A 
67.015  Bartlett       TN   II    29   4A 
66.840  Jackson Christ TN   II    30   1A 
65.835  Lexington      TN   II    31   1A 
65.635  Briarcrest Chr TN   II    32   1A 
65.270  Camden         TN   II    33   1A 
63.065  Millington     TN   II    34   1A 
63.045  Southwind      TN   II    35   2A 
62.140  Chester County TN   II    36   2A 
 
Top Guard Award 
97.0 Siegel 
96.2 Gibson Cty 
94.0 Union City 
 
Top Percussion Award 
4.685 Munford 
4.650 Arlington 
4.610 Siegel 
4.600 SBEC 

Champions
Class 1A - Dyersburg, TN       
Class 2A - Cordova, TN 
Class 3A - Gibson County, TN
Class 4A - Munford, TN
 
Honorable Mention - Arlington, TN 
Reserve Grand Champion - Siegel,TN 
Grand Champion - Munford, TN 
District VII Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
Nicholls State University, LA
School        Band  Perc Aux  DM 
Assumption     III   II   II  II 
Patterson      III   II   I   II 
Morgan City    I     I    I   I 
HL Bourgeois   II    I    I   II 
S.Terrebonne   I     I    II  I 
Ellender Mem   II    I    II  I 
Thibodaux      I     I    II  II 
S.LaFourche    I     I    I   I 
Terrebonne     I     II   I   I 
Destrehan      I     I    I   I 
ED White Cath  I     I    I   I 
Hahnville      II    II   II  II 
Vanderbilt CA  I     I    I   II 
Cen Lafourche  I     I    I   I

Louisiana Showcase of Marching Bands (LMEA)
-
University of AL at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA
Prelims 
School           Band Guard Perc DM 
DelCambre         II   II    I   II 
Abbeville         II   II    II  II 
Berwick           II   II    I   II 
Holy Cross        II   N/A   II  II 
Erath             I    II    I   I 
N. Vermilion      I    I     II  I 
Morgan City       II   II    II  II 
St. Thomas Moore  II   II    II  II 
South Terrebonne  II   I     II  I 
HL Bourgeois      II   II    II  I 
Ellender          II   II    II  I 
Vanderbilt Cath   I    I     I   I #
Catholic High     I    I     I   II 
Terrebonne        I    I     I   I #
Haughton          I    II    I   I  
Slidell           II   II    II  II 
Arch Rummel       II   I     I   II 
Carencro          II   II    II  II 
Thibodaux         I    II    II  I 
S. LaFourche      I    I     I   I #
New Ibera         I    II    I   I 
Destrehan         I    I     I   II 
Acadiana          I    II    I   I  
Central LaFourche I    I     II  I 
Northshore        I    II    I   I  
E. Ascension      I    I     II  I 
Fountainbleu      I    II    I   I 
Hahnville         I    II    II  I  
St. Amant         I    I     II  I 
Denham Springs    I    I     II  I 
Comeaux           I    I     II  I 
Dutchtown         I    I     II  I  
LaFayette         I    I     I   I 

# Sweepstakes
 
CLASS A
1. Erath 
2. North Vermillion 
   Guard 
   1. North Vermillion 
   2. Erath 
   Percussion 
   1. North Vermillion 
   2. Holy Cross 
 
CLASS AA
1. Haughton 
2. Terrebonne 
   Guard. 
   1. Catholic 
   2. Vanderbilt 
   Percussion
   1. Vanderbilt 
   2. Catholic 
 
Class AAA
1. Fountainbleu 
2. Central LaFourche 
   Guard 
   1. Central LaFourche 
   2. South LaFourche 
   Percussion
   1. New Ibera 
   2. Destrehan 
 
CLASS AAAA
1. Lafayette 
2. Comeaux 
   Guard 
   1. Lafayette 
   2. Comeaux 
   Percussion
   1. Lafayette 
   2. Denham Spring 
 
Guard Winners 
Small Class - Catholic 
Large Class - Lafeyette 
 Overall - Lafayette 
 
Percussion Winners
Small Class - Vanderbilt 
Large Class - New Ibera 
Overall - Vanderbilt 

DM Winners
Small Class - South Terrebonne 
Large Class - East Ascension 
Overall - East Ascension 

Top Small Band - Haughton 
Top Large Band - Lafayette 
 
Finals 
95.17 Lafayette
92.60 Fountainbleu
88.88 Central LaFourche 
87.22 E. Ascension 
86.97 Erath 
85.92 Haughton 
85.73 Northshore 
85.27 South LaForche 
83.98 Comeaux 
82.28 Destrehan 

Reserve Champion - Fountainbleu
Grand Champion - Lafayette

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 26th
Region 2 AAA & AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brewer, TX
CLASS AAA 
Argyle               1 
Aubrey               1 
Bridgeport           1 
Castleberry          1 
Decatur              1 
Gainesville          2 
Lake Worth           1 
Mineral Wells        1 
Pilot Point          1 
Sanger               1 

Region 4 A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mount Pleasent, TX
CLASS A 
Big Sandy            3 
Clarksville          1 # 
Hawkins              3 
James Bolwie         2 
Maud                 1 # 
 
CLASS AA 
White Oak            1 # 
Winnsboro            1 # 
Waskom               2 
Union Grove          1 # 
Sabine               2 
Rivercrest           3 
Redwater             1 # 
Quitman              1 # 
Queen City           1 # 
Prairiland           1 # 
Pewitt               1 # 
Ore City             2 
New Diana            1 # 
New Boston           1 # 
Mineola              1 # 
Linden-Kildare       2 
Jefferson            2 
Hughes Springs       2 
Hooks                1 # 
Harmony              2 
Harleton             2 
Elysian Fields       1 # 
DeKalb               2 
Daingerfield         2 
Como-Pickton         2 
Chisum               1 # 
Alba-Golden          1 # 

# Advance to Area

Region 3 AAA & AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS AAA 
Canton               1
Commerce             1
Crandall             2
Kaufman              1
Kemp                 2
Mabank               1
N. Forney            1
Quinlan              2
Rains                3
Wills Point          1

CLASS AAAAA 
S. Garland           3
Sachse               1
Rowlett              1
Richardson           1
N. Mesquite          1
N. Garland           2
Naaman Fst           1
Mesquite             1
Centennial           1
Lake Highlands       1
John Horn            1
Garland              1
Berkner              1

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 25th
Region 1 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
North Little Rock, AR
CLASS AA 
England              3 
Harmony Grove        1 
Arkansas Bapt        1 

CLASS AAA 
Robinson             4 
LR Christian         2 
Maumelle             2 
Bauxite              2
 
CLASS AAAA 
Mills                2 
Sylvan Hills         2 
Parkview             2 
North Pulaski        1 
Jacksonville         3 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
LR Central           1 
Benton               1 
North LR             2 

Region 3 Marchng Assessment (ASBOA)
-
UA Monticello, Monticello, AR
CLASS A 
Norphlet             2 
 
CLASS AA 
McGehee              3 
Harmony Grove        2 
Smackover            2 
Rison                1 
 
CLASS AAA 
Star City            3 
Dewitt               1 
Dumas                2 
Stuttgart            2 
Warren               1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
White Hall           1 
Monticello           1 
Watson Chapel        1 
Camden Fairview      2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
El Dorado            1 
Sheridan             1

Region 8 Marchng Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Fort Smith, AR
CLASS 9E-9EEE 
Trinity JHS          2 
Darby JHS            1  
Ramsey JHS           1 
Kimmons JHS          1 
Chaffin JHS          1 
 
CLASS AA 
Magazine             1 
Hackett              2 
Mansfield            2 
Charleston           1 
Cedarville           2 
LaVaca               3 
 
CLASS AAA 
Waldron              2 
Booneville           2 
Mena                 1 
Clarksville          1 
Ozark                1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Greenwood            1 
Alma                 1 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Van Buren            1 
Northside            1  
Southside            1 

Region 2 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Lakeside, AR
CLASS A 
Mineral Springs      3 
Dierks               3 
 
CLASS AA 
Murfressboro         2 
Glen Rose            3 
Magnet Cove          2 
Prescott             1 
Gurdon               1 
Centerpoint          1 
Bismarck             1 
Cutter M Star        3 
 
CLASS AAA 
Nashville            2 
Hope                 1 
Ashdown              1 
Fountain Lake        1 
Malvern              2 
Arkadelphia          1 

CLASS AAAA 
Hot Springs          2 
Magnolia             1 
Arkansas             1 
Lakeside             1 
Lake Hamilton        1 

Region 5 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Batesville, AR
Corning              2 
Walnut Ridge         1 
Rivercrest           2 
East Poinsett        2 
Piggott              1 
Newport              1 
Westside             1 
Highland             1 
Blytheville          2 
Nettleton            1 
Greene Co            1 
Paragould            1  
Batesville           1

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 22nd
Region 2 West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Wichita Falls, TX
CLASS A 
Archer City          2 
Electra              1 # 
Hamlin               2 
Haskell              1 # 
Knox City            1 # 
Munday               3 
Olney                1 # 
Petrolia             3 
Quannah              4 
Seymour              1 # 
Stamford             2 
Throckmorton         1 # 
Windthorst           1 # 
 
CLASS AA 
Anson                1 # 
Breckenridge         1 # 
City View WF         1 # 
Henrietta            1 # 
Holliday             1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Iowa Park            1 
Vernon               2 
Hirschi, WF          1 
Graham               1 
Burkburnett          1 
Bowie                1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Rider WF             1 # 
Wichita Falls        1 # 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 6 A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Midland, TX
CLASS CC (Junior High) 
Walker JHS, Monahans 1 
 
CLASS A 
Wink                 1 #
Water Valley         2 
Reagan County        4 
McCamey              1 #
Iraan                3 
 
CLASS AA 
Stanton              1 #
Ozona                2 
Kermitt              2 
Grape Creek          1 #
Forsan               1 #
Crane                1 #
Colorado             1 #
Coahoma              2 
Alpine               2 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 7 West Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brady, TX
CLASS A 
Rising Star          2 
Miles                3 
Menard               1 # 
May                  4 
Mason                1 # 
Irion County         1 # 
El Dorado            2 
Eden                 3 
De Leon              2 
Cross Plains         3 
Bronte               2 
Sanat Anna           2 
Winters              2 
 
CLASS AA 
Wall                 1 # 
Sonora               1 # 
San Saba             2 
Early                1 # 
Coleman              2 
Brady                1 # 
Bangs                1 # 
Ballinger            1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Brownwood            1 
Llano                1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 8 3A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Waco, TX
CLASS AAA 
China Spring         1 
Connally             2 
Fairfield            2 
Gatesville           1 
Groesbeck            2 
Hillsboro            2 
La Vega              2 
Lampasas             1 
Lorena               1 
Madisonville         2 
Mexia                3 
Robinson             1 
Salado               2 
West                 1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Waco                 1 #  
Midway               1 # 
Killeen              2 
Rudder               2 
University           2 
Corsicana            1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
A&M Consolidated     1 
Belton               1 
Bryan                1 
Copperas Cove        1 
Ellison              1 
Harker Heights       1 
Shoemaker            2 
Temple               1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 12 AAAA-AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Converse, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Alamo Heights        2 
Brackenridge         2 
Burbank              2 
Canyon               1 # 
Clemons              1 # 
Edison               2 
Jefferson            2 
Lanier               2 
Smithson Valley      1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Wagner               1 
Steele               1 
Seguin               1 
Roosevelt            1 
Ronald Reagan        1 
New Braunfels        1 
Madison              1 
MacArthur            1 
Lee                  1 
Judson               1 
Highlands            1 
East Central         1 
Claudia Johnson      1 
Churchill            1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 14 North A-AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sinton, TX
CLASS A 
Woodsboro            3 
 
CLASS AA 
Three Rivers         3 
Taft                 1 # 
Skidmore-Tynan       1 # 
Refugio              3 
Odem                 1 # 
George West          1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Sinton               1 
Roy Miller           1 
Rockport Fulton      1 
Robstown             2 
Ingleside            2 
Goliad               2 
Aransas Pass         2 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 14 Class A-AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Diego, TX
CLASS A 
Ben Bolt             2 
Benavides            3 
 
CLASS AA 
San Diego            1 # 
Premont              1 # 
Kaufer               1 # 
Hebronville          1 # 
Freer                3 
Falfurrias           1 # 
Bishop               2 
Banquette            1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Zapata               1 
West Oso             1 
Orange Grove         1 
Mathis               1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 15 Marching Band Contest (UIL)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS AAA 
Grulla Rio Grande City 1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Roma                  1# 
Rio Grande City       1# 
PSJA Southwest        2 
Mission Veterans Mem  2 
LaJoya Juarez-Lincoln 2 
Hidalgo               1# 
Valley View           2 
 
CCLASS AAAAA 
Sharyland             1 
PSJA North            1 
PSJA Memorial         1 
PSJA                  2 
Mission               2 
McAllen Rowe          1 
McAllen Memorial      1 
McAllen               1 
LaJoya Palmview       1 
LaJoya                1 
Edinburg North        1 
Edinburg              1 
Edinburg Economedes   1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 21 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Nacogdoches, TX
CLASS A 
Carlisle             1 # 
Cushing              3 
Garrison             2 
Overton              3 
Shelbyville          1 # 
Tenaha               1 # 
Timpson              2 
West Sabine          2 
 
CLASS AA 
Arp                  1 # 
Crockett             4 
Elkhart              2 
Frankston            3 
Joaquin              2 
Winona               1 # 
West Rusk            1 # 
Troup                2 
Tatum                3 
San Augustine        2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Westwood             2 
Van                  1 
Rusk                 1 
Palestine            2 
Lindale              1 
Hudson               1 
Henderson            1 
Diboll               2 
Chapel Hill          1 
Center               1 
Carthage             1 
Bullard              1 
Brownsboro           1 
Athens               1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Jacksonville         2 
Hallssville          2 
John Tyler           2 
Nacogdoches          1 # 
Whitehouse           1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Tyler R E Lee        1 
Lufkin               1 
Longview             1 * 

* 67th consecutive year 
1st Division Ratings

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 26 A-AAA Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Giddings, TX
CLASS A 
Shiner               1 # 
Johnson City         2 
Granger              3 
Flatonia             1 # 
Somerville           1 # 
Thrall               2 
 
CLASS AA 
Thorndale            1 # 
Schulenberg          2 
Lexington            2 
Jarrell              2 
Hallettsville        2 
Florence             3 
Ann Richards         2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Burnet               1 
Caldwell             1 
Columbus             1 
Giddings             1 
La Grange            1 
Gonzales             1 
Liberty Hill         1 
Rockdale             1 
Smithville           1 
Taylor               1 
Wimberley            1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 27 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Cypress, TX
CLASS AA 
Hempstead            1 # 

CLASS AAA 
Bellville            1 
Navasota             1 
Sealy                3 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Stratford            1 # 
Spring Woods         1 # 
Northbrook           1 # 
Brenham              1 # 
Waller               1 # 

CLASS AAAAA 
Cypress Fair         1 
Cypress Creek        1 
Cypress Falls        1 
Cypress Lakes        1 
Cypress Ranch        1 
Cypress Ridge        1 
Cypress Springs      1 
Cypress Woods        1 
Jersey Village       1 
Langham Creek        1 
Memorial,Houston     1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Sam Houston State University Marching Contest (SHSU)
-
Huntsville, TX
Prelims                 Class
92.65 Brazoswood         AAA 
91.75 Clements           AAA 
88.90 Clear Lake         AA 
87.77 Oak Ridge          AAA 
87.40 Donna              AAA 
86.90 Clear Creek        AA 
85.85 Pearland           AAA 
85.15 Klein Oak          AAA 
84.15 Travis             AA 
83.85 Klein              AAA 
83.20 Dickinson          AAA 
81.20 Conroe             AAA 
81.00 Deer Park          AAA 
80.95 Alvin              AAA 
80.90 Katy               AAA 
80.50 DeKaney            AA 
80.30 Klein Forest       AAA 
79.80 Dobie              AAA 
79.25 Tomball            AAA 
78.25 Tomball Memorial   AA 
77.10 Clear Springs      AA 
76.65 Memorial, Pasadena AA 
76.35 Magnolia           AA 
74.55 Sam Rayburn        AA 
71.65 Channelview        AAA 
71.45 Magnolia West      AA 
66.90 Manvel             AA 
65.45 Tarkington         A 
62.40 Shepherd           A 
57.35 Sharpstown         A 
52.00 Porter             AA 
 
CLASS A Awards 
1. Tarkington 
2. Shepherd 
3. Sharpstown 
 
CLASS AA Awards 
1. Clear Lake 
2. Clear Creek 
3. Travis 
 
CLASS AAA Awards 
1. Brazoswood 
2. Clements 
3. Oak Ridge 
 
Percussion Awards 
98.0 Oak Ridge 
96.2 Alvin 
94.2 Donna 
94.1 Klein Forest 
94.0 Clements 
 
Guard Awards 
91.0 Oak Ridge 
89.0 Klein Oak 
88.0 Pearland 
87.5 DeKaney 
86.5 Clements 
 
Finals 
94.35 Brazoswood 
92.80 Clements 
90.65 Pearland 
89.05 Clear Lake 
86.90 Oak Ridge 
86.55 Donna 
83.57 Clear Creek 
82.10 Klein 
81.85 Klein Oak 
78.60 Travis 
60.00 Tarkington 

Forrest City Invitational Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Forrest City, AR
Score Band          Rating Perc DM
CLASS C 
91.0 Highland         1     1    1 
87.6 Westside         1     1    1  
84.6 Hoxie            1     1    1 
83.3 Piggott          1     1    1 
83.0 Walnut Ridge     1     1    1 
73.6 Carlisle         1     2    2 
58.6 Rivercrest       3     2    2 
   Auxiliary
   90.7 Highland      1 # 
   88.0 Piggott       1   
   83.8 Hoxie         1   
   82.7 Walnut Ridge  1   
   81.5 Westside      1   
   73.6 Carlisle      N/A  
   62.1 Rivercrest    2   

CLASS B 
91.1 Marion           1     1    1 
84.3 Wynne            1     1    1 
79.6 Bald Knob        1     1    1 
   Auxiliary
   90.2 Marion        1 # 
   86.3 Wynne         1    
   82.0 Bald Knob     1    

CLASS A 
95.3 Jonesboro        1     1    1 
93.3 Germantown,TN    1     1    1 
91.3 Forrest City     1     1    1 
81.0 Senatobia        1     1    1 
   Auxiliary
   95.3 Jonesboro     1 # 
   92.7 Germantown,TN 1   
   90.4 Forrest City  1   
   85.8 Senatobia     1   

# Best In Class 

Drum Major - Jonesboro
Auxiliary - Jonesboro 
Percussion - Jonesboro
Champions - Jonesboro 

Region 2 West Zone A-AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Denton, TX
CLASS A 
Chico                3 
Muenster             4 

CLASS AA 
Alvord               2 
Boyd                 2 
Callisburg           3 
Jacksboro            1 # 
Nocona               1 # 
Paradise             1 # 
Ponder               1 # 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Timber Creek         1 # 
Springtown           1 # 
Ryan, Denton         1 # 
Denton               1 # 
Byron Nelson         1 # 
Brewer               1 # 
Boswell              1 # 
Azle                 1 # 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 6 AAA-AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Odessa, TX
CLASS AAA 
Seminole             1 
Pecos                4 
MONAHANS             1 
Lamesa               1 
Greenwood            1 
Fort Stockton        3 
Big Spring           1 
Andrews              2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Lake View            2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Robert E. Lee        1 
Permian, Odessa      2 
Odessa               1 
Central, San Ang     1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 7 West Zone 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Burleson, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Aledo                 1 # 
Arlington Heights     3 
Burleson              1 # 
Carter-Riverside, FW  2 
Cleburne              1 # 
Crowley               1 # 
Dunbar, Fw            3 
Eastern Hills, FW     2 
Everman               1 # 
Granbury              1 # 
Joshua                1 # 
North Side FW         2 
South Hills           2 
Southwest FW          1 # 
Stephenville          1 # 
Trimble Tech, FW      2 
Western Hills  FW     1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Weatherford           1 
Paschal, FW           2 
North Crowley         1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 7 West Zone A-AAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Glen Rose, TX
CLASS A 
Santo                2 
Ranger               1 # 
Goldthwaite          3 
 
CLASS AA 
Rio Vista            2 
Peaster              2 
Millsap              2 
Maypearl             3 
Hico                 1 # 
Hamilton             3 
Grandview            2 
Godley               2 
Eastland             1 # 
Dublin               1 # 
Comanche             3 
Tolar                2 
 
CLASS AAA 
Venus                2 
Poly, FW             2 
Kennedale            1 
Glen Rose            1 
Diamond Hill FW      3 
Centennial, Burleson 1 
Alvarado             1

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 13 A,AA,AAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Campo, TX
CLASS A 
Ganado               1 # 
 
CLASS AA 
Rice                 1 # 
Industrial           1 # 
Edna                 1 #
East Bernard         1 # 
Brazos               2 
Boling               2 
Tidehaven            1 # 
Van Vleck            3 
 
CLASS AAA 
Wharton              2 
Sweeney              1 
Columbia             2 
Needville            1 
Palacios             2 
Stafford             1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Marshall             2 
Lamar Consol         2 
George Ranch         1 # 
George Bush          1 # 
Foster               1 # 
El Campo             2 
Bay City             2 
Terry                1 # 
Willowridge          3 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 14 Class 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
South Laredo, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Cigarroa             2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
United South         1 
United               1 
Nixon                1 
Martin               2 
LBJ                  1 
Alexander            1 

Region 14 Class 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Corpus Christi, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Victoria West        2 
Victoria  East       1 # 
Tuloso-Midway        1 # 
Ray CC               2 
Moody, CC            2 
H M King             1 # 
Gregory-Portland     1 # 
Floiur Bluff         1 # 
Calhoun              2 
CalAllen             1 # 
Alice                1 # 
A C Jones            2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Richard King, CC     1 
Carroll, CC          1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 16 North Zone Class A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Plainview, TX
CLASS A 
Anton                4 
Bovina               2 
Crosbyton            2 
Farwell              1 # 
Hale Center          2 
Lockney              1 # 
Loop                 2 
Morton               3 
New Deal             1 # 
O'Donnell            1 # 
Olton                1 # 
Petersburg           2 
Plains               2 
Ralls                4 
Ropes                1 # 
Seagraves            2 
Smyer                1 # 
Springlake Er        2 
Sudan                1 # 
Sundown              1 # 
Tahoka               1 # 
Whiteface            1 # 
 
CLASS AA 
Slaton               2 
Roosevelt            2 
Post                 1 # 
Abernathy            1 # 
Denver City          1 # 
Floydada             2 
Idalou               1 # 
Littlefield          1 # 
Muleshoe             1 #

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 24 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Carrolton, TX
CLASS  AAA 
Lone Star            1 
Ranchview            1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
R.L.Turner           1 # 
Newman Smith         1 # 
Little Elm           1 # 
Liberty              1 # 
Lake Dallas          1 # 
Heritage             1 # 
Frisco               1 # 
Creekview            1 # 
Centennial           1 # 
The Colony           1 # 
Wakeland             1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Marcus               1 
Lewisville           1 
Hebron               1 
Grapevine            1 
Flower Mound         1 
Heritage             1 
South Lake Carrol    1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 26 4A-5A Marching Contests (UIL)
-
Round Rock, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Cedar Park           1 # 
Cedar Ridge          1 # 
Elgin                2 
Hutto                1 # 
Lake Travis          1 # 
Manor                2 
Marble Falls         1 # 
Rouse                1 # 
Vandegrift           1 # 
Vista Ridge          1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Westwood             1 
Stoney Point         1 
Round Rock           1 
McNeil               1 
Leander              1 
Georgetown           1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Socorro ISD Marchng Contest (IND)
-
El Paso, TX
Prelims 
1. Coronado 
2. Del Valle 
3. Americas 
4. Hanks 
5. Bel Air 
6. Mountain View 
7. Eastwood 
8. PArkland 
9. El Dorado 
10.Montwood/Socorro Tie 
 
Finals 
1. Coronado 
2. Americas 
3. Hanks 
4. Del Valle 
5. Bel Air 
6. Eastwood 
7. Parkland 
8. Montwood 
9. El Dorado 
10.Mountain View 
11.Socorro 

ZIA Marching Contest (IND)
-
University of New Mexico, Albuqueerque, NM
Prelims 
CLASS A 
25.30 W. Las Vegas 
15.45 Dexter 

All Captions - W. Las Vegas
 
CLASS AA 
71.40 Canyon 
55.10 Los Alamos 
50.75 Sand Creek  
33.25 Durango 

All Captions - Canyon
 
CLASS AAA 
72.60 Casa Grande 
62.80 Deming 
62.45 Alamogordo 
57.75 Highland 
55.45 Cibola 
44.30 Los Lunas 
40.10 Santa Teresa  
31.05 West Mesa 
 
Visual - Casa Grande
G.E. - Casa Grande
Musical - Alamogordo
  
CLASS AAAA 
82.70 Mayfield 
82.15 Clovis 
81.00 Oņate 
76.00 La Cueva 
69.75 Cleveland 
68.30 Rio Rancho 
68.20 Albuquerque 
63.80 Eldorado 
63.35 Sandia 
63.25 Las Cruces 
62.40 Manzano 
54.85 Volcano Vista 
52.90 Hobbs 
30.45 Santa Fe 

Visual - Clovis
G.E. - Mayfield
Musical - Clovis
 
Finals 
88.25 Mayfield 
87.00 Oņate 
85.70 Clovis 
76.65 La Cueva 
75.65 Casa Grande 
69.45 Canyon 
67.50 Cleveland 
67.00 Rio Rancho 
66.10 Eldorado 
65.00 Albuquerque 

Visual - Mayfield / Oņate
G.E. - Mayfield
Musical - Clovis

Arkansas Open Marching Band Contest (ASBOA)
-
Arkansas State University, Henderson, AR
Score School         Rating
CLASS A
76.30 Gosnell          II
75.30 Newport          II
68.50 East Poinsett    II
63.30 Rivercrest       II
61.00 Hoxie            II
  Colorguard
  85.0 Gosnell         I
  82.0 Newport         I
  76.0 Hoxie           II
  72.5 East Poinsett   II
  64.0 Rivercrest      III
  Percussion
  92.0 East Poinsett   I
  90.0 Gosnell         I
  82.0 Newport         I
  79.0 Hoxie           II
  78.0 Rivercrest      II
  Drum Major
  87 Gosnell           I
  82 Newport           I
  81 East Poinsett     I
  80 Rivercrest        I
  68 Hoxie             III

CLASS AA
89.70 Dyersburg (TN)   I
85.00 Nettleton        I
78.70 Valley View      II
72.10 Dyer County      II
  Colorguard
  94.0 Valley View     I
  93.0 Dyer Coounty    I
  90.0 Nettleton       I
  80.0 Dyersburg       II
  Percussion
  94.0 Nettleton       I
  94.0 Valley View     I
  92.5 Dyersburg       I
  88.0 Dyer County     I
  Drum Major
  83 Dyer County       I
  82 Nettleton         I
  79 Valley View       II
  77 Dyersburg         II

CLASS AAA
90.40 North Pulaski    I
89.10 Cordova (TN)     I
89.10 Milan            II
76.50 Obion County     II
  Colorguard
  96.0 North Pulaski   I 
  94.5 Obion County    I
  92.0 Cordova         I
  90.5 Milan           I
  Percussion
  95.0 Milan           I
  91.5 North Pulaski   I
  91.0 Obion County    I
  87.0 Cordova         I
  Drum Major
  91 Milan             I
  87 Obion County      I
  82 North Pulaski     I
  82 Cordova           I

CLASS AAAA
93.10 Paragould        I
88.80 Gibson Co (TN)   I
88.30 Batesville       I
  Colorguard
  98.0 Paragould       I
  97.0 Gibson County   I 
  86.0 Batesville      I
  Percussion
  98.0 Gibson County   I
  93.0 Paragould       I
  88.5 Batesville      I
  Drum Major
  96 Paragould         I
  92 Gibson County     I
  80 Batesville        I

CLASS AAAAA 
94.70 Jonesboro        I
88.00 Brighton (TN)    I
75.40 Marion           II
  Colorguard
  84.0 Jonesboro       I
  83.0 Brighton        I
  81.0 Marion          I
  Percussion
  98.5 Jonesboro       I
  91.4 Brighton        I
  83.0 Marion          I
  Drum Major
  80 Jonesboro         I
  79 Brighton          II
  78 Marion            II

Colorguard Awards 
Class A - 1. Gosnell 
          2. Newport 
          3. Hoxie 
 
Class AA - 1. Valley View 
           2. Dyer County 
           3. Nettleton 
 
Class AAA - 1. North Pulaski 
            2. Milan 
            3. Obion CO 
 
Class AAAA - 1. Paragould 
             2. Gibson Co. 
             3. Batesville 
 
Class AAAAA - 1. Jonesboro 
              2. Brighton 
 
Soloist Awards 
CLass A - Hoxie 
Class AA - Dyersburg 
Class AAA - Cordova 
Class AAAA - Paragoould 
Class AAAAA - Jonesboro 
 
Percussion Awards 
Class A - East Poinsett 
Class AA - Nettleton 
Class AAA - North Pulaski 
Class AAAA - Gibson Co 
Class AAAAA - Jonesboro 
   
Drum Major Awards 
Class A - Gosnell 
Class AA - Dyer County 
Class AAA - Milan 
Class AAAA - Paragould 
Class AAAAA - JOnesboro 

Overall Marching Scores 
1. Dyersburg 
2. Jonesboro 
3. Paragould 
 
Overall Effect Scores 
1. Jonesboro
2. Paragould 
3. North Pulaski/Dyersburg 
 
Overall Music Scores  
1. Jonesboro 
2. Paragould 
3. Batesville/Brighton 
 
GRAND CHAMPION - Jonesboro

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday October 19th
Region 8 A-AA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Bellemead, TX
CLASS A 
Bartlett            3 
Bosqueville         3 
Bremond             1 # 
Calvert             4 
Coolidge            3 
Holland             2 
Hubbard             4 
Iola                1 # 
Itasca              1 # 
Kerens              1 # 
Mart                2 
Meridian            3 
Moody               1 # 
Rice                1 # 
Riesel              1 # 
Valley Mills        3 
Wortham             4 
 
CLASS AA 
Whitney             2 
Troy                1 # 
Teague              1 # 
Rosebud-Lott        1 # 
Rogers              1 # 
Mildred             2 
McGregor            1 # 
Marlin              2 
Leon                2 
Italy               1 # 
Franklin            3 
Crawford            4 
Clifton             1 # 
Centreville         1 # 
C.H. Yoe            1 # 
Bruceville Eddy     2 
Blooming Grove      2 
Axtell              3 
Academy             2 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region IX Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Vilonia, AR
Bigelow             II 
Perryville          II 
Dover               I 
Clinton             I 
Pottsville          II 
Mountain View       II 
Dardanelle          II 
Greenbriar          I 
Morrilton           I 
Vilonia             II 
Russellville        I 
Conway              I 

Region 23 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Katy, TX
Class AAAA 
Austin, Houston(HN) 3 
Davis, HN           5 
Reagan HN           2 
Sharpstown          3 
Waltrip             2 
 
Class AAAAA 
Alief Taylor        3 
Bellaire            2 
Cinco Ranch, Katy   1 
Elsik               3 
Hastings HN         2 
Taylor, Katy        1 
Lamar, HN           2 
Mayde Creek, Katy   1 
Katy                1 
Morton Ranch, Katy  1 
Seven Lakes, Katy   1 
Westside HN         2 

Region 25 Marching Contest 4A-5A (UIL)
-
Plano, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Denison             1 # 
McKinney            1 # 
Sherman             1 # 
Wylie East          1 # 
Wylie               1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Allen               1 
Clark               1 
Jasper              1 
McKinney Boyd       1 
McMillen            1 
Plano East          1 
Plano               1 
Plano West          2 
Shepton             1 
Vines               1 
Williams            1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 18th
Region 4 3A-4A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
CLASS AAA 
Atlanta               1 
Gilmer                1 
Gladewater            2 
Liberty-Eylau         2 
Mt. Vernon            2 
North Lamar           1 
Paris                 1 
Pittsburg             1 
Pleasent Grove        1 
Spring Hill           1 

CLASS AAAA 
Texas High            1 # 
Sulphur Spngs         1 # 
Pine Tree             1 # 
Mt. Pleasent          2 
Marshall              1 # 
Kilgore               1 # 
Greenville            2 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 9 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
The Woodlands, TX
CLASS AAA 
Cleveland             1 
Coldspring-Oakhurst   2 
Hargrave              2 
Shepherd              2 
Splendora             3 
Tarkington            2 
Tomball Memorial      1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Willis                1# 
Montgomery            1# 
Magnolia West         2 
Magnolia              2  
Huntsville            1# 
Caney Creek           2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Conroe                1 
DeKaney               1 
Klein Collins         1 
Klein Forest          1 
Klein Oak             1 
Klein                 1 
Oak Ridge             1 
Spring                1 
College Park, Wdlnds  1 
The Woodlands         1 
Tomball               1 
Westfield, Spring     1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 18 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Bastrop               2 
Connally              1 # 
Crockett              1 # 
Dripping Springs      1 # 
Eastside Memorial     3 
Hendrickson           1 # 
Hays                  1 # 
Lanier                2 
LBJ                   1 # 
Lehman                1 # 
Lockhart              2 
McCallum              1 # 
Reagan                1 # 
Travis                2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Westlake              1 
San Marcos            2 
Pflugerville          1 
Del VAlle             2 
Bowie                 1 
Austin                1 
Anderson              1 
Akins                 1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 7 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Springdale, AR
CLASS AA 
Greenland            III 
Shiloh Christ        II 
 
CLASS AAA 
Elkins               II 
Prairie Grove        I 
West Fork            I 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Farmington           I 
Huntsville           II 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Springdale           I 
Fayetteville         I 
Siloam Springs       I 
Springdale Har       I 

Region 5 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Hurst, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Birdville             1 # 
Juan Seguin           1 # 
Summitt               1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Trinity               1 
Timberview            1 
Sam Houston           2 
Richland              1 
Martin                1 
Mansfield             1 
Legacy                1 
Lamar                 1 
L D Bell              1 
Haltom                1 
Bowie, Arling         1 
Arlington             1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 17 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Clear Lake, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Texas City            1 # 
Santa Fe              2 
Manvel                2 
LaMarque              3 
Friendswood           1 # 
Dawson                1 # 
Clear Falls           1 # 
Brazosport            2  
Angleton              2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Alvin                 1 
Ball                  2 
Brazoswood            1 
Clear Brook           1 
Clear Creek           1 
Clear Lake            1 
Clear Springs         1 
Dickinson             1 
Pearland              1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 4 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Searcy, AR
CLASS AA 
Carlisle             II 
 
CLASS AAA 
Bald Knob            II 
Riverview            I 
Lonoke               II 
Heber Springs        I 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Wynne                I 
Beebe                I  
Searcy               I 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Marion               II 
West Memphis         I 
Cabot                I

Region 6 Marching Assessment (ASBOA)
-
Rogers, AR
CLASS AA 
Green Forest         II
Cotter               III
Gentry               III
Yellville-Smt        II
 
CLASS AAA 
Pea Ridge            III
Gravette             III
Berryville           I
 
CLASS AAAA 
Harrison             I
Mountain Home        I
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Rogers Heritage      I
Rogers               I
Bentonville          I

Louisiana District 2 Marching Contest (LMEA)
-
Pineville, LA
BAND            Rating
Pineville         I 
Tioga             I 
Grant             II 
Buckeye           II 
Alexandria        II 
Many              II 
Louisiana District 3 Marching Festival (LMEA)
-
North Vermilion, LA
BAND            Rating  Aux
Kaplan            II    II
Delcambre         I     I
Abbeville         I     II
No. Vermilion     I     I
Erath             I     I
STM               II    II
Northside         III   II
Westgate          II    II
Carencro          II    I
Acadiana, Lfy     I     I
NISH              I     I
Comeaux           I     I
Lafayette         I     I

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 17th
Region 16 South Zone Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A 
Albany              3 
Baird               2 
Jayton-Girard       2 
Roscoe              3 
Rotan               3 
Spur                3 
 
CLASS AA 
Cisco               1 # 
Clyde               1 # 
Hawley              2 
Jim Ned             1 # 
Merkel              1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Wylie               1 
Sweetwater          1 
Snyder              1 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Abilene             1 
Cooper,Abil         1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Russellville Marching Contest (ASBOA)
-
Russellville, AR
CLASS AA 
Glen Rose     II   III  II  II
Mountain VW   III  II   II  II
 
CLASS AAA 
Dover         II   I    I   I
Ozark         I    I    I   I
Heber Spngs   I    I    I   I
 
CLASS AAAA 
Morrilton     I    II   I   I
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Russellville  I    I    I   I

Back Red Bar Top

Sunday October 16th
Gatesville Marching Festival (IND)
-
Gatesville, TX
CLASS A  
Riesel              2
 
CLASS 2A  
1. Rosebud-Lott     1
2. Troy-Division    1
3. McGregor         2
 
Color Guard - Rosebud-Lott
Percussion - McGregor
Marching - Rosebud/Troy

CLASS 3A  
1. Burnet           1
2. Robinson         1 
3. China Spring     1  
Other bands 
West                1 
La Vega             2 
Madisonville        2 

All Captions - Burnet

CLASS 4A  
Rudder (Bryan)     2 
 
Most Outstanding - Burnet

War Eagle Marching Band Classic (ABODA)
-
Rogers, AR
Prelims
Score  School            Class 
93.950 Berryville          B 
93.050 Springdale Har-Ber  D 
90.475 Siloam Springs      C 
90.050 Greenwood           C 
89.200 Rogers              D 
85.500 Prairie Grove       C 
85.150 Oak Junction, MO    C 
82.750 Green Forest        A 
82.350 Catoosa, OK         B 
80.050 Farmington          B 
78.200 Vinita, OK          A 
74.150 Gravette            A 
72.170 Stillwell, OK       A 
67.100 Lincoln             A 
64.950 Pea Ridge           A 
 
Finals 
95.00 Berryville 
92.00 Springdale Her-Ber 
91.20 Siloam Springs 
88.45 Rogers 
87.30 Greenwood 
80.05 Prairie Grove 
77.80 Catoosa 
77.05 Farmington 
75.10 Oak Junction 
73.70 Green Forest 

Drum Major - Rogers 
Color Guard - Siloam Springs 
Percussion - Berryville 
Marching - Berryville 
Visual - Greenwood 
Music - Berryville 

Wyoming HS State Championships (WHSAA)
-
Casper, WY
Ratings  
Buffalo           Superior 
Cheyenne Central  Superior 
Cheyenne East     Superior 
Douglas           Superior 
Kelly Walsh       Superior 
Lander Vallley    Superior 
Natrona           Superior 
Riverton          Superior 
Campbell County   Excellent 
Cheyenne South    Excellent 
Evanston          Excellent 
Green River       Excellent 
Laramie           Excellent 
Star Valley       Excellent 
Worlan            Excellent 
 
Caption Awards 
General Effect 
Buffalo 
Cheyenne Central 
Cheyenne East 
Douglas 
Kelly Walsh 
Natrona 
Riverton 
 
Brass Caption 
Cheyenne East 
Green River 
Kelly Walsh 
Natrona 
Riverton 
 
Woodwind Caption 
Cheyenne Central 
Cheyenne East 
Kelly Walsh 
 
Percussion 
Cheyenne East 
 
Auxiliary 
Cheyenne East 
Lander Valley 
Riverton 
 
Drum Major 
Worlan 
Douglas 
Lander Valley 
Cheyenne East 

Pochantas Redskin Classic (ABODA)
-
Pochantas, AR
Score Band          Rating Class 
92.40 Jonesboro       I     4A 
88.60 Harrisburg      I     2A 
87.10 Greene County   I     3A 
81.70 Obion Central   I     3A 
80.30 Piggot          I     2A 
79.90 Milan           II    3A 
75.60 Gosnell         II    1A 
75.40 Newport         II    1A 
73.30 Walnut Ridge    II    2A 
71.40 Truman          II    2A 
66.40 South Side      II    2A 
64.50 Bald Knob       II    2A 
63.80 Cross County    II    1A 
62.50 Corning         II    1A 
54.20 Rector          II    1A 
 
1st Place Class 1A - Gosnell 
1st Place Class 2A - Harrisburg 
1st Place Class 3A - Greene County 
1st Place Class 4A - Jonesboro 
 
Caption Awards 
Marching - Jonesboro
G.E. - Jonesboro. 
Music - Jonesboro
 
Grand Champion - Jonesboro

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 15th
Region 1 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Amarillo, TX
CLASS A 
Booker               1 # 
Boys Ranch           2 
Canadian             1 # 
Clarendon            1 # 
Claude               2 
Gruver               1 # 
Memphis              2 
Shamrock             4 
Stratford            1 # 
Sunray               2 
Vega                 3 
Wellington           2 
W. Texas             1 # 
Wheeler              3 
White Deer           1 # 

CLASS AA
Spearman             3 
Red River            4 
Highland PK          2 
Friona               2 
Dimmitt              1 # 
Childress            2 
Bushland             1 # 
 
CLASS AAA
Dalhart              1 
Borger               1 
Pampa                1 
Perryton             2 
 
CLASS AAAA
Hereford             1 # 
Dumas                2 
Caprock              1 # 
Canyon               1 # 
Palo Duro            1 # 
Randall              1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA
Amarillo             1 
Tascosa              1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 11 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A  
Brackett             3 
Charlotte            2 
D'Hanis              2 
Leakey               2 
Nueces Cany          1 # 
 
CLASS AA 
Natalia              2 
Jourdanton           1 # 
Ingram               2 
Harper               1 # 
Dilley               1 # 
Cotulla              1 # 
Comfort              1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Lytle                1 
Hondo                1 
Fredericksburg       1 
Devine               1 
Crystal City         1 
Carrizo Spngs        1 
Boerne               1 
Bandera              2 
Pearsall             1  
Pleasenton           1 
Poteet               2 
Sabinal              2 
Somerset             2

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 12 1A-3A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A 
Falls City           2 
Runge                4 
Kennedy              3 
 
CLASS AA 
Stockdale            4 
Randolph AFB         1 # 
Poth                 1 # 
Nixon-Smiley         3 
Marion               1 # 
Lulling              1 # 
Karnes City          2 
Cole                 3 
Blanco               1 
 
CLASS AAA 
Yoakum               2 
Sam Houston          3 
Navarro              1 
LaVernia             1 
Cuero                2 
Canyon Lake          1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 19 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAA 
North Forest         4 
New Caney            2 
Kingwood Park        2 
Barbers Hill         1 #
Humble               2 
Galena Park          1 # 
Crosby               2 
C.E King             2 
Summer Creek         2 
Porter               3 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
South Houston        2 
Sam Rayburn          1 
Memorial PAS         1 
Pasadena             2 
Nimitz               2 
McArthur             1 
La Porte             2 
Kingwood             1 
Eisenhower           2 
Dobie                1 
Deer Park            1 
Channelview          2 
Atascocita           1 
Aldine               2 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 25 Marching Contest 1A-3A (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
CLASS A 
Blue Ridge           2 
Collinsville         1 # 
Honey Grove          1 # 
 
CLASS AA 
Bells                2 
Gunter               1 # 
Howe                 1 # 
Leonard              3 
Pottsboro            3 
Melissa              1 # 
S&S CISD             2 
Tom Bean             1 # 
Whitewright          1 # 
 
CLASS AAA 
Anna                 1 
Bonham               2 
Celina               1 
Community            1 
Farmersville         2 
Lovejoy              1 
Princeton            1 
Prosper              1 
Van Alsytne          2 
Whitesboro           1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Edna Marching Contest (IND)
-
Edna, TX
Prelims 
CLASS 1A 
1. Ganado 
2. Shiner 
3. Flatonia 
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Industrial 
2. Tidehaven 
3. Hallettsville 
Other bands  
Van Vleck 
Rice Consol. 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Stafford 
2. La Grange 
3. Needville 
Other bands 
Palacios 
Columbia 
Wharton 
Rockport Fulton 
Columbus 
Sweeney 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Foster 
2. Terry 
3. Lamar Consol 
 
Finals 
1. Foster 
2. Terry 
3. Lamar 
4. LaGrange 
5. Stafford 
6. Needville 
7. Industrial 
8. Ganado 

Vista Ridge Marching Contest (IND)
-
Leander, TX
Prelims 
CLASS 3A                      
62.20 East View 
61.90 Giddings 
61.20 Lampasas 
50.20 Liberty Hill 
 
CLASS 4A 
85.80 Van De Grift 
85.25 Cedar Park 
82.00 Lake Travis 
81.05 Hendrickson, Pflugerville 
76.00 Connally, Pflugerville 
75.30 McCallum 
72.80 Cedar Ridge 
72.30 Canyon 
70.70 Rouse 
64.70 Lehmen 
60.10 Marble Falls 
52.90 Elgin 
 
CLASS 5A 
83.50 Round Rock 
82.75 Westlake 
82.25 Ronald Reagan 
81.90 Leander 
78.10 Westwood,Round Rock 
58.10 Akins 
56.00 Harker Heights 
51.20 Del Valle 
 
Finals 
92.45 Van De Grift 
91.70 Cedar Park 
89.15 Westlake 
88.80 Lake Travis 
87.60 Round Rock 
87.20 Ronald Reagan 
84.80 Leander 
79.50 Connally 
77.10 Hendrickson 
72.30 McCallum 
 
Caption Awards 
Auxiliary - Hendrickson
Percusion - Cedar Park 
Marching - Van De Grift 
G.E. - Cedar Park
Music - Van De Grift

Lakeshore Classic Marching Festival (IND)
-
Mathis, TX
Score   School                   Class
295.82  Corpus Christi Cal Allen  4A 
293.78  LBJ, Laredo               5A 
292.20  H M King Beeville         4A 
285.63  LaJoya                    5A 
282.23  Gregory Portland          4A 
278.51  Tuloso Midway             4A 
274.31  CC King                   5A 
271.82  A. C Jones, CC            4A 
270.64  Cigarroa, Laredo          4A 
260.04  Mathis                    3A 
247.92  West Oso                  3A 
236.43  CC Miller                 3A 
236.11  Orange Grove              3A 
227.99  Banquette                 2A 
225.09  Kaufer                    2A 
223.77  Goliad                    3A 
220l82  Ben Bolt                  1A 
196.22  Bishop                    2A

Early Marching Band Invitational (IND)
-
Early, TX
Division 1 Ratings Bands
Wall 
Brady 
Mason 
Santa Anna 
Brownwood 
Early 
 
Division 2 Ratings Bands
San Saba  
De Leon 
Breckenridge 
Coleman 
 
Division 3 Ratings Bands
Eden 
 
Final Rankings for Top 3 Bands 
1. Brownwood 
2. Wall 
3. Early 

All Caption - Brownwood

Lone Star Preview (UIL & BOA)
-
Shenandoah, TX
Prelims
School          Score Rating Class 
Dawson          79.15   I     4A 
Claudia Johnson 76.90   I     5A 
College Park    76.30   I     5A 
Brazoswood      75.30   I     5A 
Seven Lakes     74.80   II    5A 
Cypress Fair    74.75   II    5A 
Oak Ridge       74.75   II    5A 
Westfield       74.55   II    5A 
Friendswood     73.95   II    4A 
Clearbrook      72.40   II    5A 
Cypress Falls   70.70   II    5A 
Morton Ranch    70.40   II    5A 
Alvin           70.20   II    5A 
Taylor, Katy    69.65   II    5A 
Dickinson       68.90   II    5A 
Clear Creek     68.50   II    5A 
Klein Oak       67.95   II    5A 
Pearland        67.45   II    5A 
Katy            66.80   II    5A 
Tomball         66.55   II    5A 
Travis          65.20   II    5A 
Jeresey Vill    64.55   II    5A 
Conroe          63.45   II    5A 
Cypress Ranch   63.40   II    5A 
Klein Forest    57.50   III   5A 
Cypress Creek   56.60   III   5A 
Caney Creek     53.30   III   4A 
 
4A Captions 
Auxiliary - Friendswood
Percussion - Dawson
Visual - Friendswood
G.E. - Dawson
Music - Dawson 
 
5A Captions 
Auxiliary - Westfield 
Percussion - Oak Ridge 
Visual - Oak Ridge
G.E. - College Park 
Music - Claudia Taylor Johnson 
 
Finals 
80.15 Claudia Taylor Johnson 
79.00 Dawson 
78.40 Cypress Fairbanks 
78.20 Friendswood 
77.35 Brazoswood 
77.15 Westfield 
76.05 Oak Ridge 
75.00 College Park 
74.35 Clear Brook 
73.10 Cypress Falls 
 
Due to Football committments 
Seven Lakes was not able to 
compete in the Finals

Twin Lakes Marching Festival (ASBOA)
-
Mountain Home, AR
Prelims 
Excellent Rated Bands (II)
Cotter 
East Poinsett County 
Yellville Summitt 
Reeds Sprngs 
 
Superior Rated Bands (I) 
Arkansas Baptist 
Westside 
Mountain View 
Morriliton 
 
Finals 
88.65 Westside 
82.58 Morriliton 
80.97 Arkansas Baptist 
80.15 Mountain View 
69.85 Yellville Summitt 
 
Caption Awards
Drum Major - Morriliton 
Soloist - Yellville Summitt
Color Guard - Westside
Percussion - Westside
Marching - Arkansas Baptist 
G.E. - Westside 
Music - Westside
 
West Memphis Marchng Classic (ASBOA)
-
West Memphis, AR
Red Division
CLASS D 
75.8 Blytheville     I 
 
CLASS C  
88.0 Highland, TN    I 
85.5 Overton, TN     I 
58.0 Jacksonville    II 
 
Auxiliary 
86.0 Highland 
82.0 Overton 
75.0 Blytheville 
70.0 Jacksonville 
 
Percussion
88.0 Highland 
82.0 Blytheville 
77.0 Overton 
70.0 Jacksonville 
 
Blue Division 
CLASS B 
85.3 Wynne 
85.0 Sentobia 
 
CLASS A 
90.5 Houston, TN 
86.3 Grenada 
 
Auxiliary 
93.0 Grenada 
90.0 Houston 
85.0 Wynne 
80.5 Sentobia 

Percussion 
96.0 Houston 
93.5 Grenada 
93.0 Sentobia 
90.0 Wynne 
 
Red Division Champion - Highland 
Blue Division Champion - Houston

Region 10 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Port Neches, TX
CLASS A
NV Hull-Daisetta     2  
West Hardin          2 # 
Colmesneil           3 # 

CLASS AA
NV Newton            2  
East Chambers        2  
Kountze              1 # 
Deweyville           3 
Buna                 2 
Hardin               1 # 
Warren               3 
Anahuac              3  
Woodville            1 # 
Corrigan-Camden      4 
Hemphill             2

CLASS AAA
Hardin-Jefferson     1  
Orangefield          2 
Jasper               1  
West Orange-Stark    3 
Bridge City          1 
Liberty              2 
Hamshire-Fannett     2 
Silsbee              1 
Kirbyville           1

CLASS AAAA
Port Neches-Groves          1 # 
Little Cypress-Mauriceville 1 # 
Dayton                      2 
Lumberton                   2  
Livingston                  2  
Baytown Lee                 3  
CentralL Medical Magnet     4  
Ozen                        3 
Nederland                   1 # 
Goose Creek Memorial        2 
Vidor                       1 # 

CLASS AAAAA
Sterling             1 
West Brook           2  

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 11 4A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Boerne, TX
CLASS AAAA 
Boerne Champion      1 # 
Brennan              1 # 
Floresville          1 # 
Harlandale           2 
JFK, SA              2 
McCollum, SA         2 
Medina Valley        1 # 
Memorial, SA         1 # 
Southside, SA        2 
Tivy, Kerrville      1 # 
Uvalde               2 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Taft, SA             1 
Earl Warren SA       1 
Tom C. Clark SA      1 
S.San Antonio        2 
Sandra D. O'Connor   1 
Marshall, SA         1 
J.P Stevens, SA      1 
John Jay  SA         1 
Holmes, SA           1 
Eagle Pass           1 
CC. Winn             1 
Brandeis             1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 16 North Zone 3A-5A Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS AAA 
Levelland            1 
Cooper,LBK           1 
Brownfield           2 
Shallowater          2 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Frenship             1 # 
Plainview            1 # 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
Lubbock              1 
Monterey, LBK        1 
Coronado, LBK        1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 20 AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Duncanville, TX
Cedar Hill           1 
Coppell              1 
DeSoto               2 
Duncanville          1 
Grand Prairie        1 
Irving               1 
MacArthur, Irving    1 
Midlothian           1 
Nimitz, Irving       2 
S.Grand Prairie      2 
Sunset, Dallas       3 
W.T.White, Dallas    2

Region 22 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
CLASS A 
Fort Davis           2 
Marfa                3 
Van Horn             1 # 
  
CLASS AA 
Anthony              2 
  
CLASS AAA 
Fabens               3 
Eastlake             1 
Clint                2 
Mountain View        1 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Ysleta               1 # 
San Elizario         2 
Riverside            1 # 
Parkland             1 # 
Jefferson/Silva      2 
Horizon              1 # 
El Paso              1 # 
Del Valle            1 # 
Chapin               2 
Burgess              2 
Austin               2 
Andress              1 # 
  
CLASS AAAAA 
Franklin             2 
El Dorado            1 
Eastwood             1 
Coronado             1 
Bel Air              1 
Americas             1 
Socorro              1 
Montwood             1 
J M Hanks            1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

Region 28 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Brownsville, TX
CLASS A
La Villa             3 
 
CLASS AA
Santa Rosa           3 
 
CLASS AAA
LaFeria              2 
Lyford               2 
Port Isabel          1 
Progresso            2 
Raymondville         3 
Rio Hondo            1 
 
CLASS AAAA
EdCouch-Elsa         1 # 
Mercedes             2 
Veterans Mem         1 # 
Weslaco East         2 
 
CLASS AAAAA
Weslaco              1 
San Benito           1 
Donna                1 
Porter               2 
Hanna                1 
Harlingen            1 
Harlingen South      1 
Lopez                1 
Los Fresnos          1 
Pace                 1 
Rivera               1 

# Advances to Area Contest 

City of Palms Marching Festival (IND)
-
McAllen, TX
CLASS 1
1. Hidalgo 
2. Rio Grande City 
3. Roma 
4. Valley View 
5. Mission Veterans Memorial 
6. LaJoya Juarez-Lincoln 
7. PSJA Southwest 
 
CLASS 2
1. PSJA North 
2. McAllen Memorial 
3. LaJoya Palmview 
4. Edinburg North 
5. LaJoya 
6. PSJA Memorial 
7. Edinburg Economedes 
8. Mission 
9. PSJA HS 
 
CLASS 3
1. Edinburg 
2. Sharyland 
3. McAllen 
4. Laredo Alexander 
5. McAllen Rowe 

Carrolton Tournament of Champions (IND)
-
Carrolton, TX
Prelims 
94.35 Mansfield 
93.65 Hebron 
91.85 Haltom 
91.60 Centennial, Frisco 
90.35 Rowlett 
90.25 Sachse 
88.18 Fossil Ridge, Keller 
87.65 Central, Keller 
87.35 Creekview 
86.80 The Colony 
85.85 Wakeland, Frisco 
85.30 Grapevine 
85.10 Lewisville 
84.00 Lake Highlands 
81.28 Northwest 
80.70 Byron Nelson 
80.31 Liberty, Frisco 
79.68 Carroll 
76.70 Lake Dallas 
76.35 Lone Star, Frisco 
75.90 Burleson 
75.10 R.L. Turner 
73.95 Centennial 
67.50 Ranchview 
67.00 Crandell 
 
Best In Class 
Division I - Mansfield 
Division II - The Colony 
Division III - Byron Nelson 
Division IV - Lonestar 
 
Finals 
97.08 Mansfield 
95.28 Centennial 
94.88 Haltom 
94.53 Hebron 
94.05 Sachse 
92.70 Rowlett 
90.70 Central, Keller 
89.88 The Colony 
89.03 Fossil Ridge 
87.14 Creekview 
 
Drum Major - Creekview
Guard - Mansfield 
Percussion - Mansfield
Marching - Haltom 
G.E. - Mansfield
Music - Hebron 

San Antonio Regional (USSBA)
-
Schertz, TX
CLASS 1A 
73.00  Lexington 
 
CLASS 2A 
76.713 Junction 
 
CLASS 3A 
80.563 Alamo Heights 
 
CLASS 4A 
85.975 Highlands 
 
CLASS 4O 
87.238 Wagner 
78.738 LBJ, Laredo 
77.388 Marshall 
 
CLASS 5O 
83.513 Copperas Cove 
83.113 Klein Collins 
80.338 Floresville 
76.925 United South,Laredo 
 
CLASS 6O 
81.975 Steele 
80.563 United,Laredo 

Pioneer Marching Festival (WBU)
-
Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
Hale Center       II 
Springlake-Earth  II 
Bovina            I 
Plains            II 
New Deal          I 
Seagraves         II 
Peterburg         II 
Morton            II 
Olton             I 
Sundown           I 
Tahoka            I 
Smyer             I 
Sudan             I

1st in Class Sundown 
2nd in Class Tahoka 
3rd in Class New Deal 
 
CLASS AA
Abernathy         I 
Roosevelt         I 
Floydada          II
Muleshoe          II

1st in Class Abernathy 
2nd in Class Roosevelt 
 
Caption Awards   
Drum Major to Abernathy 
Aux to Roosevelt 
Percussion to Bovina 

Finals
1. Abernathy 
2. Tahoka 
3. New Deal 
4. Sudan 
5. Smyer 
6. Bovina

Sundown did not compete in the 
Finals due to football committment 

HEB Marching Contest (BOA & UIL)
-
Bedford, TX
Prelims 
CLASS 3A 
77.30 Argyle

CLASS 4A 
80.20 Boswell
77.30 Summitt
77.20 Aledo 
69.70 Azle 
67.80 Highland Park
      Granbury 
63.70 Juan Seguin
63.00 Cleburn 
54.30 Everman 

Visual - Summitt
G.E. - Summitt
Music - Boswell
 
CLASS 5A 
96.50 Marcus
93.70 Keller 
90.10 Legacy 
87.30 Martin,Arlington
81.40 Timberview 
80.00 Saginaw 
74.50 Naaman Forrest 
70.70 Midland 
70.50 Arlington 
67.60 Richardson 
67.50 Bowie,Arlington
59.50 Lamar,Arlington
55.40 Sam Houston 

All Captions - Marcus
 
Finals 
97.00 Marcus
94.50 Keller 
88.70 Legacy 
88.20 Martin 
78.70 Aledo 
77.70 Boswell
77.50 Argyle 
      Saginaw 
76.70 Summitt 
76.30 Timberview 

All Captions - Marcus
Grand Champion - Marcus

Dale Bumpers Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Ozark, AR
91.75 Alma           I
91.50 Dardanelle     I
89.35 Ozark          I
83.50 West Fork      I
76.75 Roland         II
68.50 Pottsville     II
65.75 Pocola         II
66.50 Hackett        II
61.25 Magazine       II

Drum Major - Ozark 
Soloist - Alma
Guard - Alma
Percussion - Alma

Back Red Bar Top

Tuesday October 11th
Troy Invitational Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Troy, TX
Academy             2 
Italy               1 
Marlin              3 
LaVega              2 
Cameron             1 
Holland             2  
McGregor            2 
Jarrell             2 
Rosebud-Lott        1  
Rogers              1 
Gonzales            1

Thursday October 13th
Region 13 AAAAA Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Sugarland, TX
CLASS AAAAA
Austin, Sugarland      1 
Clements, Sugarland    1 
Dulles, Sugarland      1 
Elkins, Missouri City  1 
Hightower              2 
Kempner, Sugarland     1 
Ridge Point            1 
Travis, Richmond       1 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 8th
El Paso ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
-
El Paso, TX
Anthony             3 
Mt. View            1 
Clint               2 
El Dorado           1 
Hanks               1 
Americas            1 
Bel Air             1 
Eastwood            1 
Franklin            2 
Socorro             1 
Montwood            1 
Coronado            1 
Bowie               3 
Ysleta              2 
El Paso             1 
Burgess             2 
San Elzario         2 
Andress             1 
Del Valle           1 
Parkland            1 
Horizon             2 
Jeff/Silva          2 
Austin              2 
Riverside           1 
Chapin              2 
Eastlake            1 
Golden Triangle Marching Classic (UIL & BOA)
-
Denton, TX
Prelims 
Score School        Ranking 
CLASS A
617   Henrietta, OK   14 
569   City View       15 
545   Jacksboro       16 
516   Bowie           17 
499   Pilot Point     19 
474   Olney           20 
 
CLASS AA
842.5 Wylie East       4 
774   Ryan, Denton    10 
500   Paradise        18 
 
CLASS AAAA 
887   The Colony       1 
850.5 Fossil Ridge     3 
840   Boswell          5 
818   McKinney North   6 
817   Timber Creek     7 
810   Guyer            8 
793   Princeton        9 
760   Northwest       12 
745   Richardson      13 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
869   Sherman          2 
765   Carroll         11 

HOST EXHIBITION
746.5 Denton
 
Finals 
921 The Colony 
889 Shereman 
854 Fossil Ridge 
847 Wylie East 
827 Timber Creek 
815 Guyer 
811 McKinney North 
797 Princeton 
757 Ryan 
735 Carroll 
 
Color Guard - Mckinney North
Percussion - The Colony
Visual - The Colony 
G.E. - The Colony
Music - The Colony

Big Country Marching Festival (IND)
-
Abilene, TX
CLASS A 
Menard              2 
Roscoe              2 
Munday              1 
Hamlin              2 
Jayton              1 
El Dorado           1 

Best In Class - Jayton 
Percussion - Jayton 
Auxiliary - Menard 
 
CLASS AA 
Junction            1 
Merkel              1 
Ballinger           1 
Breckenridge        1 
Anson               1 
Jim Ned             1 
Colorado City       1

Best in Class - Ballinger 
Percussion - Jim Ned 
Auxiliary - Colorado City 
 
CLASS AAA 
Sweetwater          1

Birdville ISD Marching Festival (IND)
-
Richland Hills, TX
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Holliday 
2. Cisco 
3. Grandview 
4. Rio Vista 

All Captions - Holliday 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Centennial
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Wakeland
2. Summit
3. Byron Nelson 
4. John Tyler 

Guard - Summit
Percussion - Wakeland
Visual - Wakeland
G.E. - Wakeland
Music - Wakeland

CLASS 5A 
1. Flower Mound
2. Mansfield 
3. Hebron
4. Colleyville Heritage 
Other bands 
Keller Central 
Grapevine 
Lewisville 
Cooper, Abilene 

Guard - Flower Mound
Percussion - Flower Mound
Visual - Hebron
G.E. - Flower Mound
Music - Flower Mound
 
Outstanding Band - Flower Mound 

Due to Rain the Prelims Scores 
stood and there were no finals. 

La Joya Coyote Marching Festival (IND)
-
San Benito, TX
Prelims              Class 
1. Harlingen         AAAAA 
2. San Benito        AAAAA 
3. La Joya Palmview  AAAAA 
4. Roma              AAAA 
5. Port Isabel       AAA 
6. PSJA North        AAAAA 
7. Hidalgo           AAAA 
8. Edinburg          AAAAA 
9. Memorial Mcallen  AAAAA 
10.Sharyland         AAAAA 
11.Alice             AAAAA 
12.La Grulla         AAA 
13.Rio Grande City   AAAA 
14.PSJA Memorial     AAAAA 
15.Mission           AAAAA 
16.McAllen           AAAAA 
17.McAllen Rowe      AAAAA 
18.Mercedes          AAAA 
19.PSJA              AAAAA 
20.PSJA Southwest    AAAA 
21.Valley View       AAAA 
22.LaJoya Juarez     AAAA 
23.Veterans Mission  AAAA 
24.Edinburg Econom   AAAAA 
 
Finals 
1. Harlingen 
2. San Benito 
3. Roma 
4. LaJoya Palmview 
5. Hidalgo 
6. McAllen Memorial 
7. PSJA North 

Blinn College Bucaneer Marching Classic (IND)
-
Brenham, TX
CLASS 1A 
1. Shiner 
2. Iola 
3. Sommerville 
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Schulenberg 
2. Edna 
3. Hallettsville 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Giddings 
2. Bellville 
3. Navasota 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Montgomery 
2. Santa Fe 
3. Waltrip 
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Fort Bend Clements 
2. A&M Consolidated 
3. Aldine McArthur 
 
A total of 38 Bands 
competed in this event

Lubbock ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Lubbock, TX
CLASS 1A 
1895  Tahoka 
1885  New Deal 
1795  Ropes 
1630  Sudan 
1575  Olton 
1505  Whiteface 
1380  Hales Center 
1075  Plains 
1000  Farwell 
965   Seagraves 
910   Crosbyton 
775   Morton 
 
CLASS 2A 
2055  Crane 
1890  Littlefield 
1720  Roosevelt, Lubbock 
 
CLASS 3A 
2150  Cooper, Lubbock 
2070  Levelland 
1830  Brownfield 
890   Escatado 
 
CLASS 4A 
2675  Wolforth Frenship 
 
CLASS 5A 
2400  Monterey, Lubbock 
 
Color Guard 1A/2A - Crane 
Color Guard 3A-5A - Monterey 
Percussion  1A/2A - New Deal 
Percussion  3A-5A - Monterey 
Outstandng Band - Frenship 

Tall City Marching Classic (IND)
-
Midland, TX
Outstanding Bands in Class 
CLASS A-AA 
1.  Forsan 
2.  Crane 
3.  Alpine 
Other bands 
Kermit 
Wink 

Drum Major - Forsan 
Color Guard - Crane 
Percussion - Kermit 
Woodwinds - Forsan 
Brass - Forsan 
 
CLASS AAA 
1.  Midland Greenwood 
2.  Big Spring 
3.  Lubbock Cooper 
Other bands 
Monahans 

Drum Major - Big Spring 
Color Guard - Big Spring 
Percussion - Greenwood 
Woodwinds - Greenwood 
Brass - Greenwood 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1.  Midland 
2   Odessa 
3.  Abilene 
other bands 
Permian 

All Captions - Midland

Drums Along the Medina (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS A 
76.6 Burbank 
76.3 Lanier 
57.4 Leakey 
51.6 D'Hannis 
51.2 Natalia
 
Drum Major - Burbank
Auxiliary - Burbank 
Percussion - Lanier 
Marching - Burbank
Music - Lanier
 
CLASS AA 
80.6 Brackenridge 
80.5 Boerne 
74.7 Memorial 
72.1 Southside 
68.4 Beeville 
58.8 Devine 
58.6 Cotula 
57.2 Edison 
55.2 Somerset
 
Drum Major - Devine 
Auxiliary - Boerne 
Percussion - Brackenridge
Marching - Boerne
Music - Brackenridge 
 
CLASS AAA 
74.7 McAllum 
73.6 Hondo 
68.1 Uvalde 

Drum Major - Mcallum 
Auxiliary - Hondo 
Percussion - Mcallum
Marching - Hondo
Music - Mcallum
 
CLASS Open 
90.6 East Central 
84.1 Eagle Pass 
83.3 Boerne Champion
81.8 Harlandale 
78.0 CC Winn

Drum Major - Harlandale
Auxiliary - Harlandale 
Percussion - East Central
Marching - Boerne Champion
Music - East Central 

High Plains Marching Festival (IND)
-
Amarillo, TX
1. Amarillo 
2. Randall 
3. Canyon 
4. Plainview 
5. Caprock 
6. Palo Duro,Canyon 
7. Tascosa, Amarillo 
8. Panhandle 
Other competing Bands 
Claude 
Friona 
Stratford 
Tulla 
Hereford 
Smyer 
West Tex High 
Dimmitt 
Highland Park 
Dumas 
Bushland

Gregory Portland Marching Festival (IND)
-
Portland, TX
CLASS AA 
90.50 Premont 
90.33 Skidmore
87.66 Taft
87.00 Odem 
85.33 Rivera Brownsville 
81.33 Banquete 

Drum Major - Skidmore
Guard - Taft
Percussion - Taft

CLASS AAA 
91.33 Rockport Fulton 
84.66 Mathis 
84.33 Robstown 
81.33 Ingleside 

Drum Major - Mathis
Guard - Mathis/Robstown
Percussion - Mathis
 
CLASS AAAA 
92.66 H.M. King 
90.33 Tuloso Midway
89.00 Port Lavaca 
88.00 ???? 

Drum Major - Tuloso Midway
Guard - ????
Percussion - H.M. King
 
CLASS AAAAA 
92.33 Edinburg North 
87.00 King, Corpus Christi 

Drum Major - Edinburg North
Guard - Edinburg North
Percussion - Edinburg North
 
Grand Champion - 92.66 H.M King

Demoulin Challenge (USSBA)
-
Kyle, TX
Prelims 
GROUP 2 OPEN 
77.130 Crockett, Austin 
73.125 Taylor 
72.375 Wimberley 
70.175 Lanier, San Antonio 

All Captions - Crockett

GROUP 3 OPEN 
77.163 Waller 
 
Group 4 OPEN
80.700 Wagner
77.888 Hays 
75.100 San Marcos 
75.075 Fredericksburg 
73.925 South San Antonio 
69.525 Lockhart 
 
All Captions - Wagner

GROUP 5 OPEN 
78.763 Copperas Cove 
 
GROUP 6 OPEN
78.088 Taft, SA 
 
Finals 
83.050 Wagner
80.338 Coppers Cove 
78.188 Taft
77.125 Hays 
76.025 Crockett
75.788 Waller 
75.750 San Marcos 
75.113 Fredericksburg

Guard - Taft
Percussion - Crockett
Visual - Wagner
G.E. - Wagner
Music - Wagner

San Antonio Showcase (USSBA)
-
Schertz, TX
GROUP 3 OPEN CLASS
77.625 Stephen F.Austin, Austin
 
GROUP 4 A CLASS
75.875 Highlands, San Antonio
 
GROUP 5 OPEN CLASS
77.225 Seguin
75.275 Canyon, New Braunfels

Guard - Canyon
Percussion - Seguin
Visual - Seguin
G.E. - Canyon
Music - Seguin

GROUP 6 OPEN CLASS
79.625 Steele

Groesbeck Showcase (USSBA)
-
Groesbeck, TX
GROUP 1 A CLASS
79.550 Bremond 
75.175 Bruceville Eddy 
74.075 Valley Mills 
71.575 Bartlett 
 
GROUP 2 A CLASS
80.625 Connally 
79.925 Troy 
78.500 Kerans 
75.400 Mexia 
 
GROUP 3 A CLASS
89.025 Gatesville 
81.300 Groesbeck 
80.675 Itasca 
77.075 Madisonville 
 
GROUP 4 A CLASS
78.900 LaVega

Cabot Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Cabot, AR
School      Score Rating CG  DM Perc 
CLASS B 
Clinton      261   I     81  86  84 
Ark Baptist  250   I     86  85  82 
Dover        229   II    80  90  81 
Newport      225   II    89  88  83 
Bald Knob    218   II    83  92  81 
Carlisle     174   III   66  76  73 

Drum Major - Bald Knob 
Guard - Newport  
Percussion - Clinton
Soloist - Clinton
Woodwinds - Dover 
Brass - Clinton
Band Award - Clinton 
 
CLASS C  
Highland     267   I     87  90  83 
N Pulaski    261   I     85  88  88 
Batesville   249   I     84  89  78 
Greenbriar   247   I     86  85  89 
LR Central   219   II   N/A  80  75 
N. LR        197   II    80  85  80 
LR Parkview  187   II    56  80  80 
Stuttgart    181   II    73  75  81 
 
Drum Major - Highland
Guard - Highland
Percussion - Greenbriar 
Soloist - Highland
Woodwinds - Highland
Brass - North Pulaski 
Band Award - Highland  

CLASS D 
Searcy       261   I     86  95  85 
Dardanelle   257   I     83  87  81 
Heritage     250   I     75  89  84 
Beebe        250   I     82  88  82 
Vilonia      242   I     80  90  89 
 
Drum Major - Searcy
Guard - Searcy
Percussion - Vilonia 
Soloist - Beebe 
Woodwinds - Heritage 
Brass - Searcy
Band Award - Searcy 

BOA Houston Regional (BOA)
-
Houston, TX
Prelims 
CLASS AA 
1. VandeGrift 
2. CalAllen 
3. Kaufman

All Captions - Vandegrift 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Cedar Park 
2. Lafayette, LA 
3. Brazoswood 

Visual - Lafayette 
G.E. - Cedar Park 
Music - Cedar Park 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. Marcus 
2. L.D. Bell 
3. Steven F. Austin, Sugarland
 
All Captions - Marcus 
 
Finals 
86.95 Marcus 
85.45 L.D. Bell 
83.15 The Woodlands 
82.70 Cedar Park  (Higher Music) 
82.70 Stephen F. Austin 
79.70 Claudia Taylor Johnson, San Antonio 
79.00 Lafayette, LA 
77.15 Brazoswood 
77.05 Reagan 
76.35 Churchill 

All Captions - Marcus 

Teague Marching Invitational (UIL)
-
Teague, TX
Rice                1 
Riesel              2 
Teague              1 
Godley              1 
Hico                2 
Mildred             2 
Franklin            3 
Meridian            2  
Centrevl            1 
Elkhart             1 
Hillsboro           2 
Madisonvi           2 

Plano East Marching Contest (IND)
-
Plano, TX
Prelims 
CLASS AA 
1. Melissa 
2. Whitewright 
3. Tom Bean 
Other bands  
Leonard 
Mineola 
Pottsboro 

Winds - Melissa
Percussion - Melissa
Guard - Mineola 
DM - Melissa
Marching - Whitewright
Music - Melissa 
 
CLASS AAA 
1. Prosper 
 
CLASS AAAA 
1. McKinney 
2. Wylie  
3. Poteet 
Other bands 
Dennison 

Winds - McKinney 
Percussion - McKinney
Guard - Poteet 
DM - McKinney
Marching - McKinney
GE - Wylie 
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Duncanville 
2. McKinney Boyd 
3. Garland 
Other bands 
Bowie, Arlington 
Allen 
Centennial Lakeview
Naaman Forest

Winds - Duncanville 
Percussion - Duncanville
Guard - Lakeview Centennial 
DM - Lakeview Centennia
Marching - Duncanville
GE - Duncanville
 
Finals 
1. Duncanville 
2. McKinney 
3. Wylie 
4. McKinney 
5. Poteet 
6. Garland 
7. Allen 
8. Bowie, Arlington 
9. Naaman Forest 
10.Lakeview Centennial

Spirit Award - McKinney Boyd 
Visual - Duncanville
GE - Duncanville
Music - Duncanville

Westlake Marching Classic (IND)
-
Austin, TX
Due to Rain only prelim scores were 
counted and no finals were conducted. 
Scores are for the AAAA & AAAAA 
 
Finals 
95.025 Bowie, Austin 
93.250 Round Rock
88.525 Anderson, Austin 
87.125 Dripping Springs
86.925 Lake Travis 
86.750 Sanda Day O'Connor, SA 
86.125 Hendrickson,Pflugerville
85.450 Connally, Pflugerville
84.000 Leander 
80.675 Dawson
80.176 Vista Ridge 
78.325 New Braunfels 
75.675 Georgetown 
71.65  Akins, Austin 
71.525 Clark, SA 
67.550 Temple 
57.725 Shoemaker, Killeen

Auxiliary - Bowie
Percussion - Round Rock
Visual - Bowie
G.E. - Bowie
Music - Bowie

AAAA placements
1. Dripping Springs
2. Hendrickson
3. Connally
4. Dawson

Desoto Eagle Classic (IND)
-
Desoto, TX
Prelims 
1. Sachse 
2. Forney 
3. Waxahachie 
4. North Mesquite
5. John Horn 
6. Belton 
7. Rockwall 
8. North Forney 
9. Irving 
10.Cedar Hill 
 
Finals 
1. Sachse 
2. Waxahachie 
3. Forney 
4. North Mesquite
5. John Horn 
6. Rockwall 
7. Belton 
8. North Forney 
9. Irving 
10.Cedar Hill 

Northwest Texas Marching Festival (IND)
-
Mt. Pleasent, TX
Prelims
School           Ord Rating DM Perc CG
Atlanta           6    1     1   1   1 
Queen City        8    1     1   1   1 
Sulphur Spgs, LA 13    1     1   1   1 
Paris            14    1     1   1   1 
New Boston       14    1     1   1   # 
Pittsburg        18    1     1   1   # 
Winnsboro        22    1     1   1   1 
Hooks            24    1     1   1   1 
Texas High       25    1     1   1   2 
Gladewater       32    1     1   1   # 
Chisum           36    1     1   1   1 
Prairland        41    1     1   1   2 
Marshall         43    2     1   1   1 
Liberty-Eylau    44    2     1   1   2 
Kilgore          48    1     1   1   # 
Carlisle         50    2     1   1   # 
Alba-Golden      50    2     1   1   1 
Maud, AR         51    2     1   1   3 
DeKalb, AR       54    2     1   1   # 
Mt. Vernon       58    2     2   1   2 
Como-Picton, LA  58    2     1   1   # 
Waskom           59    2     2   1   1 
Quitman          60    2     2   1   1 
Hughes Springs   72    3     1   1   # 

# Military Style Band No Color Guard 

Outstanding Drum Major - Waskom 
Outstanding Color Guard - Paris 
Outstanding Percussion - Paris 
 
Best in Class AA - Queen City 
Best in Class AAA - Atlanta 
 
Finals
Atlanta           5  Ordinals 1-3-1
Queen City        5  Ordinals 2-1-2
Sulphur Springs   9 
Paris             12 
Texas             16 Ordinals 5-6-5
Pittsburg         16 Ordinals 6-4-6
Hooks             22 
Winnsboro         23 

Aledo Unleash the Sound Marching Contest (IND)
-
Aledo, TX
Due to Rain Prelims only with no Finals
 
1.  Saginaw 
2.  North Crowley 
3.  Trinity 
4.  Southwest, FW 
5.  Weatherford 
6.  Granbury 
7.  Springtown 
8.  Cleburne 
9.  Paschal, FW 
10. Western Hills, FW 
11. Glenrose 
12. Eastland 
 
Color Guard - Western Hills 
Percussion - Trinity

Katy ISD Marching Contest (IND)
-
Katy, TX
CLASS  AAAA 
1.Tomball Memorial * 
2.Manvel 
3.Magnolia West 
4.George Bush 
5.Lamar Consol 
6.Terry 
7.Waltrip 
8.Houston Reagan 

* (First year School)
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Langham Creek * 
2. Dulles 
3. Tomball 
4. Cypress Woods 
5. Cypress Ridge 
6. Cypress Creek 
7. Dobie, Houston 
8. Elkins,Sugarland 
9. Westside 
10.Hastings,Atlief 
11.Elsik 
12.Lamar 

* (Outstanding Band of the Day)

[Competing Separately]
Katy ISD Bands  
1. Seven Lakes 
2. Taylor 
3. Morton Ranch 
4. Katy 
5. Cinco Ranch 
6. Mayde Creek 

Cedar Creek Marching Festival (IND)
-
Mabank, TX
Prelims 
1. Alvarado 
2. Community 
3. Clarksville 
4. Winona 
5. Palestine 
6. Corsicana 
7. Grand Saline 
8. Caddo Mills 
9. Eustace 
10.Kemp 
11.Sunnyvale 
12.Edgewood 
13.Bishop Lynch, Dallas 
14.Malakoff 
15.Westwood, Palestine 
16.Cooper 
17.Tolar 
18.Fairfield 
19.Maypearl 
 
Finals 
7. Clarksville 
14.Alvarado 
17.Winona 
27.Community 
27.Corsicana 
28.Palestine 
32.Caddo Mills 
34.Kemp 
42.Grand Saline 
47.Eustace 
 
Music - Clarksville

Classic on the Lake (IND)
-
Little Elm, TX
CLASS A             Rank
802.0 Lone Star      9 
726.0 Celina         15 
714.0 Van Alystyne   16 
672.0 Howe           18 
645.0 Greenville     20 
524.0 Callisberg     21 
  
CLASS AA 
837.0 Canton         8 
755.0 Lovejoy        10 
753.0 Heritage       11 
729.0 Whitesboro     12 
728.0 Aubrey         13 
663.0 West Mesquite  19 
 
CLASS AAA 
887.0 North Lamar    2 
874.0 Argyle         3 
857.0 Wills Point    5 
728.0 R.L.Turner     13 
686.0 Jesuit         17 
 
CLASS AAAA 
938.0 Rowlett        1 
861.0 Frisco         4 
857.0 Liberty        5 
839.0 Midlothian     7 
 
Due to Rain No finals were conducted 
or Caption Awards Given

Houston Regional (USSBA)
-
Houston, TX
GROUP 2 A CLASS
74.675 Brazosport
71.600 Anhuac

All Captions - Brazosport
 
GROUP 3 A CLASS
75.400 Dayton
 
GROUP 3 OPEN CLASS
70.650 Memorial, Houston
68.400 Angleton 

All Captions - Memorial
 
GROUP 4 A CLASS
72.300 South Houston
 
GROUP 4 OPEN CLASS 
77.575 DeKanney
77.225 Cypress Springs
76.850 Kempner
73.500 Stratford 
70.825 Spring Woods 

Guard - Kempner
Percussion - DeKanney
Visual - DeKanney
G.E. - Cypress Springs
Music - Cypress Springs
 
GROUP 5 OPEN CLASS 
78.200 Pasadena Memorial
76.750 Cypress Ranch

Guard - Cypress Ranch
Percussion - Pasadena
Visual - Pasadena
G.E. - Pasadena
Music - Pasadena
 
GROUP 6 OPEN CLASS
82.600 Cypress-Fair

DeMoulin Challenge (USSBA)
-
Burleson, TX
Prelims 
GROUP 1 
72.350 Eastern Hills, Fort Worth(FW)
71.025 Northside,FW 
 
GROUP 2 
77.050 Waco 
76.175 Lorena 
69.813 Adamson,Dallas 
 
GROUP 3 
78.225 Juan Seguin 
77.800 Crowley 
75.838 Everman 
75.763 Stephenville 
75.050 Castleberry, FW 
73.813 Lake Worth 
 
GROUP 4 
80.100 Midway 
79.250 Joshua 
 
GROUP 5 
83.300 Timber View, Mansfield
 
Due to Rain, no caption awards were
given. Finals appearance was made
optional. Only 5 Bands competed in
Finals which were divided by outdoor
performance and inside performance
 
Finals 
FIELD 
79.138 Waco 
73.850 Eastern Hills
 
INDOORS 
87.275 Timberview
82.875 Seguin 
80.875 Lorena

Paragould McDonalds Marching Invitational (ASBOA)
-
Paragould, AR
Red Division 
School        Score  Rating Rank DM  CG Perc
CLASS A  
Piggott       74.413  II     14  II  II  II 
East Poinsett 73.113  II     15  I   II  II 
Southside     69.920  II     18  II  I   II 
Gosnell       65.895  II     19  I   I   II 
Cotter        56.963  II     20  III II  II 
 
CLASS AA
Westside      83.060  I       9  I   I   I 
Dyer Co       82.963  I      10  I   I   I 
Valley View   82.638  I      11  I   I   II 
Mountain VW   80.488  I      12  I   I   II 
Trumann       72.455  II     16  II  I   II 
 
Visual - 1. Valley View 
         2. Westside 
         3. Mt. View 
G.E.  -  1. Westside 
         2. Valley View 
         3. Dyer Co 
Music -  1. Dyer County 
         2. Westside 
         3. Mt. View 

Blue Division 
CLASS AAA
Westview      86.220  I       7  I   I   II 
Walnut Ridge  78.963  I      13  II  II  II 
Blytheville   71.195  II     17  I   II  II 
 
CLASS AAAA
Union City    91.638  I       3  I   I   I 
Wynne         88.978  I       6  I   I   I 
Gibson Cty    86.073  I       8  I   I   I 
 
CLASS AAAAA
Jonesboro     93.655  I       1  I   I   I 
Mountain Home 92.294  I       2  I   I   I  
Conway        89.913  I       4  II  I   I 
Bolton        89.785  I       5  II  I   I 
 
Visual - 1. Mountain Home 
         2. Bolton 
         3. Jonesboro 
G.E.  -  1. Jonesboro 
         2. Union City 
         2. Mountain Home 
Music -  1. Jonesboro 
         2. Mountain Home 
         3. Conway 

HOST BAND 
Paragould     94.940  I  (Not Competing)

2011 Delta Cup Grand Chamption   
1st  Jonesboro       
2nd  Mountain Home 
3rd  Union City 
4th. Conway 
5th  Bolton 
6th  Wynne  
7th  Westview 
8th  Gibson

Broken Arrow Invitational (OBA & BOA)
-
Broken Arrow, OK
Finals 
78.60 Blue Springs, MO 
73.85 Van Buren,AR 
73.05 Edmond Memorial 
72.80 Stillwater 
72.10 Kickapoo, MO 
71.05 Blue Valley West, KS 
69.30 Bixby 
67.95 Coweta 
67.90 Yukon 
66.80 Blue Valley, KS 
65.05 Webb City, MO (higher music) 
65.05 Southmore 

Back Red Bar Top

Monday October 3rd
Northeast Texas Marching Invitational (IND)
-
Commerce, TX
CLASS 1A 
Honey Grove       I 
 
CLASS 2A 
Scurry-Rosser     III 
Tatum             II 
Whitewright       I 
Tom Bean          II 
Lone Oak          III 
Melissa           I  * 
Quitman           III 
Dekalb            II 
 
CLASS 3A 
Rains             II 
Community         II 
Quinlan           I 
Lone Star         I * 
Farmersville      II 
Anne              I

* Best in Class

Wednesday October 5th
A-AAAA Region 20 Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Midlothian, TX
CLASS  AAA 
Ferris           1 
 
CLASS  AAAA 
Adamson          3 
Bryan Adams      1 # 
Conrad           3 
Carter           3 
Ennis            1 # 
Highland Pk      1 # 
Hillcrest        2 
Madison          3 
Kimball          3 
Pinkston         4 
Lincoln          4 
Red Oak          1 # 
Seagoville       2 
Thomas Jeff      1 # 
Waxahachie       1 # 

# Advance to Area 

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday October 1st
Breckenridge Invitational (UIL)
-
Breckenridge, TX
BAND              Rating 
Throckmorton       1 
Breckenridge       2 
Seymour            2 
Eastland           1 
Electra            2 
Sweetwater         1 
 
Brass - Eastland 
Woodwinds - Eastland 
Percussion - Eastland 
Guard - Sweetwater 
Soloist - Sweetwater 
Outstanding Band - Eastland 

Alamo City Marching Festival (IND)
-
South San Antonio, TX
CLASS 1 
1. La Pryor 
 
CLASS 2 
1. Burbank, San Antonio 
 
CLASS 3 
1. Memorial, San Antonio 
 
CLASS 4 
1. Poteet 
 
CLASS 5 
1. Marshall, San Antonio 
2. Holmes, San Antonio 
 
CLASS 6 
1. Sandra Day O'Connor 
2. Taft, San Antonio 
3. John Jay, San Antonio 
4. DelRio 
 
All Captions - O'connor 
Grand Champion - O'Connor 

Texas Tumbleweed Classic Results (IND)
-
Denver City, TX
Prelims
CLASS 1A 
1. Bovina 
2. Morton 
3. Loop 
 
CLASS 2A 
1. Littlefield 
2. Tulia 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Lubbock Cooper 
2. Levelland 
3. Seminole 
4. Shallowater 
5. Brownfield 
6. Lubbock Estacado 
  
CLASS 4A 
1. Frenship 
2. Plainview 
3. Roswell Goddard 
4. Roswell High  
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Clovis 
2. Hobbs 
 
Finals
1. Clovis 
2. Frenship 
3. Plainview 
4. Lubbock Cooper 
5. Hobbs 
6. Levelland 
7. Seminole 

Lamar CIS District Marching Contest (IND)
-
Rosenberg, TX
(Score    Rating   School)
CLASS 3A 
3533       1       Stafford 
3371       2       Bellville 

Drum Major - Stafford
Soloist - Stafford
Auxiliary - Stafford
Percussion - Bellville 
 
CLASS 4A 
3904       1       Victoria East 
3820       1       Texas City 
3346       2       George Bush 
3297       2       Reagan 
2975       2       Waltrip 
 
Drum Major - George Bush
Soloist - Texas City
Auxiliary - Texas City
Percussion - Victoria East
 
CLASS 5A 
3756       1       Mayde Creek 
3678       1       Kempner 
3565       1       Cypress Lakes 
3290       2       Hastings 
3035       2       Nimitz 
 
Drum Major - Mayde Creek
Soloist - Cypress Lakes
Auxiliary - Kempner
Percussion - Mayde Creek

(Not eligible for Class winner)
Lamar CISD Bands 
3994       1      Foster (LCISD Champion) 
3631       1      Terry 
3378       2      George Ranch 
3172       2      Lamar Consolidated 

Andress Invitational Marching Contest (IND)
-
El Paso, TX
BAND              Rating 
San Elizario      II 
Austin            II 
Burgess           II 
Eastlake          I 
Chapin            II 
Bel Air           I 
Onate, NM         I
 
Guard - Onate
Soloist - Onate 
Percussion - Bel Air  
Drum Major - Bel Air 
Outstanding Band - Bel Air 

Central Texas Marching Showcase (IND)
-
Killeen, TX
1. Copperas Cove 
2. Belton  
3. Ellison, Killeen 
4. Harker Heights 
5. Shoemaker, Killeen 
6. Salado 
7. University, Waco

Friendswood Marching Band Championships (IND)
-
Friendswood, TX
Prelims 
1.  Dripping Springs  
2.  Clements  
3.  Dawson  
4.  Cypress Falls  
5.  Alvin  
6.  Clear Brook  
7.  Seven Lakes  
8.  Clear Creek  
9.  Dickinson 
10. Morton Ranch 
11. C1ear Falls 
12. Clear Springs 
13. Pasadena Memorial 
14. Jersey Village 
15. Manvel 
16. Westside 
17. Brazosport  
 
Finals
1.  Clements  
2.  Dripping Springs  
3.  Dawson  
4.  Alvin  
5.  Cypress Falls  
6.  Clear Creek  
7.  Clear Brook  
8.  Morton Ranch  
9.  Dickinson  
10. Clear Falls 

Brownsville ISD Marcing Contest (IND)
-
Brownsville, TX
Best in Class AA 
Santa Rosa 
 
Best in Class AAA 
Raymondville 
 
BEst in Class AAAA 
Hidalgo 
 
Best in Class AAAAA 
Harlingen 
 
Overall Outstanding Bands. 
1. Harlingen 
2. San Benito 
3. Donna 
 
Percussion - Harlingen 
Guard -Economedes HS 

DeMoulin Challenge (USSBA)
-
Spring, TX
GROUP 3 OPEN CLASS 
72.025 Cypress Springs
71.125 Magnolia
70.025 Caney Creek 

Guard - Cypress Springs
Perc - Magnolia
Visual - Cypress Springs
G.E. - Cypress Springs
Music - Cypress Springs/Magnolia

GROUP 5 OPEN CLASS 
78.850 Oak Ridge
76.325 Klein Collins
75.025 Cypress Ranch 
74.225 Edinburg North 

Guard - Klein Collins
Perc - Oak Ridge
Visual - Oak Ridge
G.E. - Oak Ridge
Music -Oak Ridge

Goliad Cup (USSBA)
-
Goliad, TX
GROUP 1 A CLASS 
70.575 Kennedy, San Antonio
 
GROUP 2 A CLASS 
74.900 Jones, Houston
73.175 Odem
70.050 Karnes City 

Guard - Odem
Perc - Jones
Visual - Odem
G.E. - Jones
Music -Jones
 
GROUP 3 A CLASS 
76.725 Victoria East 
76.550 Mathis 

Guard - Mathis
Perc - Mathis
Visual - Victoria East
G.E. - Mathis
Music - Victoria East
 
GROUP 4 A CLASS 
80.800 Highlands, San Antonio

New Braunfels Showcase (USSBA)
-
New Braunfels, TX
GROUP 1 A CLASS
66.700 Lexington 
 
GROUP 2 A CLASS
66.750 Yoakum 
 
GROUP 3 A CLASS
69.850 Alamo Heights, San Antonio 
 
GROUP 3 OPEN CLASS
72.125 Brennan, San Antonio 
61.550 Robert E. Lee, San Antonio 
71.050 La Vernia 
69.350 Canyon Lakes. 
 
GROUP 4 OPEN CLASS 
77.950 Wagner 
74.600 John Paul Stevens 
73.450 John Marshall 
 
GROUP 5 OPEN CLASS 
76.450 McArthur 
75.675 Floresville 
74.975 Canyon,New Braunfels 
 
GROUP 6 OPEN CLASS 
78.600 New Braunfels 
76.200 James Madison

Renegade Review (OBA)
-
Tulsa, OK
Prelims 
84.45 Owasso 
79.55 Van Buren, AR 
77.00 Jenks 
75.65 Coweta 
74.75 Webb City, MO 
74.20 Moore 
72.20 Kickapoo 
72.10 Choctaw 
72.10 Stillwater 
69.60 Skiatok 
68.45 McAllister 
68.40 Bartlesville 
67.45 Denton, TX 
67.30 Sapulpa 
62.40 Tahlequah 
58.60 Claremore 
56.90 Memorial, Tulsa 
 
1A Winner - Skiatok 
2A Winner - Coweta 
3A Winner - Van Buren 
4A Winner - Owasso 
 
Finals
85.60 Owasso 
78.70 Van Buren 
76.45 Jenks 
76.35 Coweta 
75.05 Stillwater 
74.90 Webb City 
73.55 Kickapo 
73.25 Moore 
71.40 Choctaw 
69.55 McAlister 
68.50 Bartlesville 
67.95 Skiatok

BOA Arlington Regional (BOA)
-
Arlington, TX
Prelims
CLASS A
1st  Palestine

Music - Palestine 
Visual - Palestine 
G.E. - Palestine 

CLASS AA
1st  Wakeland
2nd  Aledo
3rd  Western

Music - Aledo
Visual - Aledo
G.E. - Wakeland Hills

CLASS AAA
1st  Legacy
2nd  Richland
3rd  Pflugerville

Music - Legacy
Visual - Legacy
G.E. - Richland

CLASS AAAA
1st  James Bowie
2nd  L.D. Bell
3rd  Flower Mound

Music - James Bowie
Visual - L.D. Bell
G.E. - James Bowie

Finals
81.25 James Bowie 
81.20 L.D. Bell 
75.95 Richland 
75.50 Flower Mound 
75.45 Legacy 
73.35 Berkner 
73.20 Keller 
72.45 Martin, Arlington 
71.50 Churchill, San Antonio 
69.65 Hebron 

Music - Bowie 
Visual - L.D. Bell 
G.E. - L.D. Bell/Bowie 

Mesquite ISD Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Mesquite, TX
School         Ordinal  Rating
Coppell         2.5       I 
JJ Pearce       6.20      I 
Plano           10.40     I
Forney          11.60     I 
Wills Point     13.80     I 
Garland         14.90     I 
Queen City      17.50     I 
Ryan            19.40     I 
Rockwall Heath  20.50     II 
Plano West      31.40     II 
Parkway         31.50     II 
Caddo Mills     33.20     II 
Commerce        35.00     II 
Nimitz          35.30     II 
Howe            37.20     II 
Celina          37.90     II 
S.Garland       39.80     II 
Gunter          43.20     II 
Crandall        44.30     II 
Sunnyvale       51.30     II 
Malakoff        51.90     III
Cayuga          51.90     II 
Eustace         54.40     III
Quitman         58.50     III
Royce City      58.90     III
 
Best In Class A - Cayuga 
Best In Class AA - Queen City 
Best In Class AAA - Wills Point
Best In Class AAAA - JJ Pearce
Best In Class AAAAA - Coppell 
 
Guard - Quitman 
Percussion - Coppell 
Music - Coppell 
Outstanding Band - Coppell

Harlandale High School Band Festival (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
CLASS 2A 
1. Poth 
2. Nixon-Smiley 

All Captions - Poth 
 
CLASS 3A 
1. Hondo 
2. Pleasenton 
3. Pearsall 

Brass - Hondo
Woodwind - Pleasenton 
Percssion - Hondo
Color Guard - Hondo 
Drum Major - Pearsall 
 
CLASS 4A 
1. Boerne-Champion 
2. McCollum 
3. Medina Valley 
Other Bands 
Uvalde 
Kennedy, San Antonio 
Southside, San Antonio 

Brass - Boerne
Woodwinds - Boerne  
Percussion - Medina Valley
Color Guard - Medina Valley 
Drum Major - Boerne
 
CLASS 5A 
1. Earl Warren 
2. Eagle Pass 
3. Taft, San Antonio 
Other Bands 
CC Winn 
Del Rio 
Holmes
 
Brass - Eagle Pass 
Woddwind - CC Winn/Eagle Pass 
Percussion - Eagle Pass
Color Guard - Warren
Drum Major - Warren 

Galena Park ISD Marching Band Festival (IND)
-
Galena Park, TX
CLASS AAAA 
1. Huntsville 
2. Lumberton 
3. Little Cypress-Mauriceville 
 
Other AAAA Bands competing 
Galena Park 
Baytown 
Dayton 
Crosby, Houston 
Porter 
Summer Creek 
New Caney 
North Forest 
C.E.King 
Magnolia West 
Barbers Hill 
Santa Fe 
Willis 
Goose Creek Memorial

Note: Huntsville, a Military Drill 
Band beat numerous corps style bands
 
CLASS AAAAA 
1. Brazoswood 
2. Pearland 
3. Cypress-Fair 

Other AAAAA Bands Competing 
Sam Rayburn 
North Shore, Galena Park 
Sterling,Baytown 
McArthur 
Cinco Ranch 
Cypress Woods 
Dobie, Houston 
Dear Park 
La Porte 
Channel View 
 
Guard - Cypress-Fair 
Percussion - Brazoswood

Capitol City Marching Festival (IND)
-
Austin, TX
CLASS A 
612  Taylor 
566  Lanier, Austin 
552  Reagen, Austin 
492  Moody 
483  Ann Richards 
451  Travis 
 
CLASS AA 
665  Stoney Point, RR 
607  Wimberly 
583  Del Valle 
579  Lulling 
569  Smithville 
 
CLASS AAA 
817  Connally, Pflugerville 
737  McCallum, Austin 
731  Judson, Converse 
729  Georgetown 
714  Brandeis, San Antonio 
689  Stevens, San Antonio 
575  Hutto 
  
CLASS AAAA 
883  Round Rock 
880  Anderson, Austin 
872  Westlake, Austin 
847  McNeil, Round Rock 
761  Westwood, Round Rock 
752  Clark, San Antonio 
711  Hays, Buda 
670  San Marcos

Grand Champion Round Rock 
Winner of All Caption awards 

Southwest Texas Regional (USSBA)
-
Laredo, TX
GROUP 3 OPEN CLASS 
60.550 Martin, Laredo 
 
GROUP 4 OPEN CLASS 
62.938 Lyndon Johnson, Laredo
60.425 J.W. Nixon, Laredo
60.037 Dr. Leo Cigarrora, Laredo 
58.638 Carrizo Springs 

Guard - Lyndon Johnson
Perc - Lyndon Johnson
Visual - Lyndon Johnson
G.E. - Lyndon Johnson
Music - J.W. Nixon
 
GROUP 5 OPEN CLASS 
64.475 Alexander, Laredo 
61.825 United South, Laredo

All Captions - Alexander
 
GROUP 6 OPEN CLASS 
65.863 United, Laredo

Wylie Showcase (USSBA)
-
Wylie, TX
GROUP 3 A CLASS
65.463 Shepton, Plano 
 
GROUP 3 OPEN CLASS 
61.050 RL Turner, Carrollton 
 
GROUP 4 OPEN CLASS
65.200 Wylie East 
63.213 Lamar

Guard - Wylie East
Perc - Lamar
Visual - Wylie East
G.E. - Wylie East
Music - Wylie East

GROUP 5 OPEN CLASS 
67.813 Wylie
65.500 Sachse 
64.138 South Grand Prairie 

All Captions - Wylie

4 States Marching Band Classic (UIL & ASBOA)
-
Texarkana, TX
School              Rating 
CLASS  A 
Forman, AR            2 
Maud,   AR            2 
 
CLASS  AA 
Gurdon, AR            1 
Prairiland, TX        2 
Hooks,    TX          1 
Prescott, AR          1 
 
 
CLASS AAA 
Liberty-Eylau, TX     1 
Pleasent Grove, TX    1 
Mt. Vernon, TX        2 
Ashdown, AR           1 
North Lamar, TX       1 
 
CLASS AAAA  
Texarkana, AR         1 
Mt. Pleasent, TX      2 
Vionia, AR            1 
Airline, LA           1 
Sulphur Spgs, TX      1 
 
Exhibition 
Texas, Texarkana, TX  1 
 
Drum Major - North Lamar 
Percussion - North Lamar 
Color Guard - Pleasent Grove 
Outstanding Band - North Lamar

MID-South Marching Classic (ASBOA)
-
Jonesboro, AR
School           Score  Rating Ranking 
CLASS A 
Newdorn, AR       68     II     12 
Gosnell, AR       64     II     15 
 
CLASS AA 
Harrisburg, AL    88.25  I       2 
Westview, AR      81     I       6 
Westside, AR      73     II     10 
Valley View, AR   68.25  II     11 
Hoxie, AR         66     II     13 
Truman, AR        64.25  II     14 
Blytheville, AR   62.5   II     16 

Class A/AA 
Music - Harrisburg 
Visual - Harrisburg 
Effect - Harrisburg 


CLASS AAA 
Paragould, AR     87.25  I       3 #Tie 
Pocahontas, AR    82.75  I       5 
Greene Co  AR     80.25  I       7 
 
CLASS AAAA 
Union City, AR    89.25  I       1 
Mountain Home AR  87.25  I       3# Tie 
Beebe,TN          78.38  II      8 
New Albany, AL    76     II      9 

Class AAA/AAAA 
Music - Union City 
Visual - Paragould 
Effect - Union City 
 
Most Entertaining Band - Union City 
Grand Champion - Union City 

Back Red Bar Top

Wednesday September 28th
Dallas ISD Pre-UIL Marching Contest (UIL)
-
Dallas, TX
School          Rating 
Hillcrest        3 
W.T.White        2 
James Madison    3 
North Dallas     4 
W. Wilson        3 
Lincoln          3 
Kimball          3 
Molina           2 
Adamson          3 
Seagoville       2 
Pinkston         3 
Conrad           3 
Bryan Adams      2 
Carter           2 
Thomas Jeff      1 
Sunset           2 
Skyline          3 
Townview         2

Back Red Bar Top

Saturday September 24th
Central Texas Preview (USSBA)
-
Pflugerville, TX
GROUP 1A 
63.913 Bartlett

All Captions - Bartlett
 
GROUP 2 Open 
70.788 Crockett
67.200 Lanier 
67.175 Taylor 

All Captions - Crockett

GROUP 3A 
68.925 Manor

All Captions - Manor

GROUP 3 Open
71.633 Stephen F. Austin
67.963 Bastrop 

All Captions - Austin

GROUP 4 Open 
74.288 Akins
73.538 McCallum 
70.800 Fredericksburg

All Captions - Akins

GROUP 5 Open 
78.413 Lake Travis
77.038 Dripping Springs
77.238 LBJ 

Music, GE, Visual - Lake Travis
Guard - Dripping Springs

GROUP 6 Open 
76.300 Anderson
75.638 Pflugerville

GE, Visual - Anderson
Music, Guard - Pflugerville
 
Host Band
Hendrickson, Pflgerville

North Texas Preview (USSBA)
-
Midlothian, TX
GROUP 3 Open 
69.388 Juan Seguin 
67.625 Irving 
67.400 Red Oak 
 
GROUP 4A 
64.763 Jefferson, Dallas 
 
GROUP 4 Open 
72.250 Boswell 
 
GROUP 5 Open 
72.875 Birdville 
68.143 Martin, Arlington

Stallion Battalion Invitational (OBA)
-
Oologah, OK
Prelims
CLASS 3A White 
87.   Chelsea 
81.   Choteau 
72.   Nowata 
68.   Haskell 
 
CLASS 3A Blue 
103.  Morris 
95.   Sperry 
94.   Keifer 
83.   Foyill 
 
CLASS 3A Gold 
105.  Eufaula 
102.  Verdigris 
89.   Panama 
 
CLASS 4A White 
102.  Sequoyah 
95.   Vinita 
86.   Jay 
86.   Mannford 
76.   Elgin,TX 
71.   Inola 
 
CLASS 4A Blue 
116.  Catoosa 
111.  Cushing 
108.  Hillsdale 
104.  Checotah 
93.   Dewey 
91.   Glenpool 
 
CLASS 4A Gold 
11.   Fort Gibson 
107.  Okmulgee 
100.  Wagoner 
95.   Roland 
88.   Cleveland 
 
Finals 
117.  Fort Gibson 
108.  Okmulgee 
107.  Hillsdale 
104.  Eufaula 
102.  Wagoner 
102.  Catoosa 
97.   Sequoyah 
96.   Cushing 
96.   Morris 
89.   Checotah 
85.   Verdigris 
77.   Sperry 

Golden Hornet Invitational (IND)
-
San Antonio, TX
Class AAA 
1. Pearsall 
2. Gonzalez 
3. Cuero 

All Caption - Pearsall 
 
Class AAAA 
1. Floresville 
2. McCollum, SA 
3. Harlandale 
4. Lehman 
5. Kennedy, SA 
6. Brackenridge, SA 
7. Burbank, SA 

All Captions - Floresville 
 
Class AAAAA 
1. Sandra Day O'Connor, SA 
2. Tom Clark,SA 
3. Taft, SA 
4. Harlingen 
5. Highlands, SA 
6. Roosevelt 
 
Percussion & DM - O'Connor 
Guard - Harlingen

Putnam City Marching Classic (OBA)
-
Putnam City, OK
Prelims 
69.85 Randall, Amarillo,TX 
66.80 Mustang, OK 
66.60 Edmund North, OK 
65.55 Sapulpa, OK 
63.50 Shawnee, OK 
62.80 Goddard/Eisenhower, KS 
60.20 Canyon, TX 
57.00 Lawton McArthur OK 
55.30 Western Heights, OK 
50.20 Henessey, OK 
48.30 Norman, OK 
 
Finals 
67.20 Randall 
66.65 Sapulpa 
66.60 Edmund North 
66.60 Mustang 
64.25 Shawnee 
61.90 Goddard/Eisenhower 
61.65 Lawton McArthur 
60.70 Canyon 
56.65 Western Heights 
56.45 Henesey 
56.10 Norman 
 
Visual - Randall 
G.E. - Mustang 
Music - Edmund North 

Back Red Bar Top

For more High School Band scores, check the Rec.Arts.Marching.Band.High-School Newsgroup!






  http://www.worldofpageantry.com Copyright © 1996 - 2006 Email:  admin@worldofpageantry.com  

Site design and maintenance by Dave Schaafsma at Dave's Web Dynamics